» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Recipes for Two: For the Small Slow Cooker

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Recipes for Two: For the Small Slow Cooker

by Beth Hensperger

About this title: Today, 58 per cent of American households consist of only one or two people, yet most cookbooks still contain recipes designed to serve 6-8. In this follow-up to the bestselling "Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook", Beth Hensperger offers 125 new recipes specifically designed for the increasingly popular 1 12- to 3 12-quart slow cooker. This ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Recipes for Two: for the Small Slow Cooker new book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Recipes for Two: for the Small Slow Cooker

by Beth Hensperger

price: £7.26

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558323414 ISBN: 1558323414

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Recipes for Two: for the Small Slow Cooker used book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Recipes for Two: for the Small Slow Cooker

by Beth Hensperger

price: £8.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date Published: 2006-12-15 ISBN-13: 9781558323414 ISBN: 1558323414

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Recipes for Two: for the Small Slow Cooker new book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Recipes for Two: for the Small Slow Cooker

by Hensperger, Beth

price: £10.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harvard Common Press ISBN-13: 9781558323414 ISBN: 1558323414

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Recipes for Two: for the Small Slow Cooker new book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Recipes for Two: for the Small Slow Cooker

by Hensperger, Beth

price: £10.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harvard Common Press ISBN-13: 9781558323414 ISBN: 1558323414

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Recipes for Two: for the Small Slow Cooker new book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Recipes for Two: for the Small Slow Cooker

by Hensperger, Beth

price: £10.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harvard Common Press ISBN-13: 9781558323414 ISBN: 1558323414

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Recipes for Two: for the Small Slow Cooker new book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Recipes for Two: for the Small Slow Cooker

by Hensperger, Beth

price: £10.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harvard Common Press ISBN-13: 9781558323414 ISBN: 1558323414

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Recipes for Two: for the Small Slow Cooker new book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Recipes for Two: for the Small Slow Cooker

by Hensperger, Beth

price: £10.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harvard Common Press ISBN-13: 9781558323414 ISBN: 1558323414

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Recipes for Two: for the Small Slow Cooker new book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Recipes for Two: for the Small Slow Cooker

by Hensperger, Beth

price: £10.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harvard Common Press ISBN-13: 9781558323414 ISBN: 1558323414

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Recipes for Two: for the Small Slow Cooker new book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Recipes for Two: for the Small Slow Cooker

by Hensperger, Beth

price: £10.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harvard Common Press ISBN-13: 9781558323414 ISBN: 1558323414

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Recipes for Two: for Your Small Slow Cooker used book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Recipes for Two: for Your Small Slow Cooker

by Hensperger, Beth

price: £10.21

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781558323414 ISBN: 1558323414

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Recipes for Two: for the Small Slow Cooker new book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Recipes for Two: for the Small Slow Cooker

by Beth Hensperger

price: £10.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781558323414 ISBN: 1558323414

Description: New. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Recipes for Two: for the Small Slow Cooker new book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Recipes for Two: for the Small Slow Cooker

by Beth Hensperger

price: £10.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558323414 ISBN: 1558323414

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Recipes for Two: for the Small Slow Cooker used book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Recipes for Two: for the Small Slow Cooker

by Hensperger, Beth

price: £11.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781558323414 ISBN: 1558323414

Description: As New with no dust jacket. 1558323414. Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 0.8 x 8.9 x 7.9 Inches; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Recipes for Two: for new book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Recipes for Two: for

by Hensperger, Beth

price: £11.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARVARD COMMON PR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781558323414 ISBN: 1558323414

Description: Today, 58 percent of American households consist of only one or two people, yet most cookbooks still contain recipes designed to serve 6-8. In this follow-up to the bestselling Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Cookbook, Beth Hensperger offers 125 new re... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Recipes for Two: For the Small Slow Cooker new book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Recipes for Two: For the Small Slow Cooker

by Hensperger, Beth

price: £11.66

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard Common Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781558323414 ISBN: 1558323414

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Recipes for Two: for the Small Slow Cooker new book

Not Your Mother's Slow Cooker Recipes for Two: for the Small Slow Cooker

by Hensperger, Beth

price: £11.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvard Common Press ISBN-13: 9781558323414 ISBN: 1558323414

Description: New. 1558323414 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Not Your Mothers Slow Cooker Recipes for

by Hensperger, Beth

price: £12.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER Publisher: HARVARD COMMON @ PRESS ISBN-13: 9781161716474 ISBN: 1161716475

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Denise, The United States

"I bought this cookbook because I needed smaller recipes (just my husband and me in our house) that I could have ready when we got home from work.

The cons of this "Recipes for Two" cookbook are:
1) All of the recipes make more than 2 servings.
2) Many of the recipes ask for the crockpot to be on for only a couple of hours (not 8-9hrs). This means we can make the recipes immediately when we get home and eat at 9pm, save the meal for reheating the next day, or make them on the weekends.
3) This cookbook also does not have pictures - which is a disappointment.

That said, most of the recipes that I tried have been extremely tasty! and have therefore become staples in our monthly meal planning. There are plenty of vegetarian recipes; and a lot of creative recipes (i.e. African inspired stews, French tomato soup with poached eggs)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
BIBLE OF THE SLOW COOKER, Oct 9, 2009
By foodlover, SEDONA, AZ

"This book answers every question you could ever have about using a slow cooker. Beth gives a history about each recipe which inspires you to want to try it.
She shares all kinds of food information such as how to freeze fresh herbs, gives recipes for side dishes to accompany the main slow cooker dish, and makes it easy to find recipes with a great index.
This is one of the best recipe books I have ever read. The food is delicous."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Ellen, Long Branch, NJ

"I don't usually cook and I stopped reading cookbooks for pleasure a long time ago but this book fits my current life-style (not home for dinner three nights out of the week). The recipes are pretty simple but we only tried one. It was a delicious lamb dish. We had enough for several meals for two, so if you only want to eat whatever you cook once, rethink the amounts of ingredients in these recipes. Another thing to be aware of is that most of these recipes require a lot of pre-processing so that you will be using other cooking methods before putting the slow cooker to use. I was really looking for a cookbook that told me to dump stuff into the slow cooker in the morning for a dinner at night. This is not that kind of cookbook. If it had been, it would have gotten a better rating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Cherie, Denver, CO

"I recently acquired a slow cooker and LOVE IT. I've experimented by just tossing in ingredients and letting it go. My boyfriend loved the results so much that I decided to see just how fancy we could get with a Crock Pot. It doesn't heat the room on a hot summer day like the oven would, and most meals don't require much attention, if any. What's not to love?

Recipes are more than just stew. There's an effort to include more ethnic styles, and it's a nice variety of recipes.

One criticism: a bunch of recipes seem to require other cooking before the 6-7 hours in the slow cooker. If I have to saute and braise items before the slow cooker, that means chopping and prepping and sauteing at about 6 AM in order to have the food ready for dinner that night. That's fine while I'm unemployed, but I doubt I'd wake up at 5AM to do all that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.