» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

March

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

March

by Geraldine Brooks

About this title: Geraldine Brooks takes a very minor character from Louisa May Alcott's LITTLE WOMEN--Mr. March, the girls' preacher father--and makes him the main character in this Civil War novel. Serving as a chaplain with the Union army, March becomes a teacher on a plantation, where he meets up with Grace, a woman slave he knew years ago. Tormented by the scenes of cruelty and suffering he witnesses--and the casual racism of nearly everyone he encounters--March struggles to keep his ideals intact. Brooks based her vibrant and well-researched portrait of March partly on Bronson Alcott, the New England ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
March: a Love Story in a Time of War used book

March: a Love Story in a Time of War

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007165872 ISBN: 0007165870

Description: Good. No Jacket (as published) 5" x 8" Historical Fiction. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 HOURS. Call or email us with your questions read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

March: a Love Story in a Time of War used book

March: a Love Story in a Time of War

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780007165872 ISBN: 0007165870

Description: Good. Ex library stock in good condition. Fly leaf missing. Quick despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

March

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harperperennial, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007791217 ISBN: 0007791216

Description: As New. No Jacket (as published) 5" x 8" Fiction set in the American Civil War. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Call or email us with your questions by going to "Bookseller & Payment Information" below and then "Ask bookseller a question". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

March

by Geraldine Brooks

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007791217 ISBN: 0007791216

Description: New. New Book. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

March: a Love Story in a Time of War used book

March: a Love Story in a Time of War

by Geraldine Brooks

price: £2.01

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007165872 ISBN: 0007165870

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

March: a Love Story in a Time of War used book

March: a Love Story in a Time of War

by Geraldine Brooks

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007165872 ISBN: 0007165870

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

March: a Love Story in a Time of War used book

March: a Love Story in a Time of War

by Geraldine Brooks

price: £2.01

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007165872 ISBN: 0007165870

Description: Good. Good copy-Complete and readable but creasing and wear to spine and cover and some discolouration of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

March: a Love Story in a Time of War used book

March: a Love Story in a Time of War

by Geraldine Brooks

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007165872 ISBN: 0007165870

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

March: a Love Story in a Time of War used book

March: a Love Story in a Time of War

by Geraldine Brooks

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007165872 ISBN: 0007165870

Description: Very Good. Either a dedication or name and address in early pages; rest All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

March: a Love Story in a Time of War used book

March: a Love Story in a Time of War

by Geraldine Brooks

price: £2.01

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007165872 ISBN: 0007165870

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

March used book

March

by Geraldine Brooks

price: £2.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143036661 ISBN: 0143036661

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

March: a Love Story in a Time of War used book

March: a Love Story in a Time of War

by Geraldine Brooks

price: £2.03

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007165872 ISBN: 0007165870

Description: Good. In good condition. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

March: a Love Story in a Time of War used book

March: a Love Story in a Time of War

by Geraldine Brooks

price: £2.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007165872 ISBN: 0007165870

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

March used book

March

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: £2.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperPerennial ISBN-13: 9780007165872 ISBN: 0007165870

Description: Good. 0007165870 Good clean condition. Some expected spine creasing/readingwear. Books are Dispatched next working day in JIFFY BAGS from W/Yorks. Many Items Posted Daily, so your order could possibly be dispatched same day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madrossa Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

March: a Love Story in a Time of War used book

March: a Love Story in a Time of War

by Geraldine Brooks

price: £2.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007165872 ISBN: 0007165870

Description: Very Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

March: a Novel used book

March: a Novel

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: £2.09

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Book Publisher: Perennial, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007165872 ISBN: 0007165870

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

March: a Love Story in a Time of War used book

March: a Love Story in a Time of War

by Geraldine Brooks

price: £2.11

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007165872 ISBN: 0007165870

Description: Very Good. Slight creasing to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

March: a Love Story in a Time of War used book

March: a Love Story in a Time of War

by Geraldine Brooks

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007165872 ISBN: 0007165870

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

March

by Geraldine Brooks

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007791217 ISBN: 0007791216

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

March: a Love Story in a Time of War used book

March: a Love Story in a Time of War

by Geraldine Brooks

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007165872 ISBN: 0007165870

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

March: a Love Story in a Time of War used book

March: a Love Story in a Time of War

by Geraldine Brooks

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007165872 ISBN: 0007165870

Description: Very Good. Very good-carefully read. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

March used book

March

by Geraldine Brooks

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007165865 ISBN: 0007165862

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. First Edition. 1st edition, 1st impression copy. Ex-library copy in overall good and useful condition. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

March: a Love Story in a Time of War used book

March: a Love Story in a Time of War

by Geraldine Brooks