» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Deliverer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Deliverer

by C J Cherryh

About this title: The ninth book in Hugo Award-winning author Cherryhs thrilling Foreigner series continues the epic tale of the survivors of a spacecraft that crashed on a planet inhabited by a hostile, sentient alien race. Now in the aftermath of a civil war, the world of the atevi is still perilously unstable.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Deliverer (Foreigner Universe) used book

Deliverer (Foreigner Universe)

by Cherryh, C. J.

price: £5.97

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780756404147 ISBN: 0756404142

Description: Very Good. 0756404142 GOOD CLEAN COVER AND PAGES FAST DISPATCH FROM U. K REF 888. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinTomes, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Deliverer new book

Deliverer

by C J Cherryh

price: £13.99

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Daw Books Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780756404147 ISBN: 0756404142

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Deliverer used book

Deliverer

by Cherryh, C J

price: £6.05

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daw Books Date published: 02/2007 ISBN-13: 9780756404147 ISBN: 0756404142

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 357 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Deliverer used book

Deliverer

by Cherryh, C J

price: £6.55

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date published: 02/2007 ISBN-13: 9780756404147 ISBN: 0756404142

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 357 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Deliverer (Foreigner Universe) used book

Deliverer (Foreigner Universe)

by C. J. Cherryh

price: £6.05

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Daw Books Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780756404147 ISBN: 0756404142

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Deliverer (Foreigner Universe) used book

Deliverer (Foreigner Universe)

by C. J. Cherryh

price: £6.05

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780756404147 ISBN: 0756404142

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deliverer (Foreigner Universe) used book

Deliverer (Foreigner Universe)

by C. J. Cherryh

price: £6.05

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780756404147 ISBN: 0756404142

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deliverer (Foreigner Universe) used book

Deliverer (Foreigner Universe)

by C. J. Cherryh

price: £6.05

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780756404147 ISBN: 0756404142

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deliverer (Foreigner Universe Books) used book

Deliverer (Foreigner Universe Books)

by C. J. Cherryh

price: £6.78

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DAW Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780756404673 ISBN: 0756404673

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deliverer (Foreigner) used book

Deliverer (Foreigner)

by C. J. Cherryh

price: £6.98

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Date published: 2008-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780756404673 ISBN: 0756404673

Description: Fair. This book is in acceptable condition. The book has light shelf wear, and is very clean. But it has minor water damage on the first 30 pages, this does not affect the typing. Fast shipping We ship daily from Tennessee! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver Owl Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Deliverer (Foreigner Universe) used book

Deliverer (Foreigner Universe)

by C. J. Cherryh

price: £7.60

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover Date published: 2007-02-06 ISBN-13: 9780756404147 ISBN: 0756404142

Description: Very Good. No known flaws. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Text is clean and bright. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Deliverer (Foreigner) new book

Deliverer (Foreigner)

by C. J. Cherryh

price: £7.86

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Date published: 2008-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780756404673 ISBN: 0756404673

Description: New. Light wear to covers. Text clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and square. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deliverer used book

Deliverer

by Cherryh, C J

price: £8.08

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780756404673 ISBN: 0756404673

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 406 p. Foreigner Universe Books (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has some light edge wear. Pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deliverer (Foreigner Universe) used book

Deliverer (Foreigner Universe)

by C. J. Cherryh

price: £8.75

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780756404147 ISBN: 0756404142

Description: Fine in ln jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, Remainder mark some light cover edge wear All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Deliverer used book

Deliverer

by Cherryh, C J

price: £8.75

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Edition not stated, printing not stated. Smaller book. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daw Books Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780756404147 ISBN: 0756404142

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book is in new condition, cloean and tight wtihout marks or tears. Slight shelf-rubbing to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Deliverer (Foreigner Universe Books) new book

Deliverer (Foreigner Universe Books)

by C. J. Cherryh

price: £9.03

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780756404673 ISBN: 0756404673

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Deliverer used book

Deliverer

by Cherryh, C J

price: £9.43

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daw Books Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780756404147 ISBN: 0756404142

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 357 p. Foreigner Universe Books (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Book is in very good. Cover and pages are clean, binding is tight. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deliverer used book

Deliverer

by Cherryh, C.J.

price: £10.43

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Books Inc. Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780756404147 ISBN: 0756404142

