» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Hero in History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Hero in History

by Sidney Hook

About this title: Probes how heroes influence the course of history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Hero in History

by Hook, Sidney

price: £4.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First in Paperback Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No Jacket. Mass Market Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 273pp-some edgewear, otherwise good clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Hero in History

by Hook, Sidney

price: £5.57

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. PLEASE NOTE THIS IS: Publisher: Beacon Press Fourth Printing 1962-Paperback-binding solid-no crease to spine-text clean, unmarked, in good condition-page ends show light tanning-covers in good condition with mild shelf wear scuffing, some minimal soiling and mild edge/corner wear, rubbing, chipping-previous owner name stamped inside-book in overall solid, good conditon. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Down and Out Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Hero in History

by Hook, Sidney

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1/1/1960

Description: Good. B000NCPXXY In stock for fast shipping. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. (6-5) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_and_Music_Galore, GA, USA

Reliability: not rated

used book

The Hero in History

by Hook, Sidney

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Boston: Beacon 1955, softcover, 273p., good condition, scuffing to covers, raised owner imprint stamp on first few pages, thread binding on spine that may or may not be original. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hero in History

by Hook, Sidney

price: £5.71

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Publisher: Beacon Press 1943, GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentina Varzarevskaya, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hero in History

by Hook, Sidney

price: £5.88

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1943

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Hero in History

by Hook, Sidney

price: £6.04

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: BEACON PRESS, BOSTON, MA. Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. NO JACKET AS PUBLISHED. COVER HAS CREASING WITH EDGE AND SHELF WEAR. NAME ON INSIDE OF COVER. 273 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR. 273 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR. HISTORY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Hero in History

by Sidney Hook

price: £6.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hero in History

by Sidney Hook

price: £6.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hero in History

by Sidney Hook

price: £6.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hero in History

by Hook, Sidney

price: £6.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Good Minus Softcover, showing some cover, edge wear and chipping. Covers have rubbing and some smudges/soiling. Text free of notes, binding good. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hero in History a Sudy in Limitation and Possibility

by Sidney Hook

price: £6.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hero in History

by Hook, Sidney

price: £6.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boson, MA Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. First printing stated on verso of title page. 273 clean pages. Appears unread. Brown cover with orange lettering is clean. Slight soil on bottom part of fore edge. An iconoclastic study of the Great Person in History. He writes about Cleopatra, Theodora, Madame de Pompador and Catherine the Great, as well as Alexander the Great, Hitler, Napoleon, and others. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Harrell, Book Services, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hero in History

by Hook, Sidney

price: £6.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon, Boston Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Wrapper is rubbed, some writing (PO name? ) on outer edge and front endpapers. Text is unmarked. A good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Hero in History

by Sidney, Hook

price: £7.28

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good. 5th printing paper back with some shelfwear to cover. Pages are clean and intact with previous owner's name on inside cover page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hero in History a Sudy in Limitation and Possibility

by Sidney Hook

price: £7.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hero in History

by Hook, Sidney

price: £7.43

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. Light sunning/rubbing, crease to covers, else tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Hero in History a Sudy in Limitation and Possibility

by Sidney Hook

price: £8.05

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Beacon Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Reading crease to spine. Bumped corners. No markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Hero in History

by Hook, Sidney

price: £8.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TPB Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1955

Description: G. G TRADE-PAPERBACK. BEACON 1955 PAPERBACK. SOLID AND SQUARE WITH FEW IF ANY INTERNAL MARKINGS. OUTSIDE SLIGHTLY STAINED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Hero in History

by Sidney Hook

price: £8.36

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Day Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. Dust jacket missing. 1943 NY Herald Tribune Weekly Book Review attached to back inside cover. Former library book with the usual stickers and markings. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Hero in History

by Hook, Sidney

price: £8.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good-- Twelve pages marked with pen, othewise clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Hero in History

by Hook, Sidney

price: £9.29

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Wrappers (soft-cover) Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A little edge and corner wear, and rubbing on covers. Owner's stamp on fore edge. Remainder mark on top edge. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. Index. 273 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Hero in History

by Sidney Hook

price: £9.54

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Hardback. Keywords: philosophy Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Hero in History

by Hook, Sidney

price: £9.91

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Looks like an unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book farm, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hero in History

by Hook, Sidney

price: £10.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1955

Description: VG. Hardcover/No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.