» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn from the Past

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn from the Past

by Lloyd C Gardner (Editor), Marilyn B Young (Editor)

About this title: Leading historians tease out the connections between the Vietnam War and the Iraq War--and point to the many lessons that went unlearned. ""All the wrong people remember Vietnam. I think all the people who remember it should forget it, and all the people who forgot it should remember it."--Michael Herr, author of "Dispatches" From the launch of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn From the Past new book

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn From the Past

by Editor-Lloyd Gardner; Editor-Marilyn B. Young

price: £5.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2007-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781595581495 ISBN: 1595581499

Description: New. This book is NEW...MULTIPLE copies available! SUMMARY: From the launch of the "Shock and Awe" invasion in March 2003 through President George W. Bush's declaration of "Mission Accomplished" two months later, the war in Iraq was meant to demonstrate definitively that the United States had learned the lessons of Vietnam. This new book makes clear that something closer to the opposite is true—that U.S. foreign policy makers have learned little from the past, even as they have been obsessed ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A Book is A Wonderful Thing, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn From the Past new book

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn From the Past

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press ISBN-13: 9781595581495 ISBN: 1595581499

Description: New. 1595581499 BRAND NEW, NEVER BEEN USED (STOCK#: NOENN-UPSTR1) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn From the Past new book

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn From the Past

price: £5.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press ISBN-13: 9781595581495 ISBN: 1595581499

Description: New. 1595581499 Brand new condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn From the Past used book

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn From the Past

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595581495 ISBN: 1595581499

Description: Acceptable. No dust jacket. Only reason condition of book is listed as "acceptable" is because it has no dust jacket. Otherwise it would be "like new". ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn From the Past used book

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn From the Past

by Editor-Lloyd Gardner; Editor-Marilyn B. Young

price: £5.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2007-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781595581495 ISBN: 1595581499

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Unmarked, pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn from the Past used book

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn from the Past

by Gardner, Lloyd C (Editor), and Young, Marilyn B (Editor), and Appy, Christian G (Contributions by)

price: £6.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595581495 ISBN: 1595581499

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Very light shelfwear to jacket; no marks; no writing in text; binding straight, tight, pages bright, odor-free; will pack securely, ship promptly with Delivery Confirmation. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 322 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: For Whom the Bell Tomes, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn From the Past used book

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn From the Past

price: £7.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press ISBN-13: 9781595581495 ISBN: 1595581499

Description: Fine. 1595581499 Gently used. No writing/highlighting. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bb_books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn From the Past used book

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn From the Past

price: £8.27

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781595581495 ISBN: 1595581499

Description: 2007-06-07. The New Press. Hardcover. Book: VERY GOOD. 336pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn from the Past new book

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn from the Past

by Gardner, Lloyd C. (edited); Young, Marilyn B. (edited)

price: £9.31

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The New Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595581495 ISBN: 1595581499

Description: New in new dust jacket. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 322 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam Or, How Not to Learn From the Past

by Gardner, Lloyd C., And Marilyn B. Young, Edited By

price: £11.21

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The New Press, NY Date Published: (2007)

Description: VG in VG DJ. Political historian Gardner have brought together the most renowned historians of the Vietnam experience to compare them. Some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam Or, How Not to Learn From the Past new book

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam Or, How Not to Learn From the Past

by Gardner, Lloyd C. & Young, Marilyn B., Edited By

price: £11.77

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The New Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595581495 ISBN: 1595581499

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepygirl's Used Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn From the Past new book

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn From the Past

by Marilyn Young

price: £12.26

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595583451 ISBN: 1595583459

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn From the Past used book

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn From the Past

price: £12.43

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781595581495 ISBN: 1595581499

Description: Very good. Hardback with Dust Jacket-no marks or defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnark Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn From the Past new book

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn From the Past

price: £12.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595583451 ISBN: 1595583459

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Le new book

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Le

by Gardner, Lloyd C. And Young, Marilyn B.

price: £12.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NEW PR Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595583451 ISBN: 1595583459

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam Or, How Not to Learn From the Past, Lloyd C. Gardner new book

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam Or, How Not to Learn From the Past, Lloyd C. Gardner

price: £13.51

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781595583451 ISBN: 1595583459

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn From the Past used book

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn From the Past

by Gardner, Lloyd C

price: £13.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: New Press ISBN-13: 9781595583451 ISBN: 1595583459

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam new book

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam

by Young, Marilyn

price: £13.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The New Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595583451 ISBN: 1595583459

Description: New. Subtitled, "Or, How Not To Learn From The Past". A timely reminder of the parallels between the 2 wars. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn From the Past used book

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn From the Past

by Gardner, Lloyd C

price: £14.02

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: New Press ISBN-13: 9781595583451 ISBN: 1595583459

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn From the Past new book

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn From the Past

by Gardner, Lloyd C. (Editor) / Young, Marilyn B. (Editor)

price: £14.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Pr Date Published: 2008-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781595583451 ISBN: 1595583459

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781595583451. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam Or, How Not to Learn From the Past

by Gardner, Lloyd (Ed).

price: £14.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: New Press, London Date Published: 2007

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn from the Past new book

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn from the Past

by Gardner, Lloyd C (Editor), and Young, Marilyn B (Editor)

price: £14.58

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595583451 ISBN: 1595583459

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 322 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn From the Past new book

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn From the Past

price: £16.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595581495 ISBN: 1595581499

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Le new book

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Le

by Gardner, Lloyd C.; Young, Marilyn B. And

price: £16.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: NEW PR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595581495 ISBN: 1595581499

Description: New. Leading historians tease out the connections between the Vietnam War and the Iraq War--and point to the many lessons that went unlearned. "All the wrong people remember Vietnam. I think all the people who remember it should forget it, and all the pe... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn from the Past used book

Iraq and the Lessons of Vietnam: Or, How Not to Learn from the Past

by Gardner, Lloyd C (Editor), and Young, Marilyn B (Editor), and Appy, Christian G (Contributions by)

price: £16.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595581495 ISBN: 1595581499

Description: Fair. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 322 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.