» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Celtic and Anglo-Saxon Painting: Book Illumination in the British Isles, 600-800

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Celtic and Anglo-Saxon Painting: Book Illumination in the British Isles, 600-800

by Carl Nordenfalk

About this title: Beautifully reproduced illuminations from such manuscripts as "The Book of Kells", "The Lindisfarne Gospels", and "The Book of Durrow".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Celtic and Anglo-Saxon Painting. Book Illumination in the British Isles 600-800

by Nordenfalk, C.

price: £9.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1977

Description: 4to Pict. Card Covers 1st Edn. Illus. Col'd & b/w Plates; 126 pp. Corners of f. cover creased; sl. browning o/w V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Celtic and Anglo-Saxon Painting: Book Illumination in the British Isles 600-800

by Carl Nordenfalk

price: £10.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Laminated Card Covers Publisher: Chatto And Windus, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780701122423 ISBN: 0701122420

Description: Good/ very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book would be very good apart from the corners being creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Celtic Painting

by Nordenfalk, Carl Adam Johan

price: £12.46

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Gloss Soft Covers Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780701122423 ISBN: 0701122420

Description: Very good. 4to 0701122420. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Celtic and Anglo-Saxon Painting: Book Illumination in the British Isles 600-800

by Nordenfalk, Carl

price: £15.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: George Braziller, 1977.

Description: 1st ed. "Carl Nordenfalk of the University of Pittsburgh has provided the introduction and commentaries for the folios reproduced here, from major examples of manuscript illumination in the British Isles, 600-800 A.D. " 28.5cms. x 21cms. Pp. 126, 48 colour plates, 11 b/w figures. Dark green cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Celtic and Anglo-Saxon Painting: Book Illumination in the British Isles, 600-800 used book

Celtic and Anglo-Saxon Painting: Book Illumination in the British Isles, 600-800

by Carl Nordenfalk

price: £6.62

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BRAZILLER (GEORGE) INC., U.S. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807608265 ISBN: 0807608262

Description: Published by Braziller (George) Inc., U.S. in 1995. Paperback. Number of pages: 124. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #28743 4GOL2-P 8265511. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Celtic and Anglo-Saxon Painting: Book Illumination in the British Isles, 600-800

by Carl Nordenfalk

price: £11.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CHATTO AND WINDUS Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780701122423 ISBN: 0701122420

Description: Published by Chatto and Windus in 1977. Paperback. Number of pages: 126. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #23846 4GOL2-P 8149820. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Celtic and Anglo-Saxon Painting: Book Illumination in the British Isles, 600-800

by Nordenfalk Carl

price: £5.10

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, reprint, 1982 (1977) ISBN-13: 9780701122423 ISBN: 0701122420

Description: 127p, 48 coloured plates, 8?x11?, paperback, small crease to front cover-otherwise VG+ [0701122420] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Celtic and Anglo-Saxon Painting Book Illumination in the British Isles, 600-800

by Nordenfalk, Carl Adam Johan

price: £6.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780701122423 ISBN: 0701122420

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0701122420. A nice copy of this Reprint Edition. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions.; 4to 9 ¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ellwood Books PBFA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Celtic and Anglo-Saxon Painting: Book Illumination in the British Isles, 600-800

by Nordenfalk, C.A.J.

price: £13.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: first edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: reprint of 1977, Chatto and Windus, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780701122423 ISBN: 0701122420

Description: ownership stamp on front inside wrapper. with some offsetting from this to the half-title, blindstamp on half-title, otherwise Very Good. 28 cm. 126 pp. From the blurb: "In the seventh and eighth centuries A.D., as the early art of book illumination in the centres of Roman civilisation declined, the native art of the Celts and Anglo-Saxons flourished more richly than ever before. From Abbot Aidan's Lindisfarne, from Abbot Adamnan's Iona, and from the monasteries of Ireland, Northumbria and Kent ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wykeham Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Celtic and Anglo-Saxon Painting: Book Illumination in the British Isles, 600-800 used book

Celtic and Anglo-Saxon Painting: Book Illumination in the British Isles, 600-800

by Nordenfalk, Carl

price: £7.56

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: George Braziller, New York, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807608265 ISBN: 0807608262

Description: Very Good. Nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Light and Shadow Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Celtic and Anglo-Saxon Painting: Book Illumination in the British Isles 600-800 used book

Celtic and Anglo-Saxon Painting: Book Illumination in the British Isles 600-800

by Nordenfalk, Carl

price: £8.94

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: George Braziller, Publ., Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807608265 ISBN: 0807608262

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 11 " NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages with color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Celtic and Anglo-Saxon painting: book illumination in the British Isles, 600-800

by Nordenfalk, Carl Adam Johan

price: £9.01

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: G. Braziller, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807608258 ISBN: 0807608254

