» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Are You There Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Are You There Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea

by Chelsea Handler

About this title: In her raucous new memoir, the star of the "Chelsea Handler Show" takes readers on a gut-busting whirlwind tour through her life story that includes misbegotten boyfriends, boozy nights, embarrassing moments, and atrocious parental behavior.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
new book

Are You There Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea

by Chelsea Handler

price: £4.68

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099515029 ISBN: 0099515024

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Are You There Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea:

by Handler, Chelsea

price: £6.07

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780099515029 ISBN: 0099515024

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 272 pages. Chelsea handler is a woman on a mission. she's smart, sassy and not afraid to speak her mind. from an early age chelsea knew exactly what she wanted and even in the trickiest of situations, she's never one to pass up an opportunity. like the time she convinced her third-grade class she was shooting movies with goldie hawn. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Are You There Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea

by Chelsea Handler

price: £6.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780434017669 ISBN: 0434017663

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Are You There Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea

by Chelsea Handler

price: £6.81

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780434017669 ISBN: 0434017663

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Are You There Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea

by Chelsea Handler

price: £8.75

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780434017669 ISBN: 0434017663

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Are You There, Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea used book

Are You There, Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea

by Handler, Chelsea

price: £9.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon Spotlight Entertainment Date Published: 22/04/2008 ISBN-13: 9781416954125 ISBN: 1416954120

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Are You There, Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea used book

Are You There, Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea

by Handler, Chelsea

price: £9.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon Spotlight Entertainment Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416954125 ISBN: 1416954120

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good condition except for a very light coffee stain on a couple of page edges, not near text. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 264 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joanne Weissman, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Are You There Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea:

by Handler, Chelsea

price: £10.18

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780434017669 ISBN: 0434017663

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 272 pages. Life isn't easy for chelsea-but then she doesn't make it easy. she recalls her myriad embarrassments, trials and tribulations-like the time she told some girls at school that she was shooting movies with goldie hawn on location in the galapagos, or when she decided to broaden her sexual horizons with 'big red'. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Are You There Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea

by Handler, Chelsea

price: £10.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780099515029 ISBN: 0099515024

Description: Chelsea Handler is a woman on a mission. She's smart, sassy and not afraid to speak her mind. From an early age Chelsea knew exactly what she wanted and even in the trickiest of situations, she's never one to pass up an opportunity. Like the time she... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Are You There, Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea used book

Are You There, Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea

by Chelsea Handler

price: £10.71

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon Spotlight Entertainment ISBN-13: 9781416954125 ISBN: 1416954120

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Are You There, Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea used book

Are You There, Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea

by Chelsea Handler

price: £10.71

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon Spotlight Entertainment ISBN-13: 9781416954125 ISBN: 1416954120

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Are You There, Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea used book

Are You There, Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea

by Chelsea Handler

price: £11.04

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Simon Spotlight Entertainment Date Published: 2008-04-22 ISBN-13: 9781416954125 ISBN: 1416954120

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Are You There Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea

price: £12.03

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099515029 ISBN: 0099515024

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0099515024. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Are You There Vodka? It's Me Chelsea used book

Are You There Vodka? It's Me Chelsea

by Handler

price: £12.43

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon Spotlight Entertainment, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416954125 ISBN: 1416954120

Description: Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. A very nice, clean and tight copy. DJ has just a little scuffing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: High View Books, RI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Are You There Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea

by Chelsea Handler

price: £12.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD ISBN-13: 9780099515029 ISBN: 0099515024

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Are You There Vodka? It's Me Chelsea used book

Are You There Vodka? It's Me Chelsea

by Handler, Chelsea

price: £12.66

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SISPO Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416954125 ISBN: 1416954120

Description: VG/VG: shelfwear, book club edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Are You There, Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea new book

Are You There, Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea

by Handler, Chelsea

price: £13.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon Spotlight Entertainment ISBN-13: 9781416954125 ISBN: 1416954120

Description: New. 1416954120. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Are You There, Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea new book

Are You There, Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea

by Handler, Chelsea

price: £13.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416954125 ISBN: 1416954120

