» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Black Swan: The Impact of the Highly Improbable

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Black Swan: The Impact of the Highly Improbable

by Nassim N Taleb

About this title: Taleb delivers a groundbreaking look at the role played by the unexpected in life and history, and a fascinating examination of why we know less than we think we do--and what to do about it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
new book

The Black Swan: the Impact of the Highly Improbable

by Nassim Nicholas Taleb

price: £6.26

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141034591 ISBN: 0141034599

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Black Swan the Impact of the Highly Improbable:

by Taleb, Nassim Nicholas

price: £7.98

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780141034591 ISBN: 0141034599

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 400 pages. What have the invention of the wheel, pompeii, the wall street crash, harry potter and the inter*n*e*t* got in common? why are all forecasters con-artists? and, what can catherine the great's lovers tell us about probability? this book shows us how to stop trying to predict everything and take advantage of uncertainty. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Black Swan: the Impact of the Highly Improbable used book

The Black Swan: the Impact of the Highly Improbable

by Taleb, Nassim Nicholas

price: £9.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400063512 ISBN: 1400063515

Description: Very Good. 1400063515 Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Swan: the Impact of the Highly Improbable used book

The Black Swan: the Impact of the Highly Improbable

price: £10.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400063512 ISBN: 1400063515

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Swan: the Impact of the Highly Improbable used book

The Black Swan: the Impact of the Highly Improbable

by Nassim Nicholas Taleb

price: £11.15

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400063512 ISBN: 1400063515

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Swan: the Impact of the Highly Improbable new book

The Black Swan: the Impact of the Highly Improbable

by Taleb, Nassim Nicholas

price: £12.15

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400063512 ISBN: 1400063515

Description: New. 1400063515 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Black Swan

by Taleb, Nassim Nicholas

price: £12.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 0th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780141034591 ISBN: 0141034599

Description: New. What have the invention of the wheel, Pompeii, the Wall Street Crash, Harry Potter and the internet got in common? Why are all forecasters con-artists? And, what can Catherine the Great's lovers tell us about probability? This book shows us how to sto... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Black Swan: the Impact of the Highly Improbable

by Nassim Nicholas Taleb

price: £12.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780141034591 ISBN: 0141034599

Description: Good. 2008-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Swan: the Impact of the Highly Improbable

by Nassim Nicholas Taleb

price: £12.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780141034591 ISBN: 0141034599

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW BOOK, PAPERBACK IMPORT EDITION, FREE UPGRADE TO FIRST CLASS MAIL FOR FAST DELIVERY! SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn2020, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Swan: the Impact of the Highly Improbable new book

The Black Swan: the Impact of the Highly Improbable

by Nassim Nicholas Taleb

price: £12.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400063512 ISBN: 1400063515

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Black Swan: the Impact of the Highly Improbable

by Nassim Nicholas Taleb

price: £13.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gardners Books ISBN-13: 9780141034591 ISBN: 0141034599

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Black Swan: the Impact of the Highly Improbable

by Nassim Nicholas Taleb

price: £13.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141034591 ISBN: 0141034599

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091119192905I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Black Swan the Impact of the Highly Improbable

by Taleb, Nassim Nicholas

price: £13.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2007

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Faintly soiled; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Black Swan--the Impact of the Highly Improbable

by Taleb, Nassim Nicholas

price: £13.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2007

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 1st Ed. /later printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Swan: the Impact of the Highly Improbable used book

The Black Swan: the Impact of the Highly Improbable

by Taleb, Nassim Nicholas

price: £13.71

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400063512 ISBN: 1400063515

Description: Near Fine hardcover in a Near Fine dust jacket. Pages and text are clean and bright. Very minor edge wear to the jacket, though no chips or tears. An attractive copy. 366 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Black Swan

by Taleb, Nassim Nicholas

price: £13.72

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paperback. Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert / Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780141034591 ISBN: 0141034599

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

The Black Swan: The Impact of the Highly Improbable new book

The Black Swan: The Impact of the Highly Improbable

by Taleb, Nassim Nicholas, PH.D., MBA

price: £13.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400063512 ISBN: 1400063515

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 366 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Black Swan

by Nassim, Nicholas Taleb

price: £13.92

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin UK ISBN-13: 9780141034591 ISBN: 0141034599

