|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: With a special section on the landmark TV series, commercials, and music videos filmed in New York, this text is an affectionate and vivacious ovation for the city's captivating character that rarely receives billing but always steals the show.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Scenes from the City: Filmmaking in New York 1966-2006
(23 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Scenes From the City Filmmaking in New York, 1966-2006
by
Sanders, James
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: RIZZOLI INTERNATIONAL PUBLICATIONS Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780847828906
ISBN: 0847828905
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 256 pages. (256 pages) 250 photos (Hardback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rizzoli
ISBN-13: 9780847828906
ISBN: 0847828905
Description: Very Good. 0847828905 Used Very Good. This is an unread new book with some shelf wear. Has remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rizzoli
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780847828906
ISBN: 0847828905
Description: Fine. New copy with remainder mark on edge, minor edge wear. read more
|
|
Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York
by
James Sanders
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780847828906
ISBN: 0847828905
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Scenes from the City: Filmmaking in New York 1966-2006
by
Sanders, James (Editor), and Scorsese, Martin, Professor (Contributions by), and Ephron, Nora (Contributions by)
list price: £35.27
our price: £31.40
you save: £3.87 (11%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780847828906
ISBN: 0847828905
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rizzoli
ISBN-13: 9780847828906
ISBN: 0847828905
Description: New. 0847828905 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rizzoli
ISBN-13: 9780847828906
ISBN: 0847828905
Description: New. 0847828905 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rizzoli
ISBN-13: 9780847828906
ISBN: 0847828905
Description: New. 0847828905 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rizzoli
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780847828906
ISBN: 0847828905
Description: Acceptable. While dust jackets may be missing and covers may show some damage, Bayfront Books finds books in similar condition to this one to be very readable...even where previous owners had taken considerable notes or highlighting. read more
|
|
Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York
by
James Sanders
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rizzoli
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780847828906
ISBN: 0847828905
Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. Need it by Christmas? Please select Expedited shipping. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
|
Scenes From the City
by
Sanders, James
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780847828906
ISBN: 0847828905
Description: BRAND NEW. 0847828905. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York
by
James Sanders
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket
Publisher: Rizzoli, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780847828906
ISBN: 0847828905
Description: Fine in near fine DJ (New Book) read more
|
|
Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York
by
James Sanders
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket
Publisher: Rizzoli, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780847828906
ISBN: 0847828905
Description: Fine in near fine DJ (New Book) read more
|
|
Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York
by
Scorsese, Martin (Contributor) Ephron, Nora (Contributor) Sanders, James (Editor)
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rizzoli
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780847828906
ISBN: 0847828905
Description: New. Rizzoli 2006 Reprint Date 1/15/2007 DescriptionFrom the cinema veritT of the sixties to softer fare like Splash, New York has provided some of the most iconic moments on film. Beginning with a survey of such classics as Breakat Tiffany's, Scenes from the City captures how the changing face of New York, as well as the founding of the MOFTB, have contributed to a particular school of film characterized most emphatically in the street-style work of directors as diverse as Martin Scorsese and ... read more
|
|
Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York
by
Scorsese, Martin (Contributor) Ephron, Nora (Contributor) Sanders, James (Editor)
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rizzoli
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780847828906
ISBN: 0847828905
Description: New. Rizzoli 2006 Reprint Date 1/15/2007 DescriptionFrom the cinema veritT of the sixties to softer fare like Splash, New York has provided some of the most iconic moments on film. Beginning with a survey of such classics as Breakat Tiffany's, Scenes from the City captures how the changing face of New York, as well as the founding of the MOFTB, have contributed to a particular school of film characterized most emphatically in the street-style work of directors as diverse as Martin Scorsese and ... read more
|
|
Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York
by
Scorsese, Martin (Contributor) Ephron, Nora (Contributor) Sanders, James (Editor)
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rizzoli
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780847828906
ISBN: 0847828905
Description: New. Rizzoli 2006 Reprint Date 1/15/2007 DescriptionFrom the cinema veritT of the sixties to softer fare like Splash, New York has provided some of the most iconic moments on film. Beginning with a survey of such classics as Breakat Tiffany's, Scenes from the City captures how the changing face of New York, as well as the founding of the MOFTB, have contributed to a particular school of film characterized most emphatically in the street-style work of directors as diverse as Martin Scorsese and ... read more
|
|
Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York
by
Scorsese, Martin (Contributor) Ephron, Nora (Contributor) Sanders, James (Editor)
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rizzoli
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780847828906
ISBN: 0847828905
Description: New. Rizzoli 2006 Reprint Date 1/15/2007 DescriptionFrom the cinema veritT of the sixties to softer fare like Splash, New York has provided some of the most iconic moments on film. Beginning with a survey of such classics as Breakat Tiffany's, Scenes from the City captures how the changing face of New York, as well as the founding of the MOFTB, have contributed to a particular school of film characterized most emphatically in the street-style work of directors as diverse as Martin Scorsese and ... read more
|
|
Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York 1966-2006
by
Sanders, James
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Rizzoli Publications
ISBN-13: 9780847828906
ISBN: 0847828905
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York 1966-
by
Sanders, James; Scorsese, Martin And Eph
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780847828906
ISBN: 0847828905
Description: A celebration of filmmaking in New York surveys a range of landmark productions, from Breakfast at Tiffany's to Splash, discussing how the city's perpetually changing face has contributed to a particular school of film, in a lavishly photographed narrative that includes rare behind-the-scenes stills and commentary by such figures as Woody Allen, Francis Ford Coppola, and Martin Scorsese. 10, 000 first printing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rizzoli
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780847828906
ISBN: 0847828905
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York
by
Editor-James Sanders
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rizzoli
Date Published: 2006-10-17
ISBN-13: 9780847828906
ISBN: 0847828905
Description: New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600, 000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. read more
|
|
Scenes From the City: Filmmaking in New York
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rizzoli
ISBN-13: 9780847828906
ISBN: 0847828905
Description: Good. 0847828905 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Scenes from the City: Filmmaking in New York 1966-2006
by
Sanders, James (Editor), and Scorsese, Martin, Professor (Contributions by), and Ephron, Nora (Contributions by)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Rizzoli Publications
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780847828906
ISBN: 0847828905
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
| | |