» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tallgrass

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Tallgrass

by Sandra Dallas

About this title: During World War II, a family finds life turned upside-down when the government opens a Japanese internment camp in their small town. Part thriller, part historical novel, Dallas has written a riveting exploration of the darkest--as well as the best--parts of the human heart.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Tallgrass [Paperback] By Dallas, Sandra used book

Tallgrass [Paperback] By Dallas, Sandra

by Sandra Dallas

price: £2.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312360207 ISBN: 0312360207

Description: Acceptable. Next day posting. Trustworthy and reliable seller. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: fnm books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: not rated

Tallgrass used book

Tallgrass

by Dallas, Sandra

price: £6.15

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312360191 ISBN: 0312360193

Description: Good. 0312360193 Good overall condition, no markings, a few pages wrinkled, ex library book with standard stamp and pocket. ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tallgrass used book

Tallgrass

by Dallas, Sandra

price: £6.23

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312360191 ISBN: 0312360193

Description: Good. 0312360193 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tallgrass (Wheeler Large Print Book Series) used book

Tallgrass (Wheeler Large Print Book Series)

by Dallas, Sandra

price: £6.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wheeler Publishing ISBN-13: 9781597224710 ISBN: 1597224715

Description: Good. 1597224715 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tallgrass used book

Tallgrass

by Sandra Dallas

price: £6.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312360207 ISBN: 0312360207

Description: Good. 2008-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tallgrass used book

Tallgrass

by Sandra Dallas

price: £6.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312360191 ISBN: 0312360193

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket present. VERY GOOD with minimal wear to cover and pages. Binding fully intact. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Tallgrass used book

Tallgrass

by Sandra Dallas

price: £6.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2008-02-05 ISBN-13: 9780312360207 ISBN: 0312360207

Description: Very Good. Very Nice book with minimal wear. Nice cover, clean pages, tight binding. 100% Satisfaction before, during and after the sale. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: judymedia, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Tallgrass used book

Tallgrass

by Sandra Dallas

price: £6.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312360207 ISBN: 0312360207

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tallgrass used book

Tallgrass

by Sandra Dallas

price: £7.18

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312360191 ISBN: 0312360193

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tallgrass used book

Tallgrass

by Dallas, Sandra

price: £7.38

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2/5/2008 ISBN-13: 9780312360207 ISBN: 0312360207

Description: Fine. 0312360207 Soft cover copy which is in like new condition. The book has been used very gently. A tight and clean copy. We ship fast and package well. Expedited shipping is available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Tallgrass used book

Tallgrass

by Sandra Dallas

price: £8.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2008-02-05 ISBN-13: 9780312360207 ISBN: 0312360207

Description: Good. IN STOCK. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY from CA. Clean Text, Tight Binding & Crisp Pages. Minor Shelf-wear. Excellent customer service. Order inquiries handled promptly. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForYou4Less, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Tallgrass used book

Tallgrass

by Dallas, Sandra

price: £8.07

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312360207 ISBN: 0312360207

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shelfenterprise, MA, USA

Reliability: Low

Tallgrass (Wheeler Large Print Book Series) used book

Tallgrass (Wheeler Large Print Book Series)

by Sandra Dallas

price: £8.08

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wheeler Publishing Date Published: 2007-07-05 ISBN-13: 9781597224710 ISBN: 1597224715

Description: Good. HARDCOVER, Withdrawn and Cancelled library book with usual markings, A2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Tallgrass (Wheeler Large Print Book Series) used book

Tallgrass (Wheeler Large Print Book Series)

by Sandra Dallas

price: £8.08

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wheeler Publishing Date Published: 2007-07-05 ISBN-13: 9781597224710 ISBN: 1597224715

Description: Good. X-Library book Library markings. Clean pages, fast shipping, tracking number provided free. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rollrjigs, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tallgrass used book

Tallgrass

by Dallas, Sandra

price: £8.10

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312360207 ISBN: 0312360207

Description: Fine. 0312360207 Trade paperback. Book, pages and covers are in like new condition with very light surface shelf wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Market, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Tallgrass used book

Tallgrass

by Dallas, Sandra

price: £8.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312360207 ISBN: 0312360207

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Tallgrass new book

Tallgrass

by Dallas, Sandra

price: £8.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312360191 ISBN: 0312360193

Description: New. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 305 p. Audience: General/trade. [publisher: ST. MARTIN' S PRESS] Brand New Soft Cover Book, First Edition Advanced Readers Edition with CD Sampler included. Rennie Stroud' s life has always been just as her father told her it would be: predictable and fair. But as the world around her begins to change, Rennie' s world is also altered forever. World War II rages, and the government opens a Japanese internment ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glading Hill Emporium, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Tallgrass used book

Tallgrass

by Sandra Dallas

price: £8.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2008-02-05 ISBN-13: 9780312360207 ISBN: 0312360207

Description: Very Good. Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, Minor Cover and Edge Wear. Ships promptly and with CARE! (*** Initials written on front inside cover) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KAB Books LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tallgrass used audio book

Tallgrass

by Sandra Dallas

price: £8.80

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781427200457 ISBN: 1427200459

