» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Michael B Oren, PH.D.

About this title: From the first cannonballs fired by American warships at North African pirates to the conquest of Falluja by the Marines - from the early American explorers who probed the sources of the Nile to the diplomats who strove for Arab-Israeli peace - the United States has been involved in the Middle East. For well over two centuries, American statesmen, merchants and missionaries, both men and women, have had a profound impact on the shaping of this crucial region. Yet their story has not been told until now. Drawing on thousands of government documents and personal letters, featuring original maps ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present used book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Michael B. Oren

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393058260 ISBN: 0393058263

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present used book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Oren, Michael B.

price: £6.51

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9780393058260 ISBN: 0393058263

Description: Good. 0393058263 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present used book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Oren, Michael B, PH.D.

price: £6.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393058260 ISBN: 0393058263

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present used book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Michael B. Oren

price: £8.17

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393330304 ISBN: 0393330303

Description: Acceptable. COVER CREASED! ! ! MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present used book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

price: £8.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393330304 ISBN: 0393330303

Description: Good. Clean text no spine crease flaw is a few pages bumped top corner near the end of text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BlindHorseBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present used book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Oren, Michael B.

price: £8.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393330304 ISBN: 0393330303

Description: Fine. 0393330303 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present used book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Oren, Michael B.

price: £9.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9780393058260 ISBN: 0393058263

Description: Fine. 0393058263 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black dot on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power, Faith, and Fantasy used book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy

by Oren, Michael

price: £9.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393330304 ISBN: 0393330303

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-0393330303 [OREN, MICHAEL] POWER, FAITH, AND FANTASY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again & Again, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present used book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

price: £9.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393330304 ISBN: 0393330303

Description: Very good; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Inside pages are nice and clean. Edge corner minor curled. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present used book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Oren, Michael B.

price: £9.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393330304 ISBN: 0393330303

Description: Fine. 0393330303 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. NO WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: American in the Middle East 1776 to Present used book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: American in the Middle East 1776 to Present

by Oren, Michael

price: £9.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., 2008. ISBN-13: 9780393330304 ISBN: 0393330303

Description: Paperback, used book. Fine. Middle-East: Middle East; U.S. History. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present new book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Michael B. Oren

price: £9.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2007-01-16 ISBN-13: 9780393058260 ISBN: 0393058263

Description: New. Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present new book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Michael B. Oren

price: £10.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393330304 ISBN: 0393330303

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present used book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Michael B. Oren

price: £10.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008-02-17 ISBN-13: 9780393330304 ISBN: 0393330303

Description: Very Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in great condition. Cover shows minor signs of wear, corners curled. Pages appear intact with no markings. Book only, unless otherwise specified. Due to item size or weight, standard shipping only. Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: azbooka3, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power, Faith, +Fantasy new book

Power, Faith, +Fantasy

by Oren

price: £10.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393330304 ISBN: 0393330303

Description: New. Book in shrink wrap. Excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Power, Faith, +Fantasy used book

Power, Faith, +Fantasy

by Oren

price: £10.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393330304 ISBN: 0393330303

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present used book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Michael B. Oren

price: £10.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008-02-17 ISBN-13: 9780393330304 ISBN: 0393330303

Description: Like New. Softcover. Clean and tight. No markings. Ships in a box. Ships from NYC. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SELG Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Power, Faith and Fantasy

by Michael B Oren

price: £10.53

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 2007

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IsIt First Edition, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Power, Faith and Fantasy: America in the Middle East, 1776 to the Present used book

Power, Faith and Fantasy: America in the Middle East, 1776 to the Present

by Oren, Michael B.

price: £10.84

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393058260 ISBN: 0393058263

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. An excellnt near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChesapeakeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power, Faith and Fantasy: America in the Middle East, 1776 to the Present new book

Power, Faith and Fantasy: America in the Middle East, 1776 to the Present

by Michael B. Oren

price: £11.06

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393330304 ISBN: 0393330303

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present used book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Michael B. Oren

price: £11.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393330304 ISBN: 0393330303

Description: Good. Ships from store stock. We pull the best copy available. Used books may have highlighing and normal wear and may not have valid website pin codes, Web CT codes, or other supplements such as CDs. Satisfaction guaranteed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tbs textbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present new book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Oren, Michael B.

price: £11.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393330304 ISBN: 0393330303

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present new book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Oren, Michael B.

price: £11.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393330304 ISBN: 0393330303

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present new book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

by Michael Oren

price: £11.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008-02-17 ISBN-13: 9780393330304 ISBN: 0393330303

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Pre-release book with same cover and stickers. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present new book

Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present

price: £11.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780393330304 ISBN: 0393330303

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By EASY, WASHINGTON DC

"INTERESTING AND INFORMATIVE INSIGHTS ABOUT OUR DIPLOMATIC INTERACTIONS WITH VARIOUS COUNTRIES IN THE MIDEAST OVER THE LAST 200 YEARS. AUTHOR PROVIDES HISTORY OF THE REGION- ALL IN ONE SOURCE."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 20, 2009
By Raymond, Worthington, MN

"This is a book to be studied and pondered. For those (me) not informed of the history of American involvement in the Middle East beginning in 1776, the volumre brings a host of surprises. Oren includes North Africa among the states of the Middle East - the term Middle East was not coined until 1902 and boundaries never have been defined. The book is timely on several fronts. By Page 54: "Remarkably, Jefferson maintained the hope of building an international coalition against Barbary...Meanwhile, North African 'insolences,' as the President called them, multiplied. Tripoli looted two American brigs, the Catherine and the Franklin...""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Josh, Stuart, FL

"A mammoth tome (over 600 pages, plus endnotes and index) that at times bogs down.

This book really focuses on America's involvement in the Middle East (including North Africa), skipping over other events as much as possible and condensing the last 50 years into less than 100 pages (which is acknowledged by the author). The extreme focus of the narrative is a both a weakness and a strength: some of the events referenced briefly left me a bit confused due to lack of familiarity with them. Yet the strict focus helps put across the author's thesis and keeps the book from becoming any weightier than it already is.

The idea that America's behavior in and toward the Middle East has always been colored by a combination of the pursuit of power (mostly economic), faith (missionary work and/or Israel), and fantasy (an poor understanding of the region and it's people colored by undereducated leaders and unrealistic portrayals in fiction) is a reasonable idea reasonably well supported by the work.

My own conclusions are also that history teaches us the Middle East needs to be dealt with largely through consistent shows of strength; vacillating policy and signs of weakness merely undermine policy in this region as much as any other. I am pretty sure this was the conclusion I got from another book I've read relating the Middle East and/or terrorism, though I don't recall which one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Saadiq, Falls Church, VA

"Michael Oren must be a horrible lay. I say this because only a horrible lay could take a subject as rife with passion and controversy as America's involvement in the Middle East and make it a mind-numbingly dull read.

Furthermore, while the book's subtitle is "America in the Middle East from 1776 to the Present", Oren only spends the last 20% of the book discussing the last 70 years of history (the period in which I was most interested), stating outright that he did so because there are many other books that cover the subject in detail. A bit more truth in advertising would have helped me adjust my expectations accordingly.

Despite this disappointment and the fact that I gave up on the book twice before finishing it, Oren does cover a lot of new historical ground here, and it substantially increased the context in which I form my own thoughts about the Middle East and America's actions there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.