» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Phony Marine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Phony Marine

by Jim Lehrer

About this title: Lehrer dives into a highly controversial topic and delivers his most compelling character portrait to date. Late one night, Hugo Marder stumbles upon an online auction for a Silver Star, the medal awarded for bravery in battle. He bids and wins. But it is only after he places the lapel pin on his jacket that he realizes the enormity of his actions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Phony Marine new book

The Phony Marine

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.48

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812975512 ISBN: 0812975510

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Phony Marine used book

The Phony Marine

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2007-03-07 ISBN-13: 9780786293384 ISBN: 0786293381

Description: Good. Former library copy with cover and read wear, text clean, binding tight. LL3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Phony Marine: a Novel used book

The Phony Marine: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006-11-07 ISBN-13: 9781400064861 ISBN: 1400064864

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY: Has library markings, may have remained markingsDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Phony Marine: a Novel used book

The Phony Marine: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400064861 ISBN: 1400064864

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have minimal edgewear. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Phony Marine used book

The Phony Marine

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.57

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780786293384 ISBN: 0786293381

Description: Good. Ex-library. Large Print. 154-X Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Phony Marine used book

The Phony Marine

by Lehrer, Jim

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400064861 ISBN: 1400064864

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 207 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Phony Marine: a Novel used book

The Phony Marine: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400064861 ISBN: 1400064864

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Phony Marine used book

The Phony Marine

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786293384 ISBN: 0786293381

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Phony Marine: a Novel used book

The Phony Marine: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400064861 ISBN: 1400064864

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Phony Marine: a Novel used book

The Phony Marine: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400064861 ISBN: 1400064864

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Phony Marine: a Novel used book

The Phony Marine: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400064861 ISBN: 1400064864

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Phony Marine: a Novel used book

The Phony Marine: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 11/7/2006 ISBN-13: 9781400064861 ISBN: 1400064864

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Phony Marine (Thorndike Basic) used book

The Phony Marine (Thorndike Basic)

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786293384 ISBN: 0786293381

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Phony Marine used book

The Phony Marine

by Lehrer, Jim

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786293384 ISBN: 0786293381

Description: Good. 0786293381 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Phony Marine: a Novel used book

The Phony Marine: a Novel

by Lehrer, Jim

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780812975512 ISBN: 0812975510

Description: Good. 0812975510 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Phony Marine used book

The Phony Marine

by Lehrer, Jim

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400064861 ISBN: 1400064864

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 207 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Phony Marine: a Novel used book

The Phony Marine: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400064861 ISBN: 1400064864

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Phony Marine: a Novel used book

The Phony Marine: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400064861 ISBN: 1400064864

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Phony Marine: a Novel used book

The Phony Marine: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780812975512 ISBN: 0812975510

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Phony Marine: a Novel used book

The Phony Marine: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £6.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400064861 ISBN: 1400064864

Description: Fine. Excellent Condition. Pristine Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Phony Marine: a Novel used book

The Phony Marine: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £7.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2008-04-08 ISBN-13: 9780812975512 ISBN: 0812975510

Description: Very Good. Clean and Crisp Pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Phony Marine: a Novel used book

The Phony Marine: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £7.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006-11-07 ISBN-13: 9781400064861 ISBN: 1400064864

Description: Like New. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Phony Marine: a Novel new book

The Phony Marine: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £7.28

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2006-11-07 ISBN-13: 9781400064861 ISBN: 1400064864

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Phony Marine: a Novel used book

The Phony Marine: a Novel

by Lehrer, Jim

price: £7.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400064861 ISBN: 1400064864

Description: Fine. 1400064864 This is a hardback book in very good to like new condition with the Dust cover also in same shape. "Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree: )" We really Do Appreciate Your Order! ! "Service is Our Priceless Ingredient": ) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Willy & Red's Used Books&More, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Phony Marine

by Lehrer, Jim

price: £7.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1-4000-6486-1 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Special Prisoner

The Special Prisoner

by Jim Lehrer

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.10!

White Widow

White Widow

by Jim Lehrer

see all from £4.95!

new only from £5.57!

Mack to the Rescue

Mack to the Rescue

by Jim Lehrer

see all from £5.57!

new only from £9.30!

Road

Road

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.84!

A Bus of My Own: A Memoir

by Jim Lehrer, James Lehrer

see all from £4.95!

new only from £23.07!

We Were Dreamers

by Jim Lehrer, James Lehrer

see all from £6.48!