New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Half of a Yellow Sun

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

About this title: Adichie recreates a seminal moment in modern African history: Biafra's impassioned struggle to establish an independent republic in Nigeria during the 1960s. She weaves together the lives of five characters caught up in the extraordinary tumult of the decade.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Half of a Yellow Sun used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: £16.62

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007789955 ISBN: 0007789955

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Heartbreakaing, funny and exquisitely written story set in Nigeria in 1960s civil ware. A nice copy of a rare book. 433pp Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Half of a Yellow Sun Signed

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: £169.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007200276 ISBN: 0007200277

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author Very near fine book, spine ends slightly creased, the creasing at the foot of the spine being more pronounced. The dust jacket is fine with similar slight creasing to spine ends. First edition, First printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simone's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: £1.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2007

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: handibooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Adichie, Chimamaanda Ngozi

price: £2.08

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007200283 ISBN: 0007200285

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Novel about a complex set of relationships set in the Nigerian war of the 1960s read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Books, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: £3.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007200283 ISBN: 0007200285

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: £5.79

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERPERENNIAL Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007200283 ISBN: 0007200285

Description: Published by HarperPerennial in 2007. Paperback. Number of pages: 448. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8348430 #31546 2PUR3-P 8348430 (#N02-9) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Half of a Yellow Sun: \N

by Ngozi Adichie, Chimamanda

price: £6.53

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007200283 ISBN: 0007200285

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 448 pages. (\n) the sweeping novel from the author of 'purple hibiscus', shortlisted for the orange prize, and winner of the commonwealth writers award. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: £7.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harper Perennial, London Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007200283 ISBN: 0007200285

Description: New. New soft cover. Powerful novel set during the civil war in Nigeria. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Loch Croispol Bookshop & Resta, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Half of a Yellow Sun

price: £9.55

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9780007200283 ISBN: 0007200285

Description: New. 0007200285. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: £11.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial, London Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007789955 ISBN: 0007789955

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: £13.12

Ships from SA, GERMANY

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007200283 ISBN: 0007200285

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Ngozi Adichie

price: £8.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780007200283 ISBN: 0007200285

Description: NEW jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Inside, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Ngozi Adichie

price: £8.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780007200283 ISBN: 0007200285

Description: NEW jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Inside, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Half Of A Yellow Sun

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: £6.18

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007200283 ISBN: 0007200285

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean, spine creases. 433 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinsky Bros, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: £6.63

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial (HarperCollins) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007200283 ISBN: 0007200285

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Half of a Yellow Sun new book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

list price: £9.02

our price: £7.97

you save: £1.05 (12%!)

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400095209 ISBN: 1400095204

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 543 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Half of a Yellow Sun used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: £8.13

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400095209 ISBN: 1400095204

Description: Good. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Half of a Yellow Sun used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: £9.75

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006-09-12 ISBN-13: 9781400044160 ISBN: 1400044162

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Minor wear to DJ. Interior is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: East_Cobb_books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Half of a Yellow Sun used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: £10.22

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006-09-12 ISBN-13: 9781400044160 ISBN: 1400044162

Description: Very Good. 2006 Knopf hardcover. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. Stated First American Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Half of a Yellow Sun used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: £10.22

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006-09-12 ISBN-13: 9781400044160 ISBN: 1400044162

Description: Good. 2006 Knopf hardcover. Book is in very good plus condition. Front of dust jacket cover has gotten damp and has some ripples. All else very good plus. Second Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Half of a Yellow Sun [Paperback] By Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

by Adichie Chimamanda Ngozi

price: £10.55

Ships from IL, USA

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Half of a Yellow Sun new book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: £10.86

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006-09-12 ISBN-13: 9781400044160 ISBN: 1400044162

Description: New. New, unread hardcover; inventory mark on bottom. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: £11.45

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007200283 ISBN: 0007200285

Description: Good-See Description. Paperbound Good condition. Slight wear and some spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Half of a Yellow Sun new book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: £11.55

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9781400095209 ISBN: 1400095204

Description: New. 1400095204 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Half of a Yellow Sun new book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: £11.55

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9781400095209 ISBN: 1400095204

Description: New. 1400095204 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?