Description: Very-Good in Very-Good jacket. 8vo. {008215} Deliverer by C.J. Cherryh. ISBN 9780756404147. Published by DAW Books Inc. in 2007. HARD COVER 8vo Sci-Fi {Book Condition} VERY-GOOD {Jacket Condition} VERY-GOOD {Jacket Condition Details} edge wear, small chipping along folds, slight soiling, short tear(s), light creasing, scratching. {Book Condition Details} Binding: bumped ends, Cover: minor edge wear, minor rubbing, Text: minor creasing, occasional stained pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Deliverer new book

Deliverer

by Cherryh, C J

price: £10.76

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780756404673 ISBN: 0756404673

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 406 p. Foreigner Universe Books (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Deliverer used book

Deliverer

by Cherryh, C J

price: £10.77

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daw Books Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780756404147 ISBN: 0756404142

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 357 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deliverer used book

Deliverer

by Cherryh, C J

price: £11.44

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daw Books Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780756404147 ISBN: 0756404142

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Great condition, ships Fast. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 357 p. Foreigner Universe Books (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. A thrilling sequel to PRETENDER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Top Hat Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deliverer (Foreigner Universe) used book

Deliverer (Foreigner Universe)

by Cherryh, C. J.

price: £11.44

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780756404147 ISBN: 0756404142

Description: Fine. 0756404142 First edition hardback, first printing, February 2007. Book, pages, boards and DJ are in near perfect like new condition with very light shelf wear. There is a remainder mark on the bottom of the book. At the start of the stirring ninth entry in Cherryh's much praised Foreigner series (after 2006's Pretender), the atevi ruler Tabini has thwarted an attempt to overthrow him, though the usurper, Murini, has not yet been captured. Things appear to have settled back into routine, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Market, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Deliverer used book

Deliverer

by Cherryh, C. J.

price: £14.14

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daw Books Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780756404147 ISBN: 0756404142

Description: Cherryh, C. J., Daw Books Inc., nd, c2007, BCE? (no dj price), boards w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 357 pp, 8vo, "The trilling sequel to The Pretender" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deliverer new book

Deliverer

by Cherryh, C J

price: £20.02

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daw Books Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780756404147 ISBN: 0756404142

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 357 p. Foreigner Universe Books (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Deliverer (Foreigner Universe) used book

Deliverer (Foreigner Universe)

by C. J. Cherryh

price: £6.05

Ships from TX, USA

Publisher: Daw Books Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780756404147 ISBN: 0756404142

Description: Very Good. Very Good. Price sticker/residue on cover. May show some signs of wear/use. Used-Very Good 1ST. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 6, 2010
By Jcparry, Burns, WY

"The series drags pretty horribly at some points, but that is part of it's brilliance; the realism. Over all I really enjoyed this and learned how dynamic a fiction novel could be and by book 2-9 really cared about what happened to the characters. This is difficult to do while setting up a math based alien world, making humans the invading species, developing a human that has to learn to adapt to their alien ways, and at first, believably become an enemy of his own species before society begins to realize that he is working towards a better future for everyone and doing a damn fine job. Throughout the series 1-9 I was constantly impressed with the imagination and skill demonstrated by Mrs. Cherryh, the skill of a master."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Patrick

"fun and good character development, as usual for the author"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 21, 2009
By Pamela

"You have to read the first eight books in the series to understand what is going on in this book, so it's not one to jump into. I loved the first three books in the series; the second three were also good, though I disliked some of the developments. The seventh was rollicking good fun, and I'm enjoying this one so far, though I was disappointed Cherryh chose to write from the perspective of one of the aliens. Until that point, the aliens, which all too humanoid, were still different enough and unique enough in their thought patterns as understood by humans to feel truly alien. With one of them attaining a voice, though, their motivations and thought patterns take on an all too human form. Would have been better and more appealing to leave them voiceless, at least as narrators."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Back to the Atevi, Jul 10, 2008
By TomK15, Seattle (ish), WA

"The latest book in the series returns the story back to the Atevi culture, pretty much abandoning the last books expansion out into space and the meeting of a new species.
Wanted more of this new plotline developed, and not so much "more of the same" regression to the first 3 books' type of plotting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of Deliverer
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
12 of 15  (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Destroyer

Destroyer

by C J Cherryh

see all from £6.05!

new only from £6.05!

Pretender

Pretender

by C J Cherryh

see all from £2.45!

new only from £2.45!

Explorer

Explorer

by C J Cherryh

see all from £5.33!

new only from £7.41!

Precursor

Precursor

by C J Cherryh

see all from £3.57!

new only from £3.57!

Defender

Defender

by C J Cherryh

see all from £3.55!

new only from £3.55!

Foreigner

Foreigner

by C J Cherryh

see all from £1.34!

new only from £7.40!