» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die

by Chip Heath, Dan Heath

About this title: Focusing on successful marketing campaigns and undying urban legends, this book is written for anyone who strives to craft messages that are memorable and lasting.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die used book

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die

by Chip Heath, Dan Heath

price: £10.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400064281 ISBN: 1400064287

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die used book

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die

by Chip Heath, Dan Heath

price: £10.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400064281 ISBN: 1400064287

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Made to Stick

by Heath, Chip

price: £10.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780099505693 ISBN: 009950569X

Description: New. Including case histories and anecdotes, this book shows, among other things, how one Australian scientist convinced the world he'd discovered the cause of stomach ulcers by drinking a glass filled with bacteria, and how a gifted sports reporter got pe... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die used book

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die

by Heath, Chip

price: £11.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400064281 ISBN: 1400064287

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die used book

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die

by Heath, Chip

price: £11.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400064281 ISBN: 1400064287

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die used book

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die

by Chip Heath; Dan Heath

price: £11.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2007-01-02 ISBN-13: 9781400064281 ISBN: 1400064287

Description: Unmarked text, nice and clean. Hardcover in like new condition. Excellent text/images unmarked nice and clean! BUY IT NOW! . Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshaw, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die used book

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die

by Heath, Chip; Heath, Dan

price: £11.94

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400064281 ISBN: 1400064287

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die new book

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die

by Chip Heath, Dan Heath

price: £12.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400064281 ISBN: 1400064287

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Made to Stick used book

Made to Stick

by Heath, Chip

price: £12.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE TRADE Date Published: 1/2007 ISBN-13: 9781400064281 ISBN: 1400064287

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die used book

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die

by Chip Heath, Dan Heath

price: £12.49

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400064281 ISBN: 1400064287

Description: Good. 1st Edition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Made to Stick used book

Made to Stick

by Heath, Chipheath, Dan

price: £12.57

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 02 Jan 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400064281 ISBN: 1400064287

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die new book

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die

by Heath, Chip, and Heath, Dan

price: £12.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400064281 ISBN: 1400064287

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die new book

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die

by Heath, Chip; Heath, Dan

price: £13.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400064281 ISBN: 1400064287

Description: New. New book with very minor shelf wear. Never used. Nice gift. Best buy. Shipped promptly and packaged carefully. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Balkanika Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die new book

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die

by Heath, Chip, and Heath, Dan

price: £13.78

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400064281 ISBN: 1400064287

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shore to Read and Play, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die new book

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die

by Heath, Chip, Heath, Dan

price: £13.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400064281 ISBN: 1400064287

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

What Sticks new book

What Sticks

by Heath, Chip

price: £14.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400064281 ISBN: 1400064287

Description: BRAND NEW. 1400064287. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die used audio book

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die

by Chip Heath, Dan Heath

price: £14.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780739341346 ISBN: 0739341340

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die new book

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die

by Heath, Chip, Heath, Dan

price: £14.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400064281 ISBN: 1400064287

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die new book

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die

by Heath, Chip

price: £14.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400064281 ISBN: 1400064287

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die [Hardcover] By Heath, Chip new book

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die [Hardcover] By Heath, Chip

by Made To Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive And Others Die [Hardcover] By Heath, Chip

price: £14.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400064281 ISBN: 1400064287

Description: Brand new, clean inside and out, FREE PRIORITY MAIL UPGRADE, handled with care, DELIVERY CONFIRMATION included, 100% Money Back Guarantee, expedited, international and apo available olga-9. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Asta's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die new book

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die

by Heath, Chip, and Heath, Dan

price: £14.89

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400064281 ISBN: 1400064287

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: New Earth Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die new book

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die

by Chip Heath

price: £14.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400064281 ISBN: 1400064287

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die new audio book

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die

by Chip Heath~Dan Heath

price: £14.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: RH Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780739341346 ISBN: 0739341340

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die new audio book

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die

by Heath, Chip, Heath, Dan

price: £15.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780739341346 ISBN: 0739341340

