» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Planet Earth: As You've Never Seen It Before

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Planet Earth: As You've Never Seen It Before

by Alastair Fothergill, Vanessa Berlowitz, Mark Brownlow

About this title: This remarkable book, a companion to the acclaimed Discovery Channel/ BBC series, is an enduring and awe-inspiring record of one of the most ambitious natural history projects ever undertaken. Using state-of-the-art cameras and technology, more than 400 stunning photographs are featured. University of California Press

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Planet Earth

by Fothergill, Alastair

price: £4.14

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780563522126 ISBN: 0563522127

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Planet Earth

by Attenborough, David; Fothergill, Alastair

price: £5.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books ISBN-13: 9780563522126 ISBN: 0563522127

Description: Good. 0563522127 Hardback in good condition. Slight shelfwear to dust jacket. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Planet Earth

by Attenborough, David; Fothergill, Alastair

price: £6.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 05/10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780563522126 ISBN: 0563522127

Description: Good. 0563522127 Slight marks on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Planet Earth: as You'Ve Never Seen It Before

by Fothergill, Alastair; Keeling, Jonathan; Berlowitz, Vanessa;

price: £9.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 05/10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780563522126 ISBN: 0563522127

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Planet Earth: as You'Ve Never Seen It Before

by Fothergill, Alastair; Keeling, Jonathan; Berlowitz, Vanessa;

price: £9.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 05/10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780563522126 ISBN: 0563522127

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Planet Earth: as You'Ve Never Seen It Before

by Fothergill, Alastair; Keeling, Jonathan; Berlowitz, Vanessa;

price: £9.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 05/10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780563522126 ISBN: 0563522127

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Planet Earth; as You'Ve Never Seen It Before

by Fothergill, Alastair

price: £10.25

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780563522126 ISBN: 0563522127

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 309 pp. colour illus throughout, vg. clean text; dj slightly creased head and foot of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Planet Earth: as You'Ve Never Seen It Before used book

Planet Earth: as You'Ve Never Seen It Before

by Fothergill, Alastair

price: £11.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520250543 ISBN: 0520250540

Description: GOOD. Clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, missing dust jacket and a loose or torn binding-Still Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Planet Earth: as You'Ve Never Seen It Before used book

Planet Earth: as You'Ve Never Seen It Before

by Fothergill, Alastair

price: £13.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520250543 ISBN: 0520250540

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Planet Earth: as You'Ve Never Seen It Before used book

Planet Earth: as You'Ve Never Seen It Before

by Fothergill, Alastair

price: £13.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 3-25-07 ISBN-13: 9780520250543 ISBN: 0520250540

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! 4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Planet Earth: as You'Ve Never Seen It Before used book

Planet Earth: as You'Ve Never Seen It Before

by Fothergill, Alastair; Berlowitz, Vanessa; Brownlow, Mark; Cordey, Huw

price: £15.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520250543 ISBN: 0520250540

Description: Nr Fine. Nr Fine Dj. 11x10" 309pp. index; color photos; foreword by David Attenborough; companion book to the Discovery Channel/BBC television series; includes views of many natural World Heritage Sites; ***oversize item may require extra postage*** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolf's Head Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Planet Earth as You'Ve Never Seen It Before

by A Fothergill

price: £16.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books 1990s

Description: Thick 4to, many colour ills. Glazed pictorial boards. AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Planet Earth

by Fothergill, Alastair

price: £17.22

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: BBC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780563522126 ISBN: 0563522127

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4to 0563522127. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Planet Earth

by Alastair Fothergill (Foreword By David Attenborough).

price: £17.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. BBC Books. 2006.

Description: First edition. Large format hardback published to coincide with the BBC TV series PLANET EARTH. Dark blue cloth boards. 285mmx255mm. Dustwrapper. 309pp. Nearly 400 photographs of "the world's most extraordinary wildlife and natural features". No ownership inscriptions. Tightly bound but with one minor binding fault on the inside cover. Condition otherwise AS NEW in elike dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Corran Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

Planet Earth

by Alastair Fothergill

price: £18.97

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: BBC VIDEO ISBN-13: 9781846073465 ISBN: 1846073464

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This book brings together a very special collection of pictures. Planet Earth is now regarded as the ultimate wildlife TV series, and its magic lies in its photography. Featuring the very best of Planet Earth images â€" from breathtaking aerials to unique, intimate portraits â€" Planet Earth, The Photographs is full of surprises, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Planet Earth: as You'Ve Never Seen It Before new book

Planet Earth: as You'Ve Never Seen It Before

by Fothergill, Alastair

price: £19.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520250543 ISBN: 0520250540