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Are You There, Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea used book

Are You There, Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea

by Handler, Chelsea

price: £13.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon Spotlight Entertainment Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416954125 ISBN: 1416954120

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 264 p. Audience: General/trade. Fine Condition In a plastic cover read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Are You There, Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea new book

Are You There, Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea

by Handler, Chelsea

price: £14.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416954125 ISBN: 1416954120

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Are You There, Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea new audio book

Are You There, Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea

by Chelsea Handler

price: £14.29

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743573641 ISBN: 0743573641

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Are You There, Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea used audio book

Are You There, Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea

by Chelsea Handler

price: £14.29

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743573641 ISBN: 0743573641

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Are You There, Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea used book

Are You There, Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea

by Handler, Chelsea

price: £14.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon Spotlight Entertainment Date Published: 4/22/2008 ISBN-13: 9781416954125 ISBN: 1416954120

Description: Fine. 1416954120 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Are You There, Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea used book

Are You There, Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea

by Handler, Chelsea

price: £14.45

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon Spotlight Entertainment ISBN-13: 9781416954125 ISBN: 1416954120

Description: Very Good. 1416954120 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Very Good (book) /Very Good (jacket). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Are You There, Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea new book

Are You There, Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea

by Chelsea Handler

price: £14.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon Spotlight Entertainment ISBN-13: 9781416954125 ISBN: 1416954120

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By shortcake

"My friend handed me this book saying it was a must read. I had not seen her show previous too it, and I laughed my head off. At first it was a little slow but by the end I felt it a must read. I have since seen her show due to reading the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Judy, Halifax, VA

"What was I thinking when I put this book on my list of audios that I wanted my audioflix service to send me? Oh well, give it a try, I thought, as I slid the first disk into the proper slot in the minivan. Well, I'm glad that I still have my lightening reflexes and battle tested driving skills because I was careening down the interstate laughing out loud at this book while going 80 miles per hour (and you thought that driving while talking on the telephone was dangerous). Chelsea Handler picks stories from her family, relationships, childhood, and career for this group of hysterical essays. The best part was that she read this book so I didn't even have to imagine hearing the stories in her voice. Now a word of caution: if you have never seen her television show, Chelsea Handler Lately, on the Comedy Channel, please watch it a time a or two before reading or listening to this book. On a scale of 1 to 10, she can hit a 12 on language and references to sex, drinking, and recreational drugs. But, apparently, this didn't faze a woman of my quality. Now I'm trying to decide if I want to risk reading My Horizontal Life--a series of essays about her one-night stands in her youth. Doesn't she know that we are still trying to pretend to our parents that our one-night stands never happened? But, if you like ribald humor, and I do, I recommend this book to you. Except Hope, please don't read this. I have WAY too much respect for you to subject you to this book. It's bad enough that you have to put up with me on a daily basis. Oh, and Leslie, don't read this. I can just see you getting that look on your face that I so enjoy when I speak or act inappropriately."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 26, 2008
By Flippy, Las Vegas, NV

"I've decided that I enjoy watching Chelsea Handler much more than reading about her real life in books. I did like this book more than the first one, which was about her one-night stands. I don't want people I like to seem trashy, and that's how the first book made me feel. I still think she's hilarious and saw every episode of "The Chelsea Handler Show", but it didn't make me want to be pals or anything. I'm sure she's not crying over it though. I had one "one night stand", but it was with a friend, so maybe I'm just jealous that I don't have enough material for a book. Yeah, uh, maybe not.

This book was amusing, but not full of laugh out loud moments. I thought the trip that she took with her dad was pretty funny, but more shocking funny than cute funny.

I felt pretty disjointed writing this review, so I apologize that it doesn't feel very reviewy. And hey, maybe you'll love reading about getting drunk."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 28, 2008
By Kathy, Tempe, AZ

"I've had no previous exposure to Chelsea Handler's comedy act or shows. I picked this to read only based on a review I read.

This was an amusing collection of real life tales. Some are more fantastic than others so I suspect a little of my modus operandi, "never let the truth get in the way of a good story"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.