» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Outcast

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Outcast

by Sadie Jones

About this title: In this brilliant debut, Jones tells the story of a boy who refuses to accept the polite lies of a tightly knit community that rejects love in favor of appearances. Written with nail-biting suspense, "The Outcast" is an emotionally powerful testament to the powers of love and understanding.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Outcast used book

The Outcast

by Sadie Jones

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780099513421 ISBN: 0099513420

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Outcast used book

The Outcast

by Sadie Jones

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780701181758 ISBN: 0701181753

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Outcast used book

The Outcast

by Sadie Jones

price: £4.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Impression Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books, London England Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780099513421 ISBN: 0099513420

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 9780099513421 Paperback Paperback shortlisted for the orange Broadband prize for fiction.441pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Outcast used book

The Outcast

by Sadie Jones

price: £1.36

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VINTAGE Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780099513421 ISBN: 0099513420

Description: Published by Vintage in 2008. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 448. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8493929 #37746 2BLA3-1 8493929 (H07-054) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Outcast used book

The Outcast

by Sadie Jones

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099513421 ISBN: 0099513420

Description: Good. Interesting read! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Outcast used book

The Outcast

by Sadie Jones

price: £1.38

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VINTAGE Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780099513421 ISBN: 0099513420

Description: Published by Vintage in 2008. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 448. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8484929 #37241 2BLA3-1 8484929 (H14-032) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Outcast used book

The Outcast

by Sadie Jones

price: £2.65

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780701181758 ISBN: 0701181753

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library with typical markings. Slight wave the pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Outcast used book

The Outcast

by Sadie Jones

price: £6.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chatto And Windus Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780701181758 ISBN: 0701181753

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Outcast new book

The Outcast

by Sadie Jones

price: £6.26

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780701181758 ISBN: 0701181753

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Outcast new book

The Outcast

by Jones, Sadie

price: £7.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage, London Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780099513421 ISBN: 0099513420

Description: New. New soft cover. The story of a 19 year old who in 1957 is released from prison. Shortlisted for the Orange Prize for Women's Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Loch Croispol Bookshop & Resta, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Outcast new book

The Outcast

by Jones, Sadie

price: £12.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chatto & Windus., London Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780701181758 ISBN: 0701181753

Description: New in New jacket. New hard cover in new dustjacket. The story of a 19 year old who in 1957 is released from prison. Shortlisted for the Orange Prize for Women's Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Loch Croispol Bookshop & Resta, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Outcast new book

The Outcast

by Jones, Sadie

price: £13.73

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780099513421 ISBN: 0099513420

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

Outcast new book

Outcast

by Sadie Jones

price: £18.97

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHAUCER PRESS ISBN-13: 9780701181758 ISBN: 0701181753

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. 1957, and Lewis Aldridge is travelling back to his home in the South of England. He is straight out of jail and nineteen years old. His return will trigger the implosion not just of his family, but of a whole community. A decade earlier, his father's homecoming casts a different shape. The war is over and Gilbert has recently been demobbed. He ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Outcast new book

The Outcast

by Sadie Jones

price: £19.35

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780701181765 ISBN: 0701181761

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. 1957, and Lewis Aldridge is travelling back to his family home in the South of England. He is straight out of jail and just nineteen years old. His return will trigger the implosion not just of his family, but of a whole community. A decade earlier, his father's homecoming casts a different shape. The war is over and Gilbert has recently been ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Outcast: a Novel used book

The Outcast: a Novel

by Jones, Sadie

price: £5.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9780061374036 ISBN: 0061374032

Description: Good. 0061374032 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Outcast: a Novel used book

The Outcast: a Novel

by Jones, Sadie

price: £6.13

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9780061374036 ISBN: 0061374032

Description: Fair. 0061374032 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Rippled pages. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Outcast: a Novel used book

The Outcast: a Novel

by Jones, Sadie

price: £6.13

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9780061374036 ISBN: 0061374032

Description: Good. 0061374032 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Track marks on last blank page. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Outcast used book

The Outcast

by Jones, Sadie

price: £7.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061374036 ISBN: 0061374032

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Outcast used book

The Outcast

by Jones, Sadie

price: £9.39

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061374036 ISBN: 0061374032

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 1st. us. hard cover in dust jacket. fine to near fine condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 347 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Koltove Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Outcast

by Jones, Sadie

price: £10.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Proof Binding: Softcover; First Printing Publisher: Harpercollins, NY Date Published: 2008

Description: F. Unread in pictorial wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Outcast: a Novel used book

The Outcast: a Novel

by Sadie Jones

price: £11.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2008-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780061374036 ISBN: 0061374032

Description: Very Good in Like New jacket. Ex-library has clear mylar cover and usual library markings. Pages are clean and in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Outcast: a Novel used book

The Outcast: a Novel

by Jones, Sadie

price: £11.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061374036 ISBN: 0061374032

Description: Very good. Hardcover with dustjacket. Just a hint of wear. General Fiction section. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auburn Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Outcast used book

The Outcast

by Jones, Sadie

price: £11.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061374036 ISBN: 0061374032

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean tight copy, date written in pencil on top page edges near spine, light edge wear to cover & edges, over all clean sound reading copy. Glued binding. 345 p. Audience: General/trade.