|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting
by
Sam Sheridan
About this title: In 1999, after a series of wildly adventurous jobs around the world, Sam Sheridan found himself in Australia, loaded with cash and intent on not working until he'd spent it all. It occurred to him that, without distractions, he could finally indulge a long-dormant obsession: fighting. Within a year, he was in Bangkok training with the greatest fighter in muay Thai (Thai kickboxing) history and stepping through the ropes for a professional bout. That one fight wasn't enough. Sheridan set out to test himself on an epic journey into how and why we fight, facing Olympic boxers, Brazilian jiu ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting
(46 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting
by
Sam Sheridan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780802143433
ISBN: 0802143431
Description: Good. Isbn matches clean softover w/ light wear and clean text Great books and friendly, fast service, guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
agoodealofbooks,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting
by
Sheridan, Sam
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Grove Press
ISBN-13: 9780802143433
ISBN: 0802143431
Description: Very Good. 0802143431 Very Good Condition, Clean Text, Tight Binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
North East Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting
Binding: Paperback...
ISBN-13: 9780802143433
ISBN: 0802143431
Description: Very Good. Lightly bumped corner tips of cover, and spine shows two barely visible creases. Otherwise excellent condition. Cover is super glossy & clean. Spine is still tight & square. Pages are tight, clean, straight, & unmarked. B1b. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jenzbookbiz,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Fighter's Heart
by
Sheridan, Sam
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Red Cloth, Silver Lettering
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780871139504
ISBN: 0871139502
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Large Octavo. Signed. Inscription from Author on TP A bright, clean copy with minimal shelf & reading wear. Flawless, unmarked text. Still tight & crisp. DJ lightly rubbed, but no rips, tears or wrinkles. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-bye-Book,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting
by
Sheridan, Sam
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780802143433
ISBN: 0802143431
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 347 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting
by
Sheridan, Sam
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780871139504
ISBN: 0871139502
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting
by
Sheridan, Sam
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780802143433
ISBN: 0802143431
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting
by
Sheridan, Sam
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780802143433
ISBN: 0802143431
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting
by
Sam Sheridan
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780871139504
ISBN: 0871139502
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover in nice jacket; no marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting
by
Sheridan, Sam
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780802143433
ISBN: 0802143431
Description: New. 0802143431 Pub date: 2008. Condition: BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Cellar,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting
by
Sheridan, Sam
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780802143433
ISBN: 0802143431
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting
by
Sheridan, Sam
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780871139504
ISBN: 0871139502
Description: Sheridan, Sam., Atlantic Monthly Press, 2007, c2007, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj (as new), 304 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 9780871139504, 'An extraordinary memoir of adventures in fighting, and a look behind the scenes of one of America's fastest growing sports' read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gene Sperry,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting
by
Sheridan, Sam
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780802143433
ISBN: 0802143431
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting
by
Sheridan, Sam
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Grove Press
ISBN-13: 9780802143433
ISBN: 0802143431
Description: New. 0802143431 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting [Paperback]
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780802143433
ISBN: 0802143431
Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
E & A DISCOUNT,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Fighter's Heart
by
Sam Sheridan
Binding: book Softcover
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780802143433
ISBN: 0802143431
Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 347 pages. 8.00 x 5.30 x 0.80 in. 14.1 oz. Recounts the personal story and international travels of a professional fighter, from his initial discovery of his passion for fighting upon his arrival in Australia, to his training at Bangkok's legendary Fairtex gym, to his research throughout the world in search of historical and contemporary fighting disciplines. Reprint. read more
|
|
A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting
by
Sheridan, Sam
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780871139504
ISBN: 0871139502
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting [Hardcover]
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780871139504
ISBN: 0871139502
Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
E & A DISCOUNT,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting
by
Sheridan, Sam
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780871139504
ISBN: 0871139502
Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting
by
Sheridan, Sam
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780871139504
ISBN: 0871139502
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Fighter's Heart
by
Sam Sheridan
Binding: book Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780871139504
ISBN: 0871139502
Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 288 pages. 9.50 x 6.30 x 1.20 in. 20.0 oz. read more
|
|
A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting
by
Sam Sheridan
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press
Date Published: 2007-01-02
ISBN-13: 9780871139504
ISBN: 0871139502
Description: Good. Good condition, with first edition number line, but missing dust jacket. Comes from a non smoking and pet free home. Thanks for looking! ^_^ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cheryls-Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting
by
Sheridan, Sam
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press
ISBN-13: 9780871139504
ISBN: 0871139502
Description: New. 0871139502 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
A Fighter's Heart
by
Sheridan, Sam
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780802143433
ISBN: 0802143431
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Fighter's Heart
by
Sheridan, Sam
| | | |