About this title: Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: A Dead Friend. True and tender, single-souled, What should memory do Weeping o'er the trust we hold True ? Known and loved of few, But of these, though small their ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London
Date Published: 1892
Description: Cover slightly worn. Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in fair to good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 100pages., 350grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Book Jungle
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781438521657ISBN:1438521650
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1892
Description: Good. No Jacket. Elephant Folio-over 15"-23" tall. Clean copy of the third edition. No marks or foxing. Neat bookplate inside front cover. Blue cloth covers with gilt decoration. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dodo Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781406551297ISBN:1406551295
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Book Jungle
Date Published: 2009-07-01
ISBN-13:9781438521657ISBN:1438521650
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Book Jungle
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781438521657ISBN:1438521650
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.25 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00072 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Book Jungle
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781438521657ISBN:1438521650
Description: New. Algernon Charles Swinburne (1837-1909) was a 19th century British Victorian poet. His reoccurring themes of sadomasochism, death wish, lesbianism and irreligion made his work quite controversial. Swinburne went against Victorian morals and wrote of se... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: AUTHORHOUSE
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781438521657ISBN:1438521650
Description: New. Algernon Charles Swinburne (1837-1909) was a 19th century British Victorian poet. His reoccurring themes of sadomasochism, death wish, lesbianism and irreligion made his work quite controversial. Swinburne went against Victorian morals and wrote of s... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dodo Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781406551297ISBN:1406551295
Description: New. Algernon Charles Swinburne (1837-1909) was a Victorian era English poet. His poetry was highly controversial in its day. He is considered a decadent poet. Many of his early and still admired poems evoke the Victorian fascination with the Middle Ages, ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781419100338ISBN:1419100335
Description: New. Time, thy name is sorrow, says the stricken Heart of life, laid waste with wasting flame Ere the change of things and thoughts requicken, Time, thy name. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217157292ISBN:0217157297
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00062 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217157292ISBN:0217157297
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CHATTO AND WINDUS
Date Published: 1883
Description: Published by CHATTO AND WINDUS in 1883, 100 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, gilt titled spine, corners bumped, wear to extremities, wear to edges, internally good, corners bumped, wear to head & tail of spine, green cloth. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Half Leather-Hardbound
Publisher: Worthington Co., New York
Date Published: 1883
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. 106 pages, printed and numbered on recto of each leaf; Tan leather over spine and corners, with marbled paper over boards; Red and black spine labels, with gilt stamped lettering and gilt decoration on spine; Top edge is gilded; Marbled end leaves; Inked name, date, and location on blank front end page; Covers show light rubbing along edges; Volume is tight and otherwise clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto
Date Published: 1883
Description: No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and edgeworn but have suffered little loss. Internally clean (library markings and some foxing) and tightly bound. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.