Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Allende evokes the magnificent landscapes of her country, a charming, idiosyncratic Chilean people with a violent history and indomitable spirit, and the politics, religion, myth, and magic of her homeland that she carries with her even today.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » My Invented Country: A Nostalgic Journey Through Chile
(115 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile
by
Isabel Allende, Terry Sayers Pratchett
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780060545642
ISBN: 006054564X
Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Jacket stained, board good, internally good. 21804B3WHI5D* 8092192 1 (#26-69-H33-31) read more
|
|
My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile
by
Allende, Isabel, And Pratchett, Terry
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 06/2003
ISBN-13: 9780060545642
ISBN: 006054564X
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile
by
Isabel Allende
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060545642
ISBN: 006054564X
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile
by
Isabel Allende
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060545642
ISBN: 006054564X
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No dust jacket. read more
|
|
My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile
by
Allende, Isabel
Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE
Publisher: HarperAudio
ISBN-13: 9780060559267
ISBN: 0060559268
Description: New. 0060559268. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile
by
Allende, Isabel
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
ISBN-13: 9780060545642
ISBN: 006054564X
Description: Very Good. 006054564X First Edition Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Fiend,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile By Allende, Isabel
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060545642
ISBN: 006054564X
Description: Good. Tear on cover from a sticker, unread, very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MaggieMaysBooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Invented Country (Unabridged)
by
Allende, Isabel
Binding: Analog Audio Cassette
Publisher: Harper Audio
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780060559267
ISBN: 0060559268
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile
by
Allende, Isabel
Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE
Publisher: HarperAudio
ISBN-13: 9780060559267
ISBN: 0060559268
Description: Very Good. 0060559268 May show light signs of shelf wear, insciptions inside covers or names. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Invented Country: A Nostalgic Journey Through Chile
by
Allende, Isabel, and Pratchett, Terry
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780060545642
ISBN: 006054564X
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. NEW / no dust jacket. read more
|
|
My Invented Country: A Nostalgic Journey Through Chile
by
Allende, Isabelle, and Pratchett, Terry Sayers
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780060545642
ISBN: 006054564X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Open Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Invented Country
by
Allende, Isabel
Edition: FIRST US
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HARPER COLLINS
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780060545642
ISBN: 006054564X
Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK. pp. 198.00. W FILE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dorothy's Books,
ID,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile
by
Allende, Isabel; Peden, Margaret Sayers
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : Harpercollins, 2003, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780060545642
ISBN: 006054564X
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Here are the almost mythic figures of a Chilean family--grandparents and great-grandparents, aunts, uncles, and friends--with whom readers of Allende's fiction will feel immediately at home. And here, too, is an unforgettable portrait of a charming, idiosyncratic Chilean people with a violent history and an indomitable spirit. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mostly Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile
by
Allende, Isabel
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060545642
ISBN: 006054564X
Description: 2003 HC, DJ & All in excellent, like-new condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SmcBooks,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Invented Country: A Nostalgic Journey Through Chile
by
Allende, Isabelle, and Pratchett, Terry Sayers
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780060545642
ISBN: 006054564X
Description: Good in good dust jacket. * Nice book little scuffing & nicking is noted. * 199 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
My Invented Country (Unabridged)
by
Isabel Allende, Margaret Sayers Peden
Binding: cassette Cassette
Publisher: Harperaudio
ISBN-13: 9780060559267
ISBN: 0060559268
Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never played or owned. May have a remainder mark. 7.00 x 4.30 x 1.20 in. 5.6 oz. Novelist Isabel Allende writes about Chile, her homeland, including her childhood there as the niece of Salvador Allende, the country's geography, Chilean food, the divisions between the classes, the influence of the Church, and the way nostalgia for her country has influenced her writing. Although she claims to have been an outsider in her native land--I never fit in anywhere, not into my ... read more
|
|
My Invented Country
by
Isabel Allende
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780060545642
ISBN: 006054564X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bed of Rozsas,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Invented Country-a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile
by
Allende, Isabel
Binding: Hard Cover
ISBN-13: 9780060545642
ISBN: 006054564X
Description: Harper Collins 2003. Some Marginal Notes in Pencil Throughout Text. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile
by
Allende, Isabel
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover with Jacket
Publisher: Harper Collins, New York
Date Published: 2003
Description: Near Fine (Book Condition). Near Fine-(Jacket Condition) A very nice copy. Jacket shows some shelfwear with one small closed tear. Subtle bumping to bottom and top of spine of book. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Montreal Books,
QC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile
by
Allende, Isabel; Peden, Margaret Sayers
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780060545642
ISBN: 006054564X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First U. S. edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, F/F. Flawless copy in protective mylar. 199pp. read more
|
|
My Invented Country, a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile
by
Allende, Isabel
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, NY
Date Published: 2003
Description: First American edition. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper. Spine ends lightly bumped, dustwrapper lightly shelf rubbed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alottabooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile
by
Allende, Isabel
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780060545642
ISBN: 006054564X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Biography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. After the September 11th attacks on the World Trade Center, Isabel Allende was compelled to go back to the times of September 11, 1973 when her uncle was killed in a coup in Chile and Allende was forced into exile. This is her story. This book is in great shape. The dust jacket is also in great shape except for a little rumpling on the front cover near the top maybe from heat or dampness. There isn't any staining if it was ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
funyettabooks,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Invented Country
by
Isabel Allende
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, N. Y.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780060545642
ISBN: 006054564X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A Nostalgic Journey Through Chile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fox River Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Invented Country: a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile
by
Allende, Isabel
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780060545642
ISBN: 006054564X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Clean, unmarked copy. Small dent to upper front board edge. xv, 199 pp. Dust jacket, in protective mylar, has square sticker shadow to front. read more
|
|
My Invented Country-a Nostalgic Journey Through Chile
by
Allende, Isabel
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins, New York
Date Published: 2003
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Minor creasing on DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
David Kemp,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=9922561&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
|