» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My Invented Country: A Memoir

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

My Invented Country: A Memoir

by Isabel Allende, Margaret Sayers Peden (Translator)

About this title: Famed literary writer Allende uses a structure that mimics the workings of memory itself to speak compellingly to immigrants and anyone trying to retain a coherent life in a world of contradictions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
My Invented Country a Memoir used book

My Invented Country a Memoir

by Isabel Allende

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth (Hardback) Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007163090 ISBN: 0007163096

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 8vo. 199pp. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. A very clean copy and no inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MBBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

My Invented Country: a Memoir used book

My Invented Country: a Memoir

by Allende, Isabel

price: £1.98

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780007163113 ISBN: 0007163118

Description: Fine. New book. Larger paperback published by Flamingo in 2003. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amber Gecko, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My Invented Country a Memoir

by Allende Isabel

price: £2.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ted Smart Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007736423 ISBN: 0007736428

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My Invented Country a Memoir

by Allende Isabel

price: £2.08

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ted Smart Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007736423 ISBN: 0007736428

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My Invented Country a Memoir

by Allende Isabel

price: £2.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ted Smart, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007736423 ISBN: 0007736428

Description: Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback, cover lightly rubbed/creased, otherwise good condition, dispatched from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suthida Media, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My Invented Country a Memoir

by Allende Isabel

price: £2.19

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ted Smart Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007736423 ISBN: 0007736428

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

My Invented Country: a Memoir used book

My Invented Country: a Memoir

by Isabel Allende

price: £2.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007163106 ISBN: 000716310X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My Invented Country a Memoir

by Isabel Allende

price: £3.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Ted Smart, Great Britain Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007736423 ISBN: 0007736428

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0007736428 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My Invented Country a Memoir

by Isabel Allende

price: £3.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Ted Smart, Great Britain Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007736423 ISBN: 0007736428

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0007736428 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

My Invented Country: a Memoir used book

My Invented Country: a Memoir

by Allende, Isabel

price: £6.78

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Flamingo, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007163090 ISBN: 0007163096

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0007163096 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

My Invented Country, a Memoir used book

My Invented Country, a Memoir

by Allende, Isabel

price: £7.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007163090 ISBN: 0007163096

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st UK edition, 8vo, 199pp, line map; VG Copy in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

My Invented Country-a Memoir new book

My Invented Country-a Memoir

by Allende, Isabel

price: £17.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007163090 ISBN: 0007163096

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo in brown faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 199pp.........................................[ CONDITION: Pages very faintly tanned else a NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket......................................Unless otherwise stated First Edition means 1st Printing. Wrappers are only present if mentioned above, are complete and un-clipped..............Selling by mail-order for over 20 years, book condition always described accurately ] read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My Invented Country a Memoir

by Allende Isabel

price: £1.41

Ships from GLOUCE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780007736423 ISBN: 0007736428

Description: Fine. UK seller, we send out books 1-2 days after the order, or sometimes the same day if we're really quick! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Middledene, GLOUCE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

My Invented Country: a Memoir

by Isabel Allende

price: £1.41

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harper Perennial, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007736423 ISBN: 0007736428

Description: Very Good. No Jacket (as issued) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

My Invented Country a Memoir used book

My Invented Country a Memoir

by Allende, Isabel

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007163113 ISBN: 0007163118

Description: 0007163118. 0.87 x 9.06 x 5.98 Inches; 240 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: wighill park books ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

My Invented Country: a Memoir used book

My Invented Country: a Memoir

by Isabel Allende

price: £2.08

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007163090 ISBN: 0007163096

Description: Good. NO DUST JACKET. HEAVY ITEM PLEASE EMAIL FOR POSTAGE QUOTES OUTSIDE THE UK USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

My Invented Country: a Memoir used book

My Invented Country: a Memoir

by Isabel Allende

price: £2.08

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007163090 ISBN: 0007163096

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

My Invented Country a Memoir

by Allende Isabel

price: £3.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ted Smart Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007736423 ISBN: 0007736428

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

My Invented Country: a Memoir used book

My Invented Country: a Memoir

by Allende, Isabel

price: £3.65

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Flamingo, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007163090 ISBN: 0007163096

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 199 pp. Excellent copy, the memoirs of one of Chile's greatest writers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

My Invented Country: a Memoir new book

My Invented Country: a Memoir

by Isabel Allende

price: £3.73

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007163106 ISBN: 000716310X

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

My Invented Country: a Memoir used book

My Invented Country: a Memoir

by Isabel Allende

price: £5.22

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FLAMINGO Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007163113 ISBN: 0007163118

Description: Published by Flamingo in 2003. Paperback. Number of pages: 240. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8421178 #34152 1BRO3-P 8421178 (N01-010) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

My Invented Country: a Memoir used book

My Invented Country: a Memoir

by Isabel Allende

price: £5.48

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FLAMINGO Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007163090 ISBN: 0007163096

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Internally good. 109554B3CRE2D* 1257253 1 (#H05-01) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

My Invented Country: a Memoir used book

My Invented Country: a Memoir

by Isabel Allende

price: £5.48

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FLAMINGO Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007163090 ISBN: 0007163096

Description: Ex-Library Published by Flamingo in 2003. Hardcover. Number of pages: 240. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8314726 #30484 1BRO3X-H 8314726 (#H26-57) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

My Invented Country: a Memoir used book

My Invented Country: a Memoir

by Isabel Allende

price: £5.48

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FLAMINGO Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007163090 ISBN: 0007163096

Description: Published by FLAMINGO in 2003. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #7544357 #2641 7544357B3CRE3D*JC1 (#02-22-H10-20) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

My Invented Country a Memoir

by Allende Isabel