Description: Very Good. Box has moderate wear on corners and sides. CD's appear to be in great condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tallgrass [Hardcover] By Dallas, Sandra used book

Tallgrass [Hardcover] By Dallas, Sandra

price: £8.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312360191 ISBN: 0312360193

Description: Hardcover Book is in Very Good condition. Clean cover, clean pages-no text markings. We ship with a bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Tallgrass [Paperback] By Dallas, Sandra used book

Tallgrass [Paperback] By Dallas, Sandra

price: £8.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312360207 ISBN: 0312360207

Description: Paperback Book is in Very Good condition. Clean cover, clean pages-no text markings. We ship with a bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Tallgrass used book

Tallgrass

by Dallas, Sandra

price: £9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312360207 ISBN: 0312360207

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with slight bit of edgewear, no writing or marks, clean and tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colton Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Tallgrass new book

Tallgrass

by Dallas, Sandra

price: £9.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312360207 ISBN: 0312360207

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Awesome Book! ! ! Awesome Condition! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Awesome Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Tallgrass used book

Tallgrass

by Dallas, Sandra

price: £9.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312360207 ISBN: 0312360207

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. Sticker residue on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Tallgrass used book

Tallgrass

by Dallas, Sandra

price: £9.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312360207 ISBN: 0312360207

Description: Very good. Slightly edgeworn, security tag inside front cover. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Nomi, The United States

"I loved this story set in Eastern Colorodo during WWII. Thirteen year old Renny, who lives on a beet farm, narates this story about the hate and prejuidice that take over her town when Japanese American evacuees are sent to live at the Tallgrass camp in her town of Ellis. Things came to a head when a youn girl is raped and murdered and all suspect (with no evidence of course) that a Japanese man msut have committed the crime. Renny's observations about her friends and family and her attempts to come to terms with her own beliefs and opinions about the war and the Japanese are realistic and true to the thought development of an early adolescent. The author creatively incorporates quilting and baking into the novel as a way of elucidating the personalities of Renny's mother and her crew of lady friends called the Jolly Stitchers. Renny's father is one of few moral and just men in the community who hires several Japanese men to work his beets inspite of the prevailing ignorance and racism permeating the town (there are plenty of hate signs placed in local businesses and Japanese walking to and fro from the camp are harrassed, beat up, and worse). Very well researched, great sense of historical and regional accuracy which comes through in the dialogue and detail about farming, housework, and life in dusty flat Eastern Colorodo."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Karen, The United States

"Rennie is a 13 year old girl living in rural Colorado during World War II. A Japanese internment camp is established near her ranch, much to the dismay of the patriotic town folk. Predictable incidents of racism and xenophobia occur, along with a mysterious murder. Rennie's parents gently and skillfully lead her through these tortuous times, not shielding her from the horror but calmly instilling in her their unfailing dedication to the ethical, principled treatment of others. Good triumphs in the end. Portrays a vivid picture of day to day life in small-town America during the 40s (I especially loved the "Jolly Stitchers," who feel obliged to provide charity baskets to anyone in need, even as they look down their collective noses at the recipient.) Dallas's writing style is not the best, but I highly recommend this book for its content."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Linda, Coventry, CT

"The internment camps into which Japanese Americans were forced after Pearl Harbor have, at last, been garnering much interest lately. Sandra Dallas has made once such camp the center of Tallgrass. Rennie Stroud has just become a teenager when the Japanese arrive in her Colorado hometown, and her life will very quickly change in many crucial but unforeseen ways. Rennie is fortunate in her parents, who are as honest, good-hearted, and unbiased as it is possible to be, and she is close to both. Over the next two years, Rennie must cope not only with her own burgeoning womanhood, but with some truly fearful things, including murder, the MIA status of her brother, the chronic illness of her mother, and the racial issues that are tearing her town apart. Yet Rennie is not the central character in this book. While it might have been easier for Dallas to present her moral issues in terms of black and white, she takes the more difficult path, and the person who is entrusted with the moral dilemma at the plot's climax is Mrs. Stroud, who would rather "step on baby chickens than tell a lie". It is her ability, and no less her willingness, to dispassionately weigh causes and consequences and to act against her own predispositions, that provides that moral fulcrum for this story.

The more things change, the more they stay the same. Tallgrass is a skillful reframing of that truth."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Good teen book, Jul 15, 2009
By Brundog, Centralia, Missouri

"I liked this historical fiction novel. This book will appeal to teens who like history. It also adds to the mix some teen issues of discrimination and has a murder added in.

This is a great book for a high school history class. Teens like novels based on teen issues and this book could easily be added to the curriculum to make it easier to understand the real war issue of Japanese war camps."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Persian Pickle Club

The Persian Pickle Club

by Sandra Dallas

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.20!

New Mercies

New Mercies

by Sandra Dallas

see all from £5.60!

new only from £9.34!

The Chili Queen

The Chili Queen

by Sandra Dallas

see all from £5.58!

new only from £11.57!

Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

The Glass Castle: A Memoir

The Glass Castle: A Memoir

by Jeannette Walls

see all from £4.70!

new only from £6.32!

Diary of Mattie Spenser

Diary of Mattie Spenser

by Sandra Dallas

see all from £5.60!

new only from £7.47!