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. some wear to cover; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB626. 124 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. 27-28. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Celtic and Anglo-Saxon Painting

by Nordenfalk, Carl

price: £9.20

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780701122423 ISBN: 0701122420

Description: Very Good. 4to over 9.75-12'' tall. Nice Tight Clean copy! 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Celtic and Anglo-Saxon Painting: Book Illumination in the British Isles 600-800 used book

Celtic and Anglo-Saxon Painting: Book Illumination in the British Isles 600-800

by Nordenfalk, Carl

price: £9.32

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: George Braziller, Publ., Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807608265 ISBN: 0807608262

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 11 " NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages with color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Celtic and Anglo-Saxon Painting: Book Illumination in the British Isles 600-800 used book

Celtic and Anglo-Saxon Painting: Book Illumination in the British Isles 600-800

by Nordenfalk, Carl

price: £9.66

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: George Braziller, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. ISBN-13: 9780807608265 ISBN: 0807608262

Description: Very Good. PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME. PAINTINGS ART CELTIC ANGLO SAXON. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Celtic and Anglo-Saxon Painting: Book Illumination in the British Isles 600-800 used book

Celtic and Anglo-Saxon Painting: Book Illumination in the British Isles 600-800

by Carl Adam Johan Nordenfalk

price: £9.86

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: George Braziller Inc Date Published: 1995-08 ISBN-13: 9780807608265 ISBN: 0807608262

Description: Very Good. Used, very good with no writing or marks in text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Celtic and Anglo-Saxon Painting: Book Illumination in the British Isles 600-800 used book

Celtic and Anglo-Saxon Painting: Book Illumination in the British Isles 600-800

by Nordenfalk, Carl

price: £10.32

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: F First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: George Braziller 1962, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807608265 ISBN: 0807608262

Description: Softcover in Very Good condition. About 8 by 11 inches and 127 pages. 48 full page color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfly Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Celtic and Anglo-Saxon Painting: Book Illumination in the British Isles, 600...

price: £10.32

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780701122423 ISBN: 0701122420

Description: Very good. Small Note on first page. All other pages clean and unmarked. Very Good Overall Condition. Fast and Careful Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenlightdeals, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Celtic and Anglo Saxon Painting used book

Celtic and Anglo Saxon Painting

by Nordenfalk, Carl

price: £11.39

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807608265 ISBN: 0807608262

Description: Very Good. Reissue. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Celtic and Anglo Saxon Painting used book

Celtic and Anglo Saxon Painting

by Nordenfalk, Carl

price: £11.39

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807608265 ISBN: 0807608262

Description: Like New. George Brazillerorporated. New York, NY, 2000. Paperback. 4to. Book is As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Celtic and Anglo-Saxon Painting: Book Illumination in the British Isles, 600-800

by Nordenfalk, Carl Adam Johan

price: £12.42

Ships from WV, USA

Edition: Stated 1st Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: George Braziller, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807608258 ISBN: 0807608254

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Celtic and Anglo-Saxon Painting Book Illumination in the British Isles 600-800

by Nordenfalk, Carl

price: £12.42

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: George Braziller, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good, none. 4to, 127pp, Minor shelfwear, no chips or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Friends Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Celtic and Anglo-Saxon Painting: Book Illumination in the British Isles, 600-800 used book

Celtic and Anglo-Saxon Painting: Book Illumination in the British Isles, 600-800

by Nordenfalk, Carl

price: £13.80

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807608265 ISBN: 0807608262

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 124 p. Audience: General/trade. Gently read softcover in very good condition. Contains NO writing or highlighting. Cover shows minor shelf wear. Forty-eight folios from important examples of illuminated manuscripts produced in the British Isles between 600 and 800 A.D. are accompanied by descriptive, historical, and appreciative commentaries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJ Arndt Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Celtic and Anglo-Saxon Painting: Book Illumination in the British Isles 600-800 used book

Celtic and Anglo-Saxon Painting: Book Illumination in the British Isles 600-800

by Nordenfalk, Carl

price: £13.80

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: George Braziller,, New York: Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807608265 ISBN: 0807608262

Description: VG-/NONE. 0807608262. Covers edgeworn; small tear at spine foot. Internal foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Celtic and Anglo-Saxon Painting

by Nordenfalk, Carl

price: £14.49

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Braziller, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good in stiff paper wraps. There is slight water damage along the bottom edge of the book, causing a touch of warping along that edge; there is, however, no staining nor any effect to the text or plates. There is, also, a previous owner's blindstamp in the lower corner of the half-title page. No other flaws: clean, sharp-tipped, and bright. Lavishly and colorfully illustrated. Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. ... read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Nooks Of Books, IOBA, BBB,, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?