» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Conquering Gotham: A Gilded Age Epic: The Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Conquering Gotham: A Gilded Age Epic: The Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels

by Dr. Jill Jonnes

About this title: In this gripping narrative, Jonnes tells the fascinating story of the struggle to connect New York City to the rest of the nation and the high-stakes drama that pitted the money and will of the nation's mightiest railroad against the machinations of labor agitators.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Conquering Gotham: a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels used book

Conquering Gotham: a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels

by Jill Jonnes

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670031580 ISBN: 0670031585

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Conquering Gotham: a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels used book

Conquering Gotham: a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels

by Jill Jonnes

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670031580 ISBN: 0670031585

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Conquering Gotham: a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels used book

Conquering Gotham: a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels

by Jill Jonnes

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670031580 ISBN: 0670031585

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Conquering Gotham: a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels used book

Conquering Gotham: a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels

by Jill Jonnes

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670031580 ISBN: 0670031585

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Conquering Gotham: a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels new book

Conquering Gotham: a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels

by Jonnes, Jill

price: £5.57

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670031580 ISBN: 0670031585

Description: New. 0670031585 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Conquering Gotham: a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels used book

Conquering Gotham: a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels

by Jill Jonnes

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670031580 ISBN: 0670031585

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2007. Hardcover. Used, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Conquering Gotham: a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and It... used book

Conquering Gotham: a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and It...

price: £6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670031580 ISBN: 0670031585

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conquering Gotham: A Gilded Age Epic: The Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels used book

Conquering Gotham: A Gilded Age Epic: The Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels

by Jonnes, Jill, Dr.

price: £6.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670031580 ISBN: 0670031585

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tom mammone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Conquering Gotham: a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels used book

Conquering Gotham: a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels

by Jonnes, Jill

price: £6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 4-19-07 ISBN-13: 9780670031580 ISBN: 0670031585

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 0.95 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conquering Gotham: a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels used book

Conquering Gotham: a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels

by Jonnes, Jill

price: £6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 4-19-07 ISBN-13: 9780670031580 ISBN: 0670031585

Description: FINE. Crisp clean unmarked unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket. NICE! 0.95 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conquering Gotham: a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels used book

Conquering Gotham: a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels

by Jonnes, Jill

price: £6.19

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670031580 ISBN: 0670031585

Description: Very Good. Book read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debusk Books 2, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

A Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels used book

A Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels

by Jonnes, Jill

price: £7.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670031580 ISBN: 0670031585

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Conquering Gotham. a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station & Its Tunnels used book

Conquering Gotham. a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station & Its Tunnels

by Jill Jones

price: £7.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670031580 ISBN: 0670031585

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. 2007. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conquering Gotham, a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels

by Jonnes, Jill

price: £7.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 2007

Description: photos. Remainder mark else very good in good dj. 368 pages. index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: alan hunter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Conquering Gotham: a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels used book

Conquering Gotham: a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels

by Jonnes, Jill

price: £7.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670031580 ISBN: 0670031585

Description: Fine. 0670031585 Has remainder mark and bump to the corner of the DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conquering Gotham: a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels new book

Conquering Gotham: a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels

by Jill Jonnes

price: £8.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670031580 ISBN: 0670031585

Description: New. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Conquering Gotham: A Gilded Age Epic: The Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels used book

Conquering Gotham: A Gilded Age Epic: The Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels

by Jonnes, Jill, Dr.

price: £8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670031580 ISBN: 0670031585

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Conquering Gotham: a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels

by Jonnes, Jill

price: £8.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult

Description: New. B001550A9K *NEW* BARGAIN Hardcover with DJ. Fresh from the distributor with No price tags. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels used book

A Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels

by Jonnes, Jill

price: £8.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670031580 ISBN: 0670031585

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Conquering Gotham: a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels used audio book

Conquering Gotham: a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels

by Jill Jonnes

price: £8.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781400104369 ISBN: 140010436X

Description: Very Good. Great Shape-case is cracked though. Unabridged. 2007 Audio CD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conquering Gotham

by Jonnes

price: £8.67

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: stantonmedia, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Conquering Gotham: a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels used audio book

Conquering Gotham: a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels

by Jill Jonnes

price: £8.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781400104369 ISBN: 140010436X

Description: Like New. Great Shape-case has some wear though. Unabridged. 2007 Audio CD. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conquering Gotham: a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels used audio book

Conquering Gotham: a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels

by Jill Jonnes

price: £8.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781400104369 ISBN: 140010436X

Description: Like New. CD's are Perfect and New. Unabridged. 2007 Audio CD. p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conquering Gotham: a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels used audio book

Conquering Gotham: a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels

by Jill Jonnes

price: £8.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781400104369 ISBN: 140010436X

Description: Like New. Perfect and New-factory sealed! Unabridged. 2007 Audio CD. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conquering Gotham: a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels used book

Conquering Gotham: a Gilded Age Epic: the Construction of Penn Station and Its Tunnels

by Jonnes, Jill

price: £8.98

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670031580 ISBN: 0670031585

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Minor cocking, writing to FFE, else tight and clean. DJ shows minor rubbing, creases to flaps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By Lee, Hampden, ME

"Again could not understand all of the building terms but the story is unbelievable. It shows the incredible cost in terms of life and money that was spent in buildings that I have always taken for granted. Geez"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By Drew, The United States

"Did you know that as of 1900 the only way to get across the Hudson River to Manhattan was by Ferry? This book tells the story of Penn Station and the building of the underwater tunnels to Manhattan."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Rebecca, Pomona, NJ

"WOW What a horrible mistake taking down this beautiful building. I would have given anything to walk though it. But they did not know what they were doing. Still to this day there are sculptures in the river by Giants stadium.Great read if you love New York history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Chad, Brooklyn, NY

"This book covers the the epic trials faced by the PRR when building Penn stations and it's associated tunnels in NYC. Jonnes brings to life the assortment of colorful railroad barons, Tammany bosses, politicians, engineers and others involved in this massive construction effort. The biggest to date on American soil and the building of the longest sub-aqueous tunnels at that time. Tunnels that are still in use today I might add. Makes on feel sorry for the loss of such a great building from the NYC landscape (replaced by the awful current incarnation of Madison Square Garden)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.