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die used book

Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die

by Chip Heath, Dan Heath

price: £15.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400064281 ISBN: 1400064287

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Natalie, The United States

"A friend and I listened to this audio book on a road trip. It was incredibly fascinating and could be applied to many different areas. The subtitle, "Why some ideas survive and others die" nicely encapsulates the main premise of the book. The Heath brothers have spent years observing and analyzing the components of a successful idea. Using the acronym SUCCES, they explore each of these components in depth, supplemented by helpful illustrations and examples. The six components are: Simplicity, Unexpectedness, Concreteness, Credibility, Emotion, and Stories. Full of practical ideas and thought-provoking insights that can be applied in any sphere of life, it assisted me in thinking through the strategies that I employ in teaching, speaking, writing, and developing creative initiatives."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 18, 2009
By James, The United States

"Some business books are written to promote consulting gigs. This is one such book. You can usually tell when the summary chapter just takes the table of contents and re-arranges it a little. I picked this up because one of the authors is the founder of an innovative website used extensively by my kids---Thinkwell.com.

There is nothing inherently wrong with this book. The ideas are coherent, presented well, and made relatively easy to digest (following the their own enunciated principle of the "pomelo scheme"). The examples are good if outdated (the wood block Palm Pilot example is a little dated. Do people even know what a Palm Pilot is anymore?). The ideas are even useful. And the mnemonic SUCCESs to describe their central idea is cute.

But there is no practical way to translate these ideas into the real world. For example, the Sinatra Test (one successful outcome means that every outcome will be successful) is a little dubious and the example of Safexpress tells about the outcome, but not how it was achieved. I suspect that here is where you would need consultants.

Again, it's not a bad book. It's not meant to be a how to manual. But I suggest that you borrow, not buy, your copy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 8, 2009
By Lindsay, Chicago, IL

"I would be surprised to hear of anyone not finding this book enjoyable - it is made up of the same humor and well-researched examples that have made bestsellers out of its brethren, "Blink" and "The Tipping Point." The duo of Chip and Dan Heath actually lifted the idea of "stickiness" from the pages of Gladwell's "The Tipping Point." Here we are given the tricks of the communication trade: Simplicity, Unexpectedness, Concreteness, Credibility, Emotional, Stories. The authors give us a chapter on each of these elements, demonstrating how and why they are effective. Like its predecessors, much of this book's strength lies in the myriad examples and successes used by companies, advertisers, and average people trying to make a difference.

The Heath brothers do provide a nice add in the form of "case studies," in which they give real world examples for practice. We are given two approaches to help demonstrate how the application of the six stickiness guides can improve communication. Alright, I am making this book sound a little boring and it is certainly not boring. If you have ever wondered why those Subway commercials are so catchy or how "don't mess with Texas" became so popular or how you could put together a better pitch for your idea, I would suggest giving this book a try. If you liked Gladwell, you'll like these guys. I found this book engaging and surprisingly participatory. I may never look at commercials the same way again and the next time I catch myself singing the "five dollar footlong" jingle, I will definitely think about this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 29, 2009
By Gayle, Los Gatos, CA

"Chip and Dan Heath are really on to something here. Why can we all remember the somebody-stole-your-kidneys story, but not how mitosis works? The Heath brothers have pooled their expertises (organizational behavior and education consulting) to show us how to make our ideas "sticky"--that is, memorable. (I so could have used this--wait. I can still use this! Woo Hoo!)

The book is enormously worthwhile, and even has a reference guide in the back. But as an enticement, let me state the Six Principles, which spell SUCCESs:
* Simple: how to find and share the core idea
* Unexpected: how to get and hold attention
* Concrete: make abstraction concrete (see Aesop)
* Credible: help people believe you
* Emotional: make people care (I especially like appealing to identity)
* Stories: why shop talk is important, and why you care.

So, read this book. Better still, buy this book, and refer to it often. Better yet, buy me a copy. I will thank you again and again. Too late, I bought my own."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.