Description: New. 0520250540 Brand New. Gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UTOPIAN BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Planet Earth: a Fresh Look at a Spectacular World

by Alastair Fothergill, David Attenborough, Jonathan Keeling, Vanessa Berlowitz, Mark Brownlow, Huw Cordey, Mark Linfield

price: £21.00

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780563522126 ISBN: 0563522127

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Planet Earth

by Fothergill, Alastair

price: £21.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Ebury Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846073465 ISBN: 1846073464

Description: New. "Planet Earth" is regarded as a wildlife TV series, and its magic lies in its photography. This title features the "Planet Earth" images. Accompanying the images, it includes thought-provoking captions by "Planet Earth" series producer Alastair Fother... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Planet Earth: as You'Ve Never Seen It Before new book

Planet Earth: as You'Ve Never Seen It Before

by Fothergill, Alastair

price: £21.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520250543 ISBN: 0520250540

Description: New. 0520250540 From Publishers Weekly In this gorgeous coffee-table book, an offshoot of the Discovery Channel/ BBC series of the same name, zoologist and BBC producer Fothergill takes readers on a kaleidoscopic tour of the flora, fauna and natural history of the Earth's poles, forests, plains, deserts, mountains and oceans. The series of jaw-dropping photographs starts with a view of Earth from the moon (and pointing out the obvious but shocking fact that no one has been able to see it live ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Planet Earth: as You'Ve Never Seen It Before new book

Planet Earth: as You'Ve Never Seen It Before

by Fothergill, Alastair; Berlowitz, Vanessa

price: £22.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520250543 ISBN: 0520250540

Description: New. " Planet Earth is more astonishing and compelling than anything that can be brought from a computer as special effects....An example of how marvelous program-making can be. "--A. A. Gill, Sunday Times "It has some of the most stunning photograph... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Planet Earth: as You'Ve Never Seen It Before used book

Planet Earth: as You'Ve Never Seen It Before

by Fothergill, Alastair

price: £22.53

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520250543 ISBN: 0520250540

Description: Good. 0520250540 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Planet Earth: as You'Ve Never Seen It Before new book

Planet Earth: as You'Ve Never Seen It Before

by Fothergill, Alastair

price: £23.05

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520250543 ISBN: 0520250540

Description: New. 0520250540 Item is Brand New! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Planet Earth: as You'Ve Never Seen It Before used book

Planet Earth: as You'Ve Never Seen It Before

by Fothergill, Alastair

price: £23.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520250543 ISBN: 0520250540

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Planet Earth: as You'Ve Never Seen It Before new book

Planet Earth: as You'Ve Never Seen It Before

by Alastair Fothergill, Vanessa Berlowitz, Mark Brownlow, Huw Cordey, Jonathan Keeling, Mark Linfield

price: £23.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520250543 ISBN: 0520250540

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Planet Earth: as You'Ve Never Seen It Before used book

Planet Earth: as You'Ve Never Seen It Before

by Fothergill, Alastair

price: £25.18

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520250543 ISBN: 0520250540

Description: Fine. Great condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Tight binding. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Steven, Hershey, PA

"The first thing that a reader notes, as he or she leafs through the pages of this volume, is the spectacular color photos. This work is a companion to a series on Discovery Channel and BBC. The goal of the series and the book is described by David Attenborough in the Foreword: "So this remarkable and beautiful book should stand not just as a revelation and celebration of the wonders that our planet still retains at the beginning of the twenty-first century. It must surely also be seen as an eloquent rallying call to all of us who care for the Earth's welfare to redouble our efforts to protect those wonders that still survive."

The "chapters" of this work include the following: The Whole Earth, Frozen Poles, The Great Forests, The Great Plains, The Great Sands, Mountain Heights, The Underworld, Fresh Water, Rainforests, Shallow Seas, and Open Ocean Depths.

Some stunning satellite photos are included. On pages 160-161, there is a satellite view of rain clouds being pushed across India by monsoon winds. On pages 222-223, there is another wonderful satellite photo of the world's largest river delta.

The chapter on rainforests (Chapter 9) is also beautiful. Whether satellite photos or more "up close" pictures, this chapter shows us the lustrous appearance of rainforests. We also see the animals living in the rainforests.

This review does not contain much analysis or critique; this is one of those books where I choose simply to appreciate the artistry of the photos and go from there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 16, 2008
By Kimmy, The United States

"We're borrowing Earth from our children."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 28, 2008
By Nicole, The United States

"Beautiful Photos! I saw amazing things in this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 23, 2008
By Blanca, Mesa, AZ

"This book is filled with 400 amazing photographs which have been carefully and been taken with hours of preparation of landscapes. You will also see amazing photographs of creature you had no idea even existed. The TV series is also amazing to watch."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.