|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Marilynne Robinson's long-awaited second novel is named after the town in which it is set: Gilead, Iowa. The time is the 1950s, and John Ames, the town's beloved pastor, is dying of heart disease. Widowed early but recently remarried, John has a very young son. The novel is a final act of love: a letter to the boy, in which he looks back on his own long life, and on the history of his family and its role in America from the Civil War to the present day. A New York Times Notable Book for 2004.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Sometimes it pays off to
expand your search
to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.
| Page 1 of 14 |
|
|
Gilead
by
Marilynne Robinson
Ships from
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Virago Press Ltd
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781844081479
ISBN: 1844081478
Description: Good. Ex-library. Missing front endpaper. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goldstone Books,
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gilead: a Novel
by
Robinson, Marilynne
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Virago
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781844081486
ISBN: 1844081486
Description: Very Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Winner of the 2005 Pulitzer prize for fiction. 282 pages. 'A visionary work of dazzling originality' Robert McCrum, Observer Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
M Godding Ltd,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gilead
by
Robinson Marilynne
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Virago, London
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781844081479
ISBN: 1844081478
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Fine book in a fine dust jacket. Brand new book. First edition, first printing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Simone's Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gilead
by
Marilynne Robinson
Ships from
STAFF,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Virago Press Ltd
Date Published: 2006-02-02
ISBN-13: 9781844081486
ISBN: 1844081486
Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Squirrel,
STAFF,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gilead
by
Marilynne Robinson
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: Hachette Audio
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9781405505154
ISBN: 140550515X
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Halcyon Books,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gilead
by
Robinson, Marilynne
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Virago Press Ltd
ISBN-13: 9781844081486
ISBN: 1844081486
Description: New. 1844081486. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gilead
by
Robinson, Marilynne
Ships from
SA,
GERMANY
Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780312939380
ISBN: 0312939388
Description: New. read more
|
|
Gilead
by
Robinson, Marilynne
Ships from
SA,
GERMANY
Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert
Publisher: Little, Brown Book Group
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781844081486
ISBN: 1844081486
Description: New. read more
|
|
Gilead
by
Robinson, Marilynne
Ships from
SA,
GERMANY
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9783865061522
ISBN: 3865061524
Description: pp. 304. read more
|
|
Gilead
by
Robinson, Marilynne Author Not Available Not Available
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780374153892
ISBN: 0374153892
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 8.54 by 6 inches. (00247 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Hardcover ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gilead
by
Marilynne Robinson
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
ISBN-13: 9781844081486
ISBN: 1844081486
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1844081486. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gilead
by
Robinson, Marilynne
Ships from
IRELAND
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Virago
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781844081486
ISBN: 1844081486
Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (1844081486 ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Read Ireland,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gilead: a Novel
by
Robinson, Marilynne
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13: 9780374153892
ISBN: 0374153892
Description: Good. 0374153892 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gilead: a Novel
by
Marilynne Robinson
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Collins Canada
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780006393832
ISBN: 0006393837
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gilead
by
Robinson, Marilynne
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Picador USA
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780312424404
ISBN: 031242440X
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some "bumping" on lower corner of front cover and first few pages. Otherwise perfectly readable. No creasing of spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 247 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Susan O. Morris,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gilead: a Novel
by
Marilynne Robinson
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780374153892
ISBN: 0374153892
Description: TextbooksRus #5744504. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more
|
|
Gilead
by
Robinson, Marilynne
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780312424404
ISBN: 031242440X
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several pages and page tips creased. read more
|
|
Gilead
by
Robinson, Marilynne
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780739453018
ISBN: 0739453017
Description: Near-Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 1 tiny surface tear on front cover-otherwise, covers are in Fine Condition. 247 pages. -In 1956, toward the end of Reverend John Ames's life, he begins a letter to his young son, an account of himself and his forebears. Ames is the son of an Iowan preacher and the grandson of a minister who, as a young man in Maine, saw a vision of ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ginny6 Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gilead
by
Robinson, Marilynne
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Picador USA
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780312424404
ISBN: 031242440X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very good shape; no marks or creases. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 247 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Judith Smith,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gilead: a Novel
by
Robinson, Marilynne
Ships from
AL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Picador
ISBN-13: 9780312424404
ISBN: 031242440X
Description: Fine. 031242440X This trade sized paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE! The spine is not even creased! Crisp, clean pages. No writing, highlighting, underlining--NOTHING! ! Very minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore! ! ! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy! ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS-4-EVER,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gilead
by
Robinson, Marilynne
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780739453018
ISBN: 0739453017
Description: Very Good. 0739453017. Very good cond book-light shelf wear, pages clean, spine slant. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Cracked Book,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gilead: a Novel
by
Marilynne Robinson
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780312424404
ISBN: 031242440X
Description: Very Good. Text pages clean & tight with no markings or highlighting. Slight discoloring on top exterior pages. Pulitzer prize winner for fiction. A beautifully written book that tells a fine story. Nice copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bibliomuse,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gilead
by
Robinson, Marilynne
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780374153892
ISBN: 0374153892
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Eithth printing of the first edition. read more
| | | |