About this title: During World War II, a family finds life turned upside-down when the government opens a Japanese internment camp in their small town. Part thriller, part historical novel, Dallas has written a riveting exploration of the darkest--as well as the best--parts of the human heart.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0312360193 Good overall condition, no markings, a few pages wrinkled, ex library book with standard stamp and pocket. ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more
Description: Good. 1597224715 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 2008-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket present. VERY GOOD with minimal wear to cover and pages. Binding fully intact. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
Date Published: 2008-02-05
ISBN-13:9780312360207ISBN:0312360207
Description: Very Good. Very Nice book with minimal wear. Nice cover, clean pages, tight binding. 100% Satisfaction before, during and after the sale. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
Date Published: 2/5/2008
ISBN-13:9780312360207ISBN:0312360207
Description: Fine. 0312360207 Soft cover copy which is in like new condition. The book has been used very gently. A tight and clean copy. We ship fast and package well. Expedited shipping is available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
Date Published: 2008-02-05
ISBN-13:9780312360207ISBN:0312360207
Description: Good. IN STOCK. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY from CA. Clean Text, Tight Binding & Crisp Pages. Minor Shelf-wear. Excellent customer service. Order inquiries handled promptly. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780312360207ISBN:0312360207
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine. 0312360207 Trade paperback. Book, pages and covers are in like new condition with very light surface shelf wear to covers. read more
Edition: First edition. Advanced Reading Copy.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780312360191ISBN:0312360193
Description: New. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 305 p. Audience: General/trade. [publisher: ST. MARTIN' S PRESS] Brand New Soft Cover Book, First Edition Advanced Readers Edition with CD Sampler included. Rennie Stroud' s life has always been just as her father told her it would be: predictable and fair. But as the world around her begins to change, Rennie' s world is also altered forever. World War II rages, and the government opens a Japanese internment ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
Date Published: 2008-02-05
ISBN-13:9780312360207ISBN:0312360207
Description: Very Good. Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, Minor Cover and Edge Wear. Ships promptly and with CARE! (*** Initials written on front inside cover) read more
Description: Hardcover Book is in Very Good condition. Clean cover, clean pages-no text markings. We ship with a bar coded label for faster delivery! read more
Description: Paperback Book is in Very Good condition. Clean cover, clean pages-no text markings. We ship with a bar coded label for faster delivery! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780312360207ISBN:0312360207
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with slight bit of edgewear, no writing or marks, clean and tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
"I loved this story set in Eastern Colorodo during WWII. Thirteen year old Renny, who lives on a beet farm, narates this story about the hate and prejuidice that take over her town when Japanese American evacuees are sent to live at the Tallgrass camp in her town of Ellis. Things came to a head when a youn girl is raped and murdered and all suspect (with no evidence of course) that a Japanese man msut have committed the crime. Renny's observations about her friends and family and her attempts to come to terms with her own beliefs and opinions about the war and the Japanese are realistic and true to the thought development of an early adolescent. The author creatively incorporates quilting and baking into the novel as a way of elucidating the personalities of Renny's mother and her crew of lady friends called the Jolly Stitchers. Renny's father is one of few moral and just men in the community who hires several Japanese men to work his beets inspite of the prevailing ignorance and racism permeating the town (there are plenty of hate signs placed in local businesses and Japanese walking to and fro from the camp are harrassed, beat up, and worse). Very well researched, great sense of historical and regional accuracy which comes through in the dialogue and detail about farming, housework, and life in dusty flat Eastern Colorodo."
"Rennie is a 13 year old girl living in rural Colorado during World War II. A Japanese internment camp is established near her ranch, much to the dismay of the patriotic town folk. Predictable incidents of racism and xenophobia occur, along with a mysterious murder. Rennie's parents gently and skillfully lead her through these tortuous times, not shielding her from the horror but calmly instilling in her their unfailing dedication to the ethical, principled treatment of others. Good triumphs in the end. Portrays a vivid picture of day to day life in small-town America during the 40s (I especially loved the "Jolly Stitchers," who feel obliged to provide charity baskets to anyone in need, even as they look down their collective noses at the recipient.) Dallas's writing style is not the best, but I highly recommend this book for its content."
"The internment camps into which Japanese Americans were forced after Pearl Harbor have, at last, been garnering much interest lately. Sandra Dallas has made once such camp the center of Tallgrass. Rennie Stroud has just become a teenager when the Japanese arrive in her Colorado hometown, and her life will very quickly change in many crucial but unforeseen ways. Rennie is fortunate in her parents, who are as honest, good-hearted, and unbiased as it is possible to be, and she is close to both. Over the next two years, Rennie must cope not only with her own burgeoning womanhood, but with some truly fearful things, including murder, the MIA status of her brother, the chronic illness of her mother, and the racial issues that are tearing her town apart. Yet Rennie is not the central character in this book. While it might have been easier for Dallas to present her moral issues in terms of black and white, she takes the more difficult path, and the person who is entrusted with the moral dilemma at the plot's climax is Mrs. Stroud, who would rather "step on baby chickens than tell a lie". It is her ability, and no less her willingness, to dispassionately weigh causes and consequences and to act against her own predispositions, that provides that moral fulcrum for this story.
The more things change, the more they stay the same. Tallgrass is a skillful reframing of that truth."
"I liked this historical fiction novel. This book will appeal to teens who like history. It also adds to the mix some teen issues of discrimination and has a murder added in.
This is a great book for a high school history class. Teens like novels based on teen issues and this book could easily be added to the curriculum to make it easier to understand the real war issue of Japanese war camps."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.