Description: Good. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The Black Swan is a concept that will change the way you look at the world. Black Swans underlie almost everything, from the rise of religions, to events in our own lives. A Black Swan is a highly improbable event with three principle characteristics: it's unpredictable; carries a massive impact; and, after the fact, we concoct an ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Black Swan: the Impact of the Highly Improbable

by Nassim Nicholas Taleb

price: £13.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141034591 ISBN: 0141034599

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091121062735D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Black Swan: the Impact of the Highly Improbable new book

The Black Swan: the Impact of the Highly Improbable

by Taleb, Nassim Nicholas

price: £14.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400063512 ISBN: 1400063515

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Black Swan: the Impact of the Highly Improbable used book

Black Swan: the Impact of the Highly Improbable

by Taleb, Nassim Nicholas

price: £14.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400063512 ISBN: 1400063515

Description: Very Good jacket. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Black Swan: the Impact of the Highly Improbable new book

The Black Swan: the Impact of the Highly Improbable

by Taleb, Nassim Nicholas

price: £15.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400063512 ISBN: 1400063515

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Black Swan: the Impact of the Highly Improbable new book

The Black Swan: the Impact of the Highly Improbable

by Nassim Nicholas Taleb

price: £15.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400063512 ISBN: 1400063515

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Swan: the Impact of the Highly Improbable

by Nassim Nicholas Taleb

price: £15.39

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780713999952 ISBN: 0713999950

Description: Very Good. CLOTH HARDBACK, in a rubbed, bumped and chipped dust jacket. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Black Swan: the Impact of the Highly Improbable new book

The Black Swan: the Impact of the Highly Improbable

by Nassim Nicholas Taleb

price: £15.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400063512 ISBN: 1400063515

Description: BRAND NEW. 1400063515. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By sypsok, Klaipeda, LT

"Nice book. Intellectual and eye - opening. I recommend to read this book for everyone interested in different point of view."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellent, Not Jargon-Laden, Apr 14, 2009
By gtrachel

"Engaging and intelligently written, without being obscure. As someone who generally reads literature, I nevertheless found the subject matter fascinating and Taleb's style easy to follow. I couldn't stop thinking about it - or talking about it - for weeks after having read it."

3 of 3 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 15, 2009
By Atif, Karachi, 05, Pakistan

"the books takes you on a very complex journey but at the end, brings you down to point one. One would say, why the hell did i went through the entire journey when I what I wanted to see could be verbally explained in one line...this book even though has some good things in parts but on the whole it portrays that all the theories of science, economics, business studies are rubbish and we should only focus on the so called greatest subject of philosophy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Bernard, The United States

"This was my first encounter with Nassim Taleb. The writing has a hint of condescension that would be more irritating if his points weren't so interesting. This guy is either great to have at dinner or an arrogant ass. Probably both on the same night.

The basic idea behind the book is that the observational methods that underpin science can't prove the non-existence of an object/event. To make matters worse, human cognition is driven by heuristics instead of perfect memorization of data, so we have a lot of trouble processing the probability or scale (the expected values) of highly unlikely events. We tend to think that things will continue on as they are only changing an amount that we feel comfortable imagining - we aren't capable of predicting the major shifts in history.

The definition of Black Swan events are that they are: completely unpredictable, huge in their effect (good or bad), and appear to be predictable in hindsight but really aren't.

A couple of examples of situations with unpredictable shifts in thinking:
Early Europeans thought all swans were white because they'd only ever seen white swans. There was no way to prove the existence or non-existence of black swans until they saw their first example.

Turkey's think they have great lives. Every day for 1000 days a farmer feeds them and cleans their cage. The turkey's impression of its life is accurate for 1000 days, but on the 1001 day right before Thanksgiving, the farmer cuts off its head.

Taleb really goes after people in the financial world who pretend that they can provide models of prediction. He targets the Black-Scholes model of option pricing in particular because it pretends to provide an estimate of value, but is really missing so many parameters that it's useless except to other people who buy into the model. As long as b-schools teach that the model is sacrosanct, and traders come from b-schools, then the system is internally consistent. Unfortunately, options (and stocks) will eventually go through an event not covered by the model and everyone who depends on Black-Scholes will have a surprisingly positive/negative event.

My main takeaway:
- invest in items that have positive black-swan ability with limited downsides. For example: startups can make disproportional profits, with losses limited to the initial investment. Movies and books behave similarly (some winners enjoy massive upside, all players can limit their downside).

I'm sure I've forgotten tons of info in this book since I read it a year ago, though."

2 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
10 of 18 (56%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.