» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gilead

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gilead

by Marilynne Robinson

About this title: Marilynne Robinson's long-awaited second novel is named after the town in which it is set: Gilead, Iowa. The time is the 1950s, and John Ames, the town's beloved pastor, is dying of heart disease. Widowed early but recently remarried, John has a very young son. The novel is a final act of love: a letter to the boy, in which he looks back on his own long life, and on the history of his family and its role in America from the Civil War to the present day. A New York Times Notable Book for 2004.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
Gilead used book

Gilead

by Marilynne Robinson

price: £4.80

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781844081479 ISBN: 1844081478

Description: Good. Ex-library. Missing front endpaper. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Gilead: a Novel used book

Gilead: a Novel

by Robinson, Marilynne

price: £5.05

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781844081486 ISBN: 1844081486

Description: Very Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Winner of the 2005 Pulitzer prize for fiction. 282 pages. 'A visionary work of dazzling originality' Robert McCrum, Observer Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Gilead used book

Gilead

by Robinson Marilynne

price: £38.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago, London Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781844081479 ISBN: 1844081478

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Fine book in a fine dust jacket. Brand new book. First edition, first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simone's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Gilead used book

Gilead

by Marilynne Robinson

price: £6.35

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 2006-02-02 ISBN-13: 9781844081486 ISBN: 1844081486

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Gilead new book

Gilead

by Marilynne Robinson

price: £6.39

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781405505154 ISBN: 140550515X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Gilead new book

Gilead

by Robinson, Marilynne

price: £10.39

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Virago Press Ltd ISBN-13: 9781844081486 ISBN: 1844081486

Description: New. 1844081486. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Gilead new book

Gilead

by Robinson, Marilynne

price: £11.72

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312939380 ISBN: 0312939388

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

Gilead new book

Gilead

by Robinson, Marilynne

price: £13.86

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Publisher: Little, Brown Book Group Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781844081486 ISBN: 1844081486

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Gilead

by Robinson, Marilynne

price: £17.73

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9783865061522 ISBN: 3865061524

Description: pp. 304. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

Gilead new book

Gilead

by Robinson, Marilynne Author Not Available Not Available

price: £17.75

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780374153892 ISBN: 0374153892

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 8.54 by 6 inches. (00247 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Gilead new book

Gilead

by Marilynne Robinson

price: £12.63

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781844081486 ISBN: 1844081486

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1844081486. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Gilead new book

Gilead

by Robinson, Marilynne

price: £14.68

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781844081486 ISBN: 1844081486

Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (1844081486 ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read Ireland, IRELAND

Reliability: Good

Gilead: a Novel used book

Gilead: a Novel

by Robinson, Marilynne

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374153892 ISBN: 0374153892

Description: Good. 0374153892 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gilead: a Novel

by Marilynne Robinson

price: £6.37

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780006393832 ISBN: 0006393837

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gilead used book

Gilead

by Robinson, Marilynne

price: £6.80

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312424404 ISBN: 031242440X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some "bumping" on lower corner of front cover and first few pages. Otherwise perfectly readable. No creasing of spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 247 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan O. Morris, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gilead: a Novel used book

Gilead: a Novel

by Marilynne Robinson

price: £7.23

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374153892 ISBN: 0374153892

Description: TextbooksRus #5744504. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gilead used book

Gilead

by Robinson, Marilynne

price: £7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312424404 ISBN: 031242440X

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several pages and page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gilead

by Robinson, Marilynne

price: £7.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780739453018 ISBN: 0739453017

Description: Near-Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 1 tiny surface tear on front cover-otherwise, covers are in Fine Condition. 247 pages. -In 1956, toward the end of Reverend John Ames's life, he begins a letter to his young son, an account of himself and his forebears. Ames is the son of an Iowan preacher and the grandson of a minister who, as a young man in Maine, saw a vision of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gilead used book

Gilead

by Robinson, Marilynne

price: £7.51

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312424404 ISBN: 031242440X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very good shape; no marks or creases. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 247 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Smith, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gilead: a Novel used book

Gilead: a Novel

by Robinson, Marilynne

price: £7.78

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312424404 ISBN: 031242440X

Description: Fine. 031242440X This trade sized paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE! The spine is not even creased! Crisp, clean pages. No writing, highlighting, underlining--NOTHING! ! Very minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore! ! ! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gilead

by Robinson, Marilynne

price: £8.19

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780739453018 ISBN: 0739453017

Description: Very Good. 0739453017. Very good cond book-light shelf wear, pages clean, spine slant. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gilead: a Novel used book

Gilead: a Novel

by Marilynne Robinson

price: £8.19

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312424404 ISBN: 031242440X

Description: Very Good. Text pages clean & tight with no markings or highlighting. Slight discoloring on top exterior pages. Pulitzer prize winner for fiction. A beautifully written book that tells a fine story. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomuse, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gilead used book

Gilead

by Robinson, Marilynne

price: £8.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780374153892 ISBN: 0374153892

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Eithth printing of the first edition. read more

condition:

Book: