About Our Special Interests

Posted 30 December 2010

While we carry stock across a wide range of subjects, our special interests are military history [incl a small new book collections from boutique publishers], collectable childen's books, australiana and south australiana.  We have....

Read more


Adelaide Booksellers

Adelaide Booksellers

12 Twin Street, Adelaide, SA 5000 AUS 011-61-8-8410 0216
Directions to Adelaide Booksellers

We specialize in Military History, Collectable Childrens Books, Australiana, South Australiana, History, Science, Politics, Art

Our spacious shop, located in the heart of Adelaide s Central Business District, is at 12 Twin Street, one street east of Adelaide Arcade and a few steps from Rundle Mall. We stock over 30,000 titles (of which nearly 20,000 are net listed) across a very wide range of topics but our specialties are: Militaria, Literature, Biography, Art, Australiana, Children's Books While not specialties we also have good stock in: Natural History, Music, Cinema, Politics Science, Travel. We are members of ANZAAB and ABA.

E-mail Adelaide Booksellers

Overall seller rating:

Alibris seller since March 1999


Search for books from Adelaide Booksellers » advanced search

Spotlight book from Adelaide Booksellers

$118.58

add to wishlist

Henry Moore Drawings

by Clark, Kenneth

Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions.326 pages.


The Ancient History of the Egyptians, Carthaginians, Assyrians, Babylonians, Medes and Persians, Grecians and Macedonians Volume 1 used book

The Ancient History of the Egyptians, Carthaginians, Assyrians, Babylonians, Medes and Persians, Grecians and Macedonians Volume 1 more books like this

by Rollin, Charles other copies of this book

price: $158.43

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Leather Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York Date published: 1857

Description: Small Quarto Size. Good condition. No DJ. Leather covers are worn at edges and cracked along spine. Light foxing throughout. Contains b/w maps and illustrations. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. Volume 1 only.584 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

used book

Zoology of New Holland more books like this

by Shaw, George other copies of this book

price: $158.43

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Facsimile Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Friends of State Library of South Australia, Adelaide Date published: 1998[1794] ISBN-13: 9781876154219 ISBN: 1876154217

Description: Quarto Size. Fine copy [New]. With twelve full page colour plates by James Sowerby. Bound in blind-stamped blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Edition limited to 600 copies. Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 218.33pages. + plates The first book published on Australian fauna and one of the rarest Australian colour-plate books. Exquisite hand-coloured engravings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

The British Battle Fleet Its Inception and Growth Throughout the Centuries to the Present Day 2 Volume Set used book

The British Battle Fleet Its Inception and Growth Throughout the Centuries to the Present Day 2 Volume Set more books like this

by Jane, Fred T. other copies of this book

price: $106.28

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: The Library Press Limited, London Date published: 1915

Description: Octavo Size. Volume 1: faded spine and some insect damage to the blue boards. Small split to cloth at rear spine edge. Corners and edges bumped. Gilt decoration to the front cover and gilt titles (now faded). Some tanning to the prelims and some foxing scattered through the book. Previous owner's name neatly inscribed to front free endpaper, front and rear paste downs and contents page. Hinges are a bit soft. Contains 15 beautiful colour plates from pictures by W.L. Wyllie. 12 black and white ... read more

condition:

See description

 

seller name and rating:

Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

The Queens of Egypt used book

The Queens of Egypt more books like this

by Buttles, Janet R. other copies of this book

price: $154.91

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Archibald Constable & Co Ltd, London Date published: 1908

Description: Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Good+ Condition. Nice olive green boards with bright gilt titles to spine and front. Interior and fore edge are foxed-although no impact on the text block. Illustrated with colour and black & white plates. Preface by Professor Maspero250 pages Janet Buttles pulled together the existing information about of the Queens of Ancient Egypt. Her relationship with famous American Archaeologist Theodore Davis had given her access to much information including many ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

The Toad and the Amazon used book

The Toad and the Amazon more books like this

by Turner, George Frederic other copies of this book

price: $179.23

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Ward Lock & Co. Ltd, London Date published: 1907

Description: Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Lovely deep green boards with gilt titles and yellow decorations. Very slight rubbing to corners and spine ends. Illustrated with black and white plates.311 pages The story of Jack Paddock [aka The Toad] and Sylvia Drew's romance. They meet over boxing where they are both pretending to be East Enders. Sylvia who is a boxer is actually the Amazon of the title. An unusual story for the times. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Liverpool the Fifth Beatle an African American Odyssey [Signed] used book

Liverpool the Fifth Beatle an African American Odyssey [Signed] more books like this

by Willis-Pitts, P. other copies of this book

price: $106.28

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amozen Press, Littleton, CO Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780970311801 ISBN: 097031180X

Description: Quarto Size. Very Good+ condition. Just a very slight curl to the corners of the cover otherwise a fine copy. Illustrated with over 250 rare B/W photographs. Inscribed by author on the title page. Very Scarce.283 pages A unique and frank first hand account of The Beatles in early Liverpool & the major contribution made by African Americans to the British music scene. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

used book

With the Ninth Light Horse in the Great War more books like this

by Darley, T.H. Major Obe other copies of this book

price: $164.64

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Facsimile Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: A. Green, Brisbane Date published: 2009

Description: Octavo Size. Fine [new] condition. Cream matt laminated boards [unit colour patch to face], cloth spine. Limited edition of 400 numbered copies. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs.206 pages Appendices include The Work of The Tramsport; Special Order of the Day by General Sir E.H.H. Allenby, Comander-in-Chief Egyptian Expeditionary Force; Narrative of Sgt Watts-The Egyptian Rising; Description of Guns Captured by the Regiment; Translation of Captured Documents; List of Members of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Aboriginal Artists of the Western Desert. a Biographical Dictionary used book

Aboriginal Artists of the Western Desert. a Biographical Dictionary more books like this

by Johnson, Vivien other copies of this book

price: $432.39

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Craftsman House, Sydney Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9789768097811 ISBN: 9768097817

Description: Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated with Colour photographs. B/W map. Scarce.237 pages This unique and thoroughly researched dictionary contains detailed profiles of over 500 western desert artists. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

The War of the Second Coalition 1798 to 1801. a Strategic Commentary used book

The War of the Second Coalition 1798 to 1801. a Strategic Commentary more books like this

by Rodger, A.B. other copies of this book

price: $88.70

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date published: 1964

Description: Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. DJ spine lightly sun-faded.312 pages The war of the Second Coalition found Russians in Switzerland and French in the Sudan. Mr Rodger subjects this most interesting war to closely reasoned and sometimes ruthless criticism. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA


Get £300 in vouchers and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first voucher. Thanks!