» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The White Cascade: The Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The White Cascade: The Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche

by Gary Krist

About this title: In February 1910, a monstrous blizzard centered on Washington State hit the Northwest, breaking records. The world stopped - but nowhere was the danger more terrifying than near a tiny town called Wellington, perched high in the Cascade Mountains, where a desperate situation evolved minute by minute: two trainloads of cold, hungry passengers and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche used book

The White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche

by Gary Krist

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805077056 ISBN: 0805077057

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche used book

The White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche

by Gary Krist

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805077056 ISBN: 0805077057

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche used book

The White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche

by Gary Krist

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co ISBN-13: 9780805077056 ISBN: 0805077057

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche used book

The White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche

by Gary Krist

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co ISBN-13: 9780805077056 ISBN: 0805077057

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche used book

The White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche

by Gary Krist

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805077056 ISBN: 0805077057

Description: Good in Good jacket. No marks, tears, or labels; good condition overall! Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The White Cascade: The Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche used book

The White Cascade: The Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche

by Krist, Gary

price: £5.78

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Holt McDougal Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780805083293 ISBN: 0805083294

Description: Good. No dust jacket. A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated

The White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche used book

The White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche

by Gary Krist

price: £5.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805083293 ISBN: 0805083294

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche used book

The White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche

by Krist, Gary

price: £6.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805083293 ISBN: 0805083294

Description: Fine. 0805083294 All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche used book

The White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche

by Krist, Gary

price: £6.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805083293 ISBN: 0805083294

Description: Fine. 0805083294 All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche used book

The White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche

by Gary Krist

price: £6.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805083293 ISBN: 0805083294

Description: Acceptable. 2008-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche used book

The White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche

by Krist, Gary

price: £6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. ISBN-13: 9780805077056 ISBN: 0805077057

Description: Good. 0805077057 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche, By Krist used book

White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche, By Krist

by Krist, Gary

price: £6.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805077056 ISBN: 0805077057

Description: Hardcover. Good Used. Minimal Writing; Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: 19418662 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780805077056 Good Used. Minimal Writing; Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: 19418662 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche, By Krist used book

White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche, By Krist

by Krist, Gary

price: £6.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805077056 ISBN: 0805077057

Description: Hardcover. Good Used. Minimal Writing; Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: 19418650 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780805077056 Good Used. Minimal Writing; Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: 19418650 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche, By Krist used book

White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche, By Krist

by Krist, Gary

price: £6.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805077056 ISBN: 0805077057

Description: Hardcover. Good Used. Minimal Bent Pages; Missing Dust Jacket/Bent Cover. SKU: 19413906 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780805077056 Good Used. Minimal Bent Pages; Missing Dust Jacket/Bent Cover. SKU: 19413906 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche, By Krist used book

White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche, By Krist

by Krist, Gary

price: £6.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805077056 ISBN: 0805077057

Description: Hardcover. Good Used. Minimal Writing; Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: 19418677 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780805077056 Good Used. Minimal Writing; Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: 19418677 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche, By Krist used book

White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche, By Krist

by Krist, Gary

price: £6.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805077056 ISBN: 0805077057

Description: Hardcover. Good Used. Minimal Writing; Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: 19418676 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780805077056 Good Used. Minimal Writing; Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: 19418676 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche used book

The White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche

by Krist, Gary

price: £6.78

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. ISBN-13: 9780805077056 ISBN: 0805077057

Description: Very Good. 0805077057 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche new book

The White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche

by Krist, Gary

price: £6.81

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. ISBN-13: 9780805077056 ISBN: 0805077057

Description: New. 0805077057 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche used book

The White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche

by Krist, Gary

price: £7.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805077056 ISBN: 0805077057

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche used book

The White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche

by Krist, Gary

price: £7.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805077056 ISBN: 0805077057

Description: Near fine in Fine jacket. Size: 9.3 x 6 x 1.3 inches; Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche used book

The White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche

by Krist, Gary

price: £8.01

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2007-02-06 ISBN-13: 9780805077056 ISBN: 0805077057

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 336 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The White Cascade: The Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche used book

The White Cascade: The Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche

by Krist, Gary

price: £8.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805077056 ISBN: 0805077057

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 315 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 043357 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Henson - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche used book

The White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche

by Gary Krist

price: £8.05

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2007-02-06 ISBN-13: 9780805077056 ISBN: 0805077057

Description: Very Good. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche used book

The White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche

by Krist, Gary

price: £8.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805077056 ISBN: 0805077057

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. New. Faint shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche used book

The White Cascade: the Great Northern Railway Disaster and America's Deadliest Avalanche

by Krist, Gary

price: £8.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780805083293 ISBN: 0805083294

Description: Good. Overall decent shape. Pages are clean. Cover has some light, usual shelf wear to edges and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Exchange, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Jim, Richland, WA

"This was a wonderful book about the little-known train disaster on Stevens Pass. The Great Northern Railroad covered up the death of 90 train passengers in an avalanche by renaming and closing up an entire town (Wellington). Krist gives history a great stimulant with his staccato writing style."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Kivrin, The United States

"Great book. Lots of interesting information about the heyday of the railroads. The heroic efforts of the men battling the snowstorms and trying to keep the trains rolling are meticulously detailed. The author uses news stories of the period as well as the victims/survivors own words to create a harrowing picture of the avalanche and its aftermath."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 29, 2009
By Diane, The United States

"This is the story of the Great Northern Railroad, the Cascade mountains, and weather - all things I find quite fascinating. The author tries to stay carefully within the written record and does pretty well - when he ventures into his own descriptions he is a bit florid. I was captivated by the story and the attempted and successful rescues (at least 96 people died). I found the trials a bit trying. I guess I don't care about assigning blame for the incident.

I always find it fun to read books that talk about the small towns and places near where I live. Maybe if I lived in New York or San Francisco I would be used to seeing my places in books, but Wenatchee, Bonners Ferry, and even Chapel Hill are not the usual setting. This weekend I am going on a tour of the sites noted in the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 16, 2009
By Kimberlybrennantyler, Anchorage, AK

"Another "couldn't put down." While the book is primarily about an avalanche that took out a passenger train that was stuck on Steven's Pass, it gives lots of interesting background on the history of the railways in America. I recommend avoiding if you plan any train travel through high mountain passes in the winter anytime soon..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.