» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What Is Your Dangerous Idea?: Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

What Is Your Dangerous Idea?: Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable

by John Brockman (Editor), Richard Dawkins (Afterword by), Steven Pinker (Introduction by)

About this title: The author of "What We Believe but Cannot Prove" returns with another iconoclastic collection in which some of the world's leading scientific thinkers discuss ideas that are perilous for their potential practical uses and philosophical implications.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
new book

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable

by John Brockman

price: £5.18

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781416526858 ISBN: 1416526854

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable used book

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable

by Brockman, John

price: £5.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061214950 ISBN: 0061214957

Description: Fine. 0061214957 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable new book

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable

by Brockman, John

price: £5.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061214950 ISBN: 0061214957

Description: New. 0061214957 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable

by Brockman, John

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 06/11/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743295536 ISBN: 0743295536

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable

by Brockman, John

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 06/11/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743295536 ISBN: 0743295536

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable

by Brockman, John

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 02/07/2007 ISBN-13: 9781416526858 ISBN: 1416526854

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable used book

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable

by John Brockman

price: £6.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780061214950 ISBN: 0061214957

Description: Very Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Pre-release book with different cover and publisher stickers. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable new book

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable

price: £6.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books ISBN-13: 9781416526858 ISBN: 1416526854

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: snazal, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

What Is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable used book

What Is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable

by Brockman, John (Editor), and Dawkins, Richard (Afterword by), and Pinker, Steven (Introduction by)

price: £6.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061214950 ISBN: 0061214957

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 301 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable

price: £6.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781416526858 ISBN: 1416526854

Description: Like New. 2007-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable used book

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable

by John Brockman

price: £6.23

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780061214950 ISBN: 0061214957

Description: Like New. Barely used and clean. Nice copy. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tomorrow's Stuff Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable used book

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable

by John Brockman

price: £6.46

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780061214950 ISBN: 0061214957

Description: Very Good. Lightly read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable used book

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable

by Brockman, John

price: £6.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 3/13/2007 ISBN-13: 9780061214950 ISBN: 0061214957

Description: Fine. 0061214957 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable used book

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable

by Brockman, John

price: £6.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061214950 ISBN: 0061214957

Description: Fine. 0061214957 like new copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abundant Life Enterprises, FL, USA

Reliability: High

What Is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable used book

What Is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable

by Brockman, John (Editor), and Dawkins, Richard (Afterword by), and Pinker, Steven (Introduction by)

price: £7.14

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061214950 ISBN: 0061214957

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is canted and there is minor edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 301 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

What is Your Dangerous Idea? Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable:

by Editor: Brockman, John

price: £7.23

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416526858 ISBN: 1416526854

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 352 pages. The follow-up to the acclaimed what we believe but cannot prove, a collection of thought-experiments by some of the most eminent thinkers and scientists alive, including richard dawkins, jared diamond and steven pinker. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable used book

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable

price: £7.63

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061214950 ISBN: 0061214957

Description: Very good. 2007; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable new book

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable

by Brockman, John

price: £9.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061214950 ISBN: 0061214957

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable new book

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable

by John Brockman

price: £10.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061214950 ISBN: 0061214957

Description: BRAND NEW. 0061214957. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable used book

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable

by Brockman, John

price: £10.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061214950 ISBN: 0061214957

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable new book

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable

by Brockman, John

price: £10.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061214950 ISBN: 0061214957

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable new book

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable

by Brockman, John

price: £10.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061214950 ISBN: 0061214957

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable new book

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable

by Brockman, John

price: £10.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061214950 ISBN: 0061214957

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

What is Your Dangerous Idea?

by Brockman, John

price: £10.92

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416526858 ISBN: 1416526854

Description: New. The follow-up to the acclaimed WHAT WE BELIEVE BUT CANNOT PROVE, a collection of thought-experiments by some of the most eminent thinkers and scientists alive, including Richard Dawkins, Jared Diamond and Steven Pinker. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable new book

What is Your Dangerous Idea? : Today's Leading Thinkers on the Unthinkable

by John Brockman

price: £10.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061214950 ISBN: 0061214957

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Paulina, London, H9, The United Kingdom

"Could be entertaining for some, though the intros to the chapters are monotonous and the chapters are too short and shallow to get into them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Diana, Hong Kong

"I've been dipping in and out of this collection of essays written by Today's Leading Thinkers who are, apparently, people like Daniel C Dennett, Susan Blackmore and Stephen Pinker. It's not bad, but I've heard most of these arguments before. The authors agonise over stuff like the non-existence of the soul, human inequality, eugenics, free will, consciousness, and the general pointlessnes of the universe. Actually it was quite depressing. Today's Leading Thinkers seem to do a lot of worrying and don't have a lot of answers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Kenneth, Portland, OR

"One of the more thought-provoking books I've read in a while. Includes contributions by Sam Harris, Richard Dawkins, Daniel Gilbert and other luminaries."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Stewart, Oakland, CA

"One hundred eight writers, most of them scientists and academics, contributed to this book. There are well-known people like Steven Pinker, Richard Dawkins, Helen Fisher, and Jared Diamond and lesser-know people. As can be expected, the short essays, ranging from one to five pages each, vary in interest. But many of the essays examine fascinating ideas that may challenge our beliefs and the status quo (hence, their danger).
Daniel Golman, for instance, notes the difference between having a discussion with someone in person and by e-mail. On "flaming": "The hallmark of a flame is that the same person would never say the words in the e-mail to the recipient were they face to face."
Karl Sabbagh writes about the immense difficulty of humans knowing the universe: "And even if we are on the right lines in some areas, how much of what there is to be understood in the universe do we really understand? Fifty percent? Five percent? The dangerous idea is that perhaps we understand half of a percent and all the brain and computer power we can muster may take us up to one or two percent in the lifetime of the human race."
On why aliens have not contacted humans despite there being billions of planets in our galaxy alone: "Basically I think aliens don't blow themselves up; they just get addicted to computer games. They forget to send radio signals or colonize space because they're too busy with runaway consumerism and virtual-reality narcissism. They don't need Sentinels to enslave them in a Matrix; they do it to themselves, just as we are doing today.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
10 of 13 (77%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.