» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Golem

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Golem

by David Wisniewski

About this title: Some four hundred years ago, according to legend, Rabbi Loew shaped a giant man of clay--a golem--and brought him to life. The golem's job was to defend the Jews of Prague from their persecutors, and he performed it almost too well. Retold from traditional sources and accompanied by David Wisniewski's unique cut-paper illustrations, Golem is a dramatic tale of supernatural forces invoked to save an oppressed people. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Golem (Caldecott Medal Book) used book

Golem (Caldecott Medal Book)

by David Wisniewski

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780395726181 ISBN: 0395726182

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golem (Caldecott Medal Book) used book

Golem (Caldecott Medal Book)

by David Wisniewski

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780395726181 ISBN: 0395726182

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golem (Caldecott Medal Book) used book

Golem (Caldecott Medal Book)

by David Wisniewski

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780395726181 ISBN: 0395726182

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golem (Caldecott Medal Book) used book

Golem (Caldecott Medal Book)

by David Wisniewski

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780395726181 ISBN: 0395726182

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golem (Caldecott Medal Book) used book

Golem (Caldecott Medal Book)

by David Wisniewski

price: £5.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1996-10-18 ISBN-13: 9780395726181 ISBN: 0395726182

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY: Has library markingsLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golem (Caldecott Medal Book) used book

Golem (Caldecott Medal Book)

by David Wisniewski

price: £5.46

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395726181 ISBN: 0395726182

Description: Like New. Great Buy! ! ! *** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golem used book

Golem

by David Wisniewski

price: £5.46

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618894246 ISBN: 0618894241

Description: Like New. Great Buy! ! ! *** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golem new book

Golem

by Wisniewski, David

price: £5.64

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618894246 ISBN: 0618894241

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golem used book

Golem

by Wisniewski, David

price: £6.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780395726181 ISBN: 0395726182

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, DJ Mylar Protected, Cover Page Removed, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golem used book

Golem

by Wisniewski, David

price: £6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1996; c1996 ISBN-13: 9780395726181 ISBN: 0395726182

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 1 v. (unpaged) col. ill. 29 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golem (Caldecott Medal Book) used book

Golem (Caldecott Medal Book)

by David Wisniewski

price: £6.80

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1996-10-18 ISBN-13: 9780395726181 ISBN: 0395726182

Description: VG+/VG. Very little wear-clean, unmarked. Dustjacket not perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MARY MAY MUSIC, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golem (Caldecott Medal Book) used book

Golem (Caldecott Medal Book)

by Wisniewski, David

price: £6.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395726181 ISBN: 0395726182

Description: Very good. Gently read tight clean pages tight solid binding no markings, hardcover, nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golem used book

Golem

by Wisniewski, David

price: £6.83

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : Clarion Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780395726181 ISBN: 0395726182

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good. Hardcover picture book, ex-library, glossy boards, picture covers, dust jacket, jacket and pages show some wear, several small lower page tears-one closed, illustrated by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Gerboth, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golem new book

Golem

by David Wisniewski

price: £7.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618894246 ISBN: 0618894241

Description: New. A new book, in New condition. May have a small remainder mark. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mindmosaic Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golem new book

Golem

by David Wisniewski

price: £7.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618894246 ISBN: 0618894241

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golem used book

Golem

by Wisniewski, David

price: £7.51

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780395726181 ISBN: 0395726182

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Small tear to front dust jacket that has been taped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golem (Caldecott Medal Book) used book

Golem (Caldecott Medal Book)

by Wisniewski, David

price: £7.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780395726181 ISBN: 0395726182

Description: Good. 0395726182 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golem used book

Golem

by David Wisniewski

price: £7.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780395726181 ISBN: 0395726182

Description: David Wisniewski illus. Very good in very good dust jacket. 2nd edition; pictorial binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golem (Caldecott Medal Book) used book

Golem (Caldecott Medal Book)

by Wisniewski, David

price: £7.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780395726181 ISBN: 0395726182

Description: Very Good. 0395726182 Clean flat pages, tight spine, has dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dixieland books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golem new book

Golem

by Wisniewski, David

price: £8.37

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780618894246 ISBN: 0618894241

Description: New. 0618894241 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golem new book

Golem

by Wisniewski, David

price: £8.37

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780618894246 ISBN: 0618894241

Description: New. 0618894241 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golem new book

Golem

by Wisniewski, David

price: £8.37

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780618894246 ISBN: 0618894241

Description: New. 0618894241 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golem used book

Golem

by Wisniewski., David

price: £8.87

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: clarion books Date Published: c1996 ISBN-13: 9780395726181 ISBN: 0395726182

Description: wisniewski., david. Interior of book is very good with color illustrations. Dust Jacket is very good. Exterior of book looks BRAND NEW! , HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: A saintly rabbi miraculously brings to life a clay giant named Golem who helps him watch over the Jews of 16th century Prague. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: