» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation

by Richard Bookstaber

About this title: This title deals with topics such as: inside markets, innovation, and risk. Why do markets keep crashing and why are financial crises greater than ever before? As the risk manager to some of the leading firms on Wall Street - from Morgan Stanley to Salomon and Citigroup - and a member of some of the world's largest hedge funds, from Moore Capital ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation used book

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation

by Richard Bookstaber

price: £8.09

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470393758 ISBN: 0470393750

Description: Very Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation new book

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation

by Richard M. Bookstaber

price: £8.15

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780470393758 ISBN: 0470393750

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation used book

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation

by Bookstaber, Richard

price: £8.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471227274 ISBN: 0471227277

Description: Very Good. 0471227277 inscription on first page. All orders ship same/next day. Orders before 2: 00 PM EST ship same day. Satisfaction guaranteed or your money back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snoring Dog Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial... used book

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial...

price: £9.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471227274 ISBN: 0471227277

Description: Very good. Hardcover, fine, clean, unmarked pages, nice dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academic Scholarly Books/JAG, IN, USA

Reliability: High

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation used book

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation

by Richard Bookstaber

price: £9.66

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2008-12-10 ISBN-13: 9780470393758 ISBN: 0470393750

Description: Very Good. From the library but in really great condition, Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Minnesota Nice Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation used book

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation

by Richard Bookstaber

price: £9.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2007-04-06 ISBN-13: 9780471227274 ISBN: 0471227277

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dj; dj has light shelf and edge wear, book is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carl Sanders, MD, USA

Reliability: High

A Demon of Our Own Design-Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation new book

A Demon of Our Own Design-Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation

by Bookstaber

price: £9.78

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470393758 ISBN: 0470393750

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 231 by 160 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation used book

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation

by Richard Bookstaber

price: £9.91

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2007-04-06 ISBN-13: 9780471227274 ISBN: 0471227277

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation used book

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation

by Richard Bookstaber

price: £10.09

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2007-04-06 ISBN-13: 9780471227274 ISBN: 0471227277

Description: Like New. A very fine clean copy with light shelf wear to dust jacket corners/ edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suebeebooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Demon of Our Own Design Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation used book

A Demon of Our Own Design Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation

by Bookstaber, Richard

price: £10.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470393758 ISBN: 0470393750

Description: Very Good+ 9780470393758. Light wear to cover; top open corner has gentle crease, hint of folding. Still a very good copy; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Business. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.9 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation new book

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation

by Richard Bookstaber

price: £10.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780470393758 ISBN: 0470393750

Description: BRAND NEW. 0470393750. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation used book

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation

by Richard Bookstaber

price: £10.60

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780471227274 ISBN: 0471227277

Description: Good-Used in Good jacket. / 9780471227274. Dj has some shelf wear. Top of cover has worn corner and is sunned, Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation new book

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation

by Bookstaber, Richard

price: £10.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780470393758 ISBN: 0470393750

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation new book

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation

by Bookstaber, Richard

price: £10.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780470393758 ISBN: 0470393750

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation new book

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation

by Bookstaber, Richard

price: £10.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Wiley, Milton, QLD, Australia Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780471227274 ISBN: 0471227277

Description: NEW in Near Fine jacket. Finance BRAND NEW/UNREAD BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hoxton Book Depository, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation new book

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation

by Richard Bookstaber

price: £12.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470393758 ISBN: 0470393750

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation used book

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation

by Bookstaber, Richard

price: £12.43

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780471227274 ISBN: 0471227277

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Hard cover with a tight binding to book. Boards are in fine condition. Light shelf edge wear to the DJ. Pages are bright and crisp. No markings to book. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 276 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bullen's Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation new book

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation

by Bookstaber, Richard

price: £12.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780470393758 ISBN: 0470393750

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, a new book

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, a

by Bookstaber, Richard

price: £12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470393758 ISBN: 0470393750

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation new book

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation

by Bookstaber, Richard

price: £12.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471227274 ISBN: 0471227277

Description: New. 0471227277 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Demon of Our Own Design Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation, Richard Bookstaber new book

A Demon of Our Own Design Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation, Richard Bookstaber

price: £13.22

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780470393758 ISBN: 0470393750

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Demon of Our Own Design new book

Demon of Our Own Design

by Bookstaber, Richard M.

price: £13.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley and Sons Ltd Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470393758 ISBN: 0470393750

Description: New. Why do markets keep crashing and why are financial crises worse than ever? This book shows us a world that is even riskier than we think. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation new book

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation

by Richard Bookstaber

price: £13.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470393758 ISBN: 0470393750

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation new book

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation

by Richard M. Bookstaber

price: £13.87

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471227274 ISBN: 0471227277

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation new book

A Demon of Our Own Design: Markets, Hedge Funds, and the Perils of Financial Innovation

by Bookstaber, Richard

price: £14.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2008-12-10 ISBN-13: 9780470393758 ISBN: 0470393750

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780470393758. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Andrew, The United States

"Started this, but didn't finish it. It's basically the story of a guy who has been in the middle of a lot of wall street hijinx. Lots of name dropping, lots of detail, but you definitely have to be in the mood. I have other things to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Jonathan, New York, NY

"Good account of the financial crises earlier this decade and some pretty interesting ideas on why modern finance is going to continue to be struck by these crises."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Jim, The United States

"This book helps explain why the financial markets collapsed. Basically, when complex systems (like space shuttles, suspension bridges and nuclear power plants) fail, they fail catastrophically (meaning it happens fast and they stay broke). This physical principle seems as reasonable to the civil engineer as to the financial engineer.

It also helped me understand the mindset of the financial engineers (who prefer to call themselves quants) who use their particular cleverness with mathematical modeling to send our financial system in search of a "RESET" button from the government (the bailout). Using modeling skills and manipulating Black-Scholes to ever-risker and thinner margins requiring billions of dollars to "make" millions, they upset a cardinal rule of real engineers - Use a Factor of Safety!

The author is unapologetic and smug, but lays out the facts and does little to hide from the reality of what they did. The real take-away for me is this aspect of the approach. What they did and how it happened makes sense in retrospect in a way it did not it real time. Adjustments to policy by regulators are approached in the same manner - as after-the-fact Monday morning quarterbacking.

The real question we should be asking is - is there a way to align the inevitable actions of the margin-seeking reality of the financial engineer with the needs of the real economy? And when it comes to "money" - what is real?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Nathan, Somerville, MA

"If you are wondering how all this economic mess was hidden from view for so long, read this book. Seriously. This book lays out, clearly and succinctly, the culture that made deregulation a terrible, terrible idea.

Read this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.