» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Scenes from the City: Filmmaking in New York 1966-2006

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: With a special section on the landmark TV series, commercials, and music videos filmed in New York, this text is an affectionate and vivacious ovation for the city's captivating character that rarely receives billing but always steals the show.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Scenes From the City Filmmaking in New York, 1966-2006 new book

Scenes From the City Filmmaking in New York, 1966-2006

by Sanders, James

price: £24.04

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: RIZZOLI INTERNATIONAL PUBLICATIONS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780847828906 ISBN: 0847828905

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 256 pages. (256 pages) 250 photos (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York used book

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York

price: £15.88

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli ISBN-13: 9780847828906 ISBN: 0847828905

Description: Very Good. 0847828905 Used Very Good. This is an unread new book with some shelf wear. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York used book

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York

price: £21.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780847828906 ISBN: 0847828905

Description: Fine. New copy with remainder mark on edge, minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York new book

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York

by James Sanders

price: £27.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780847828906 ISBN: 0847828905

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Scenes from the City: Filmmaking in New York 1966-2006 new book

Scenes from the City: Filmmaking in New York 1966-2006

by Sanders, James (Editor), and Scorsese, Martin, Professor (Contributions by), and Ephron, Nora (Contributions by)

list price: £35.27

our price: £31.40

you save: £3.87 (11%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780847828906 ISBN: 0847828905

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York new book

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York

price: £35.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli ISBN-13: 9780847828906 ISBN: 0847828905

Description: New. 0847828905 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York new book

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York

price: £35.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli ISBN-13: 9780847828906 ISBN: 0847828905

Description: New. 0847828905 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York new book

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York

price: £35.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli ISBN-13: 9780847828906 ISBN: 0847828905

Description: New. 0847828905 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York used book

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York

price: £14.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780847828906 ISBN: 0847828905

Description: Acceptable. While dust jackets may be missing and covers may show some damage, Bayfront Books finds books in similar condition to this one to be very readable...even where previous owners had taken considerable notes or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: bayfrontbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York used book

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York

by James Sanders

price: £15.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780847828906 ISBN: 0847828905

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. Need it by Christmas? Please select Expedited shipping. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Scenes From the City new book

Scenes From the City

by Sanders, James

price: £26.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780847828906 ISBN: 0847828905

Description: BRAND NEW. 0847828905. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York used book

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York

by James Sanders

price: £27.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Rizzoli, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780847828906 ISBN: 0847828905

Description: Fine in near fine DJ (New Book) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York used book

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York

by James Sanders

price: £27.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Rizzoli, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780847828906 ISBN: 0847828905

Description: Fine in near fine DJ (New Book) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York new book

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York

by Scorsese, Martin (Contributor) Ephron, Nora (Contributor) Sanders, James (Editor)

price: £28.56

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780847828906 ISBN: 0847828905

Description: New. Rizzoli 2006 Reprint Date 1/15/2007 DescriptionFrom the cinema veritT of the sixties to softer fare like Splash, New York has provided some of the most iconic moments on film. Beginning with a survey of such classics as Breakat Tiffany's, Scenes from the City captures how the changing face of New York, as well as the founding of the MOFTB, have contributed to a particular school of film characterized most emphatically in the street-style work of directors as diverse as Martin Scorsese and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York new book

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York

by Scorsese, Martin (Contributor) Ephron, Nora (Contributor) Sanders, James (Editor)

price: £28.56

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780847828906 ISBN: 0847828905

Description: New. Rizzoli 2006 Reprint Date 1/15/2007 DescriptionFrom the cinema veritT of the sixties to softer fare like Splash, New York has provided some of the most iconic moments on film. Beginning with a survey of such classics as Breakat Tiffany's, Scenes from the City captures how the changing face of New York, as well as the founding of the MOFTB, have contributed to a particular school of film characterized most emphatically in the street-style work of directors as diverse as Martin Scorsese and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York new book

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York

by Scorsese, Martin (Contributor) Ephron, Nora (Contributor) Sanders, James (Editor)

price: £28.56

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780847828906 ISBN: 0847828905

Description: New. Rizzoli 2006 Reprint Date 1/15/2007 DescriptionFrom the cinema veritT of the sixties to softer fare like Splash, New York has provided some of the most iconic moments on film. Beginning with a survey of such classics as Breakat Tiffany's, Scenes from the City captures how the changing face of New York, as well as the founding of the MOFTB, have contributed to a particular school of film characterized most emphatically in the street-style work of directors as diverse as Martin Scorsese and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York new book

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York

by Scorsese, Martin (Contributor) Ephron, Nora (Contributor) Sanders, James (Editor)

price: £28.56

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780847828906 ISBN: 0847828905

Description: New. Rizzoli 2006 Reprint Date 1/15/2007 DescriptionFrom the cinema veritT of the sixties to softer fare like Splash, New York has provided some of the most iconic moments on film. Beginning with a survey of such classics as Breakat Tiffany's, Scenes from the City captures how the changing face of New York, as well as the founding of the MOFTB, have contributed to a particular school of film characterized most emphatically in the street-style work of directors as diverse as Martin Scorsese and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York 1966-2006 used book

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York 1966-2006

by Sanders, James

price: £34.28

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Rizzoli Publications ISBN-13: 9780847828906 ISBN: 0847828905

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York 1966- new book

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York 1966-

by Sanders, James; Scorsese, Martin And Eph

price: £34.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780847828906 ISBN: 0847828905

Description: A celebration of filmmaking in New York surveys a range of landmark productions, from Breakfast at Tiffany's to Splash, discussing how the city's perpetually changing face has contributed to a particular school of film, in a lavishly photographed narrative that includes rare behind-the-scenes stills and commentary by such figures as Woody Allen, Francis Ford Coppola, and Martin Scorsese. 10, 000 first printing. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York new book

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York

price: £35.52

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780847828906 ISBN: 0847828905

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York new book

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York

by Editor-James Sanders

price: £36.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 2006-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780847828906 ISBN: 0847828905

Description: New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600, 000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: harvardbooksellers_com, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York used book

Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York

price: £34.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli ISBN-13: 9780847828906 ISBN: 0847828905

Description: Good. 0847828905 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Good

Scenes from the City: Filmmaking in New York 1966-2006 new book

Scenes from the City: Filmmaking in New York 1966-2006

by Sanders, James (Editor), and Scorsese, Martin, Professor (Contributions by), and Ephron, Nora (Contributions by)

price: £39.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Rizzoli Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780847828906 ISBN: 0847828905

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?