New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My Invented Country: A Nostalgic Journey Through Chile

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

My Invented Country: A Nostalgic Journey Through Chile

by Isabel Allende, Blair Brown (Read by)

About this title: Allende evokes the magnificent landscapes of her country, a charming, idiosyncratic Chilean people with a violent history and indomitable spirit, and the politics, religion, myth, and magic of her homeland that she carries with her even today.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile used book

My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile

by Isabel Allende, Terry Sayers Pratchett

price: £5.58

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060545642 ISBN: 006054564X

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Jacket stained, board good, internally good. 21804B3WHI5D* 8092192 1 (#26-69-H33-31) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile used book

My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile

by Allende, Isabel, And Pratchett, Terry

price: £4.82

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 06/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060545642 ISBN: 006054564X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile used book

My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile

by Isabel Allende

price: £4.82

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060545642 ISBN: 006054564X

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile used book

My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile

by Isabel Allende

price: £4.82

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060545642 ISBN: 006054564X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile new audio book

My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile

by Allende, Isabel

price: £4.82

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: HarperAudio ISBN-13: 9780060559267 ISBN: 0060559268

Description: New. 0060559268. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile used book

My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile

by Allende, Isabel

price: £5.16

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060545642 ISBN: 006054564X

Description: Very Good. 006054564X First Edition Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile By Allende, Isabel used book

My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile By Allende, Isabel

price: £5.40

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060545642 ISBN: 006054564X

Description: Good. Tear on cover from a sticker, unread, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Invented Country (Unabridged) used audio book

My Invented Country (Unabridged)

by Allende, Isabel

price: £5.42

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Analog Audio Cassette Publisher: Harper Audio Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060559267 ISBN: 0060559268

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile used audio book

My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile

by Allende, Isabel

price: £5.79

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: HarperAudio ISBN-13: 9780060559267 ISBN: 0060559268

Description: Very Good. 0060559268 May show light signs of shelf wear, insciptions inside covers or names. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Invented Country: A Nostalgic Journey Through Chile used book

My Invented Country: A Nostalgic Journey Through Chile

by Allende, Isabel, and Pratchett, Terry

price: £5.97

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060545642 ISBN: 006054564X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. NEW / no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars international corp, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Invented Country: A Nostalgic Journey Through Chile used book

My Invented Country: A Nostalgic Journey Through Chile

by Allende, Isabelle, and Pratchett, Terry Sayers

price: £6.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060545642 ISBN: 006054564X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Invented Country used book

My Invented Country

by Allende, Isabel

price: £6.64

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: FIRST US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060545642 ISBN: 006054564X

Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK. pp. 198.00. W FILE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile used book

My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile

by Allende, Isabel; Peden, Margaret Sayers

price: £7.21

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : Harpercollins, 2003, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060545642 ISBN: 006054564X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Here are the almost mythic figures of a Chilean family--grandparents and great-grandparents, aunts, uncles, and friends--with whom readers of Allende's fiction will feel immediately at home. And here, too, is an unforgettable portrait of a charming, idiosyncratic Chilean people with a violent history and an indomitable spirit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile used book

My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile

by Allende, Isabel

price: £7.24

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060545642 ISBN: 006054564X

Description: 2003 HC, DJ & All in excellent, like-new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmcBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Invented Country: A Nostalgic Journey Through Chile used book

My Invented Country: A Nostalgic Journey Through Chile

by Allende, Isabelle, and Pratchett, Terry Sayers

price: £7.84

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060545642 ISBN: 006054564X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. * Nice book little scuffing & nicking is noted. * 199 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard J. Walters, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Invented Country (Unabridged) new audio book

My Invented Country (Unabridged)

by Isabel Allende, Margaret Sayers Peden

price: £8.29

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: cassette Cassette Publisher: Harperaudio ISBN-13: 9780060559267 ISBN: 0060559268

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never played or owned. May have a remainder mark. 7.00 x 4.30 x 1.20 in. 5.6 oz. Novelist Isabel Allende writes about Chile, her homeland, including her childhood there as the niece of Salvador Allende, the country's geography, Chilean food, the divisions between the classes, the influence of the Church, and the way nostalgia for her country has influenced her writing. Although she claims to have been an outsider in her native land--I never fit in anywhere, not into my ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Invented Country used book

My Invented Country

by Isabel Allende

price: £8.41

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060545642 ISBN: 006054564X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bed of Rozsas, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Invented Country-a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile used book

My Invented Country-a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile

by Allende, Isabel

price: £9.64

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780060545642 ISBN: 006054564X

Description: Harper Collins 2003. Some Marginal Notes in Pencil Throughout Text. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile

by Allende, Isabel

price: £9.65

Ships from QC, CANADA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover with Jacket Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 2003

Description: Near Fine (Book Condition). Near Fine-(Jacket Condition) A very nice copy. Jacket shows some shelfwear with one small closed tear. Subtle bumping to bottom and top of spine of book. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile used book

My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile

by Allende, Isabel; Peden, Margaret Sayers

price: £9.65

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060545642 ISBN: 006054564X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First U. S. edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, F/F. Flawless copy in protective mylar. 199pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My Invented Country, a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile

by Allende, Isabel

price: £9.65

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date Published: 2003

Description: First American edition. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper. Spine ends lightly bumped, dustwrapper lightly shelf rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile used book

My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile

by Allende, Isabel

price: £10.86

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060545642 ISBN: 006054564X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Biography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. After the September 11th attacks on the World Trade Center, Isabel Allende was compelled to go back to the times of September 11, 1973 when her uncle was killed in a coup in Chile and Allende was forced into exile. This is her story. This book is in great shape. The dust jacket is also in great shape except for a little rumpling on the front cover near the top maybe from heat or dampness. There isn't any staining if it was ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Invented Country used book

My Invented Country

by Isabel Allende

price: £10.86

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, N. Y. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060545642 ISBN: 006054564X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A Nostalgic Journey Through Chile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fox River Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile used book

My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile

by Allende, Isabel

price: £11.16

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060545642 ISBN: 006054564X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Clean, unmarked copy. Small dent to upper front board edge. xv, 199 pp. Dust jacket, in protective mylar, has square sticker shadow to front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My Invented Country-a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile

by Allende, Isabel

price: £11.46

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 2003

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Minor creasing on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?