» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Game as Old as Empire: The Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Game as Old as Empire: The Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

by Steven Hiatt (Editor), John Perkins (Introduction by)

About this title: "A Game As Old As Empire" exposes many more shocking secrets of a worldwide web of control, corruption, and plunder. It tells how multinational corporations, governments, powerful individuals, banks, other financial institutions, and quasi-governmental agencies operate to enrich small elite and corporate coffers while often impoverishing masses of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption used book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

price: £7.20

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption used book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

price: £7.31

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: Good. Clean interior, tight binding, book and cover shows moderate wear and dirt, hard cover has some small dent in it, but overall nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nw-the-emerald-city-books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption used book

Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

by Hiatt, Steven/Perkins, Joh

price: £8.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption used book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

price: £8.42

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption new audio book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

price: £10.03

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: BBC Audiobooks America ISBN-13: 9781572708358 ISBN: 1572708352

Description: New. 1572708352 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption new audio book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

price: £10.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: BBC Audiobooks America ISBN-13: 9781572708358 ISBN: 1572708352

Description: New. 1572708352 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption used book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

by Editor-Steven Hiatt; Introduction-John Perkins

price: £10.46

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 2007-02-28 ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright and shiny, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, crease on dust jacket and flapes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game as Old as Empire: The Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption new book

A Game as Old as Empire: The Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

by Hiatt, Steven (Editor), and Perkins, John (Introduction by)

price: £10.63

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption used book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

price: £11.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: Very Good. 1576753956 Binding is HARDCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption new book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

by Steven Hiatt

price: £12.75

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption used book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

by Hiatt, Steven

price: £12.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption new book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

by Steven Hiatt, Editor

price: £12.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: New in New jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hardback SKU #T-1574. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RSRepeats, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption new book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

by Hiatt, Steven

price: £12.87

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption used book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

price: £13.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: Fine. 1576753956 price clipped, otherwise perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption new book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

by Editor-Steven Hiatt; Introduction-John Perkins

price: £13.03

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 2007-02-28 ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: New. Ships from MO. 6e. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gehlbh, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption new book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

by Editor-Steven Hiatt; Introduction-John Perkins

price: £13.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 2007-02-28 ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: New. Brand new. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption used book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

by Hiatt, Steven; Perkins, John

price: £13.61

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption used book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

by Hiatt, Steven; Perkins, John

price: £13.61

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

A Game as Old as Empire, the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption new book

A Game as Old as Empire, the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

by Hiatt, Steven

price: £13.63

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(Berrett-Koehler) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.5 by 6.5 inches. (250 pages) a game as old as empire exposes many more shocking secrets of a worldwide web of control, corruption, and plunder. it tells how multinational corporations, governments, powerful individuals, banks, other financial institutions, and quasi-governmental agencies operate to enrich small elite and corporate coffers while often impoverishing masses of people and creating debt and dependency that economically enslave countries for generations. this ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption new audio book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

price: £14.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: BBC Audiobooks America Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781572708358 ISBN: 1572708352

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption used audio book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

price: £14.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: BBC Audiobooks America Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781572708358 ISBN: 1572708352

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption new book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

price: £14.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption used book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

by Hiatt, Steven

price: £14.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Econo new book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Econo

by Hiatt, Steven And Perkins, John

price: £15.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Ingram Pub Services Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption new book

A Game as Old as Empire: the Secret World of Economic Hit Men and the Web of Global Corruption

price: £15.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781576753958 ISBN: 1576753956

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Kamil, Dhahran, 10, Saudi Arabia

"nice reading"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 7, 2007
By Abby, Chicago, IL

"My dad lent me this book to read the section about the Philippines, but I ended up reading the whole thing. The book is a sequel to John Perkins' "Confessions of an Economic Hitman" (which I also read). It's a series of essays from several ex-"economic hitmen" and people involved with global politics and finance. Little does anyone know how deeply entrenched multinational corporations are in the manipulation of politics in countries of the Global South. "Saving" the Third World cannot be done simply by foreign aid or loans/debt forgiveness. The neoliberal economic policies espoused by American conservative politicians are forcibly applied to developing countries while the industrialized countries enjoy protectionist economic policies creating an uneven playing field in which the revered free market is supposed to play out. Tax shelters, corrupt dictators, export-rich/import-dependence and the one-track-minded race to acquire oil are only some of the factors that play into the complex system that is purposely built to keep impoverished countries that way.

The book itself is somewhat uneven, as is often the case for collections of writings. Because there are so many essays about different aspects of the same thing, a lot of time is spent reiterating concepts that are explained in other sections, which is good if you are reading the book piecemeal, but a little tedious if you read it straight through. Some of the essays are written by people who are clearly not writers and can come off a little like first year college papers. That said, the large number of perspectives allows a broad coverage of several countries and the different players involved in the global corruption, from lawyers to bankers to CEOs to global agencies to contractors to foreign dictators to average citizens who are just cogs in the corporate machines."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 5, 2007
By Andre, Jakarta, Indonesia

"Not so interesting as the "Confession", but provided additional insight nonetheless into the world of corporatocracy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Eye-opener, May 17, 2007
By Peppermintz, Cali, Colombia

"This is very revealing of the hipocracy of the USA government."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.