» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why No One Saw It Coming

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why No One Saw It Coming

by Paul Hawken

About this title: One of the world's most influential environmentalists reveals a worldwide grassroots movement of hope and humanity.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why No One Saw It Coming used book

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why No One Saw It Coming

by Paul Hawken

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670038527 ISBN: 0670038520

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why... used book

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why...

price: £6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670038527 ISBN: 0670038520

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why No One Saw It Coming used book

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why No One Saw It Coming

by Hawken, Paul

price: £6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 5-10-07 ISBN-13: 9780670038527 ISBN: 0670038520

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.45 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why... used book

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why...

price: £6.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670038527 ISBN: 0670038520

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why No One Saw It Coming used book

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why No One Saw It Coming

by Hawken, Paul

price: £6.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 5-10-07 ISBN-13: 9780670038527 ISBN: 0670038520

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-Nice! 1.45 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being, and Why No One Saw It Coming used book

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being, and Why No One Saw It Coming

price: £6.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670038527 ISBN: 0670038520

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why... used book

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why...

price: £6.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670038527 ISBN: 0670038520

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why No One Saw It Coming new book

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why No One Saw It Coming

by Hawken, Paul

price: £7.11

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking ISBN-13: 9780670038527 ISBN: 0670038520

Description: New. 0670038520 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Blessed Unrest used book

Blessed Unrest

by Paul Hawken

price: £7.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vikiing, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670038527 ISBN: 0670038520

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Environment/Environmentalism Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why No One Saw It Coming used book

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why No One Saw It Coming

by Paul Hawken

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2007-05-10 ISBN-13: 9780670038527 ISBN: 0670038520

Description: Like New. . no markings or highlighting......some slight shelf wear.... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blessed By Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why No One Saw It Coming used book

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why No One Saw It Coming

by Paul Hawken

price: £7.48

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670038527 ISBN: 0670038520

Description: Good. May or may not contain CDs, Access Codes, or Online Registration Codes. May contain highlighting, underlining or written sidenotes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zonibooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why No One Saw It Coming used book

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why No One Saw It Coming

by Hawken, Paul

price: £8.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670038527 ISBN: 0670038520

Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 0670038520. Book's bottom spine very lightly bumped; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why No One Saw It Coming used book

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why No One Saw It Coming

by Hawken, Paul

price: £8.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670038527 ISBN: 0670038520

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0670038520. Book's top corners of covers slightly bumped; DJ has several tiny indentations to rear; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blessed Unrest How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why No One Saw It Coming used book

Blessed Unrest How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why No One Saw It Coming

by Hawken, Paul

price: £8.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670038527 ISBN: 0670038520

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 9780670038527. First Printing; 1.2 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Blessed Unrest How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why No One Saw It Coming used book

Blessed Unrest How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why No One Saw It Coming

by Hawken, Paul

price: £8.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reader's Copy Binding: Paper Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670038527 ISBN: 0670038520

Description: Very Good. 9780670038527. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why No One Saw It Coming used book

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why No One Saw It Coming

by Hawken, Paul

price: £8.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, 2007. ISBN-13: 9780670038527 ISBN: 0670038520

Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine brown pictorial dj. 467pp. including index. 16 pages color photos. One of the world's most influential environmentalists reveals a worldwide grassroots movement of hope and humanity. 352 pages. In the 21st century we have systemic problems global in scope and a worldwide movement determined to heal the wounds of the earth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being, and Why No One Saw It Coming used book

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being, and Why No One Saw It Coming

by Hawken, Paul

price: £8.73

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670038527 ISBN: 0670038520

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Tight, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why No One Saw It Coming used book

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why No One Saw It Coming

by Hawken, Paul

price: £9.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670038527 ISBN: 0670038520

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. No marks of any kind in text. Very slight shelfwear. All books personally graded by seller. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silent Warrior, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being, and Why No One Saw It Coming used book

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being, and Why No One Saw It Coming

by Hawken, Paul

price: £9.43

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: PENGUIN GRP USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670038527 ISBN: 0670038520

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why No One Saw It Coming used book

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why No One Saw It Coming

by Hawken, Paul

price: £9.51

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670038527 ISBN: 0670038520

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 1st edition, 3rd printing (no. string)--fine, clean text in very good DJ, DJ has some wear at top, but no chipping or tears. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Blessed Unrest How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why No One Saw It Coming used book

Blessed Unrest How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why No One Saw It Coming

by Hawken, Paul

price: £9.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670038527 ISBN: 0670038520

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 9780670038527. Like new. Nature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.2 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Blessed Unrest used book

Blessed Unrest

by Hawken, Paul

price: £9.94

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670038527 ISBN: 0670038520

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall; Fomer owner name on first end page. Clean, tight book, new looking pages. 342 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Blessed Unrest used book

Blessed Unrest

by Hawken, Paul

price: £9.97

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670038527 ISBN: 0670038520

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. DJ has marks, chipping, dogeared-Cover has marks, including coffee spill marks, bumping & edgewear-Few marks on endpapers-Marks on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being, and Why No One Saw It Coming used book

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being, and Why No One Saw It Coming

by Hawken, Paul

price: £10.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670038527 ISBN: 0670038520

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0670038520. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why No One Saw It Coming used book

Blessed Unrest: How the Largest Movement in the World Came Into Being and Why No One Saw It Coming

by Paul Hawken

price: £10.53

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670038527 ISBN: 0670038520

Description: Very Good. 2007 Hardcover. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Maggie, Baton Rouge, LA

"highly recommended. sensitively written. solid thinking. lots of details backing up the claims. yes. it matters what we know when we think. and the environment needs many clear thinking people who care what is happening. the title "blessed unrest" is also known as "divine discontent" and to that idea in relation (to the environment AND to social justice) i add my AMEN!"

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 14, 2009
By Robin, Marshall, CA

"Uplifting and inspiring and helped me to understand that just by being a piece of the movement for positive change is powerful. Was reading this as we fought hard for the battle against T-Mobile's antenna farm 40 feet from our home. It was is a balm for the bad days"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Elizabeth, Canada

"I like how this book gives perspective to the current environmental and social justice movements. It seems much smaller than, according to Hawken, it really is. However, I don't share his optimism about what the movement can accomplish.

The book had interesting sections about the history of the movement and about indigenous people."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Michael, The United States

"My copy of this book has a different subtitle than the one listed above. Mine is "How the Largest Social Movement in History is Restoring Grace, Justice, and Beauty to the World." The change is for the better since I am hard-pressed to imagine a world where grace has been restored; is there even a dance floor that can handle such smooth gesticulations? I am on-board with the use of justice, though beauty kills it for me. Subtitles should be an art form, but, ultimately, have to be the boring half of the colon.

Morphing subtitle aside this book possesses many organs, but little interstitial tissue. The book is amorphous, yet very well-written with often surprising connections between disciplines and sources of knowledge. Hawken even, for a short period of time, disentangled Thoreau and Emerson (Thoremerson)in my mind. He takes the position that the earth can be considered a single organism, a position which has obvious ramifications for the ways that humans conceptualize place and effect. Hawken, then, is in good company as ecological principles are gradually being wedged into urban planning and politics. The idea that the earth will begin buckling as we exceed its carrying capacity means many more empty condom wrappers on the bedroom floor or a trip to the doctor (depending on who has the onus of reproductive responsibility in your relationship)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.