» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting

by Sam Sheridan

About this title: In 1999, after a series of wildly adventurous jobs around the world, Sam Sheridan found himself in Australia, loaded with cash and intent on not working until he'd spent it all. It occurred to him that, without distractions, he could finally indulge a long-dormant obsession: fighting. Within a year, he was in Bangkok training with the greatest fighter in muay Thai (Thai kickboxing) history and stepping through the ropes for a professional bout. That one fight wasn't enough. Sheridan set out to test himself on an epic journey into how and why we fight, facing Olympic boxers, Brazilian jiu ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting used book

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting

by Sam Sheridan

price: £6.15

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802143433 ISBN: 0802143431

Description: Good. Isbn matches clean softover w/ light wear and clean text Great books and friendly, fast service, guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting used book

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting

by Sheridan, Sam

price: £6.29

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802143433 ISBN: 0802143431

Description: Very Good. 0802143431 Very Good Condition, Clean Text, Tight Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting used book

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting

price: £7.86

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback... ISBN-13: 9780802143433 ISBN: 0802143431

Description: Very Good. Lightly bumped corner tips of cover, and spine shows two barely visible creases. Otherwise excellent condition. Cover is super glossy & clean. Spine is still tight & square. Pages are tight, clean, straight, & unmarked. B1b. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fighter's Heart used book

A Fighter's Heart

by Sheridan, Sam

price: £9.22

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Red Cloth, Silver Lettering Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780871139504 ISBN: 0871139502

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Large Octavo. Signed. Inscription from Author on TP A bright, clean copy with minimal shelf & reading wear. Flawless, unmarked text. Still tight & crisp. DJ lightly rubbed, but no rips, tears or wrinkles. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-bye-Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting new book

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting

by Sheridan, Sam

price: £9.50

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802143433 ISBN: 0802143431

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 347 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting used book

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting

by Sheridan, Sam

price: £9.82

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871139504 ISBN: 0871139502

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting new book

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting

by Sheridan, Sam

price: £10.03

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802143433 ISBN: 0802143431

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting new book

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting

by Sheridan, Sam

price: £10.43

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802143433 ISBN: 0802143431

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting used book

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting

by Sam Sheridan

price: £10.59

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780871139504 ISBN: 0871139502

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover in nice jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting new book

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting

by Sheridan, Sam

price: £10.67

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802143433 ISBN: 0802143431

Description: New. 0802143431 Pub date: 2008. Condition: BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting used book

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting

by Sheridan, Sam

price: £10.98

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802143433 ISBN: 0802143431

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting used book

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting

by Sheridan, Sam

price: £11.61

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871139504 ISBN: 0871139502

Description: Sheridan, Sam., Atlantic Monthly Press, 2007, c2007, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj (as new), 304 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 9780871139504, 'An extraordinary memoir of adventures in fighting, and a look behind the scenes of one of America's fastest growing sports' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting new book

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting

by Sheridan, Sam

price: £11.88

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802143433 ISBN: 0802143431

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting new book

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting

by Sheridan, Sam

price: £13.39

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802143433 ISBN: 0802143431

Description: New. 0802143431 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting [Paperback] new book

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting [Paperback]

price: £13.65

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802143433 ISBN: 0802143431

Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: E & A DISCOUNT, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fighter's Heart new book

A Fighter's Heart

by Sam Sheridan

price: £13.72

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802143433 ISBN: 0802143431

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 347 pages. 8.00 x 5.30 x 0.80 in. 14.1 oz. Recounts the personal story and international travels of a professional fighter, from his initial discovery of his passion for fighting upon his arrival in Australia, to his training at Bangkok's legendary Fairtex gym, to his research throughout the world in search of historical and contemporary fighting disciplines. Reprint. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting new book

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting

by Sheridan, Sam

price: £14.65

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871139504 ISBN: 0871139502

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting [Hardcover] new book

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting [Hardcover]

price: £15.01

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871139504 ISBN: 0871139502

Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: E & A DISCOUNT, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting new book

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting

by Sheridan, Sam

price: £17.10

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780871139504 ISBN: 0871139502

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting new book

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting

by Sheridan, Sam

price: £17.43

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871139504 ISBN: 0871139502

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fighter's Heart new book

A Fighter's Heart

by Sam Sheridan

price: £17.46

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780871139504 ISBN: 0871139502

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 288 pages. 9.50 x 6.30 x 1.20 in. 20.0 oz. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting used book

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting

by Sam Sheridan

price: £17.75

Ships from AL, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2007-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780871139504 ISBN: 0871139502

Description: Good. Good condition, with first edition number line, but missing dust jacket. Comes from a non smoking and pet free home. Thanks for looking! ^_^ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting new book

A Fighter's Heart: One Man's Journey Through the World of Fighting

by Sheridan, Sam

price: £20.15

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press ISBN-13: 9780871139504 ISBN: 0871139502

Description: New. 0871139502 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Fighter's Heart used book

A Fighter's Heart

by Sheridan, Sam

price: £7.51

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780802143433 ISBN: 0802143431

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Fighter's Heart used book

A Fighter's Heart

by Sheridan, Sam