A Good Read

E-mail A Good Read

Overall seller rating:

Alibris seller since July 2005


Search for books from A Good Read » advanced search

Spotlight book from A Good Read

$407.00

add to wishlist

Texas

by Michener, James A.; Shaw, Charles

Charles Shaw. Very Good. In Slipcase / No DJs. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. James Michener signed and stamped a paste down label to this 2 volume edition of his novel Texas. This edition commemorates the Texas Sesquicentennial, March 2, 1986. The beige slip case has very minor shelfwear, the black and gilt label on spine is pristine. The 2 volumes appear unread, with minimal rubbing to spines. Will require extra postage for this oversize set.


The Tiger Orchard used book

The Tiger Orchard more books like this

by Sweeney, Joyce other copies of this book

price: $10.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385308410 ISBN: 0385308418

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Dust jacket protected by Brodart cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

A Good Read, TX, USA

Ringing the Children in: Texas Country Schools used book

Ringing the Children in: Texas Country Schools more books like this

by Sitton, Thad & Milam Rowold other copies of this book

price: $16.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas A & M Press, College Station, TX Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780890962909 ISBN: 0890962901

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Inscribed to former owner."with best wishes, Thad Sitton." Dust jacket protected by Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

A Good Read, TX, USA

The Nine-Ton Cat: Behind the Scenes at an Art Museum used book

The Nine-Ton Cat: Behind the Scenes at an Art Museum more books like this

by Thomson, Peggy & Barbara Moore other copies of this book

price: $10.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395826553 ISBN: 0395826551

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

A Good Read, TX, USA

Seven Moves used book

Seven Moves more books like this

by Anshaw, Carol other copies of this book

price: $11.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, New York Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780395691311 ISBN: 0395691311

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

A Good Read, TX, USA

The Runaway Soul used book

The Runaway Soul more books like this

by Brodkey, Harold other copies of this book

price: $11.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374252861 ISBN: 0374252866

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

A Good Read, TX, USA

Into the Great Wide Open used book

Into the Great Wide Open more books like this

by Canty, Kevin other copies of this book

price: $11.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385473880 ISBN: 0385473885

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Dust jacket is protected by Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

A Good Read, TX, USA

The Error of Our Ways used book

The Error of Our Ways more books like this

by Carkeet, David other copies of this book

price: $11.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805045024 ISBN: 0805045023

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

A Good Read, TX, USA

Harem Wish used book

Harem Wish more books like this

by Carr, Jan other copies of this book

price: $11.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780525937395 ISBN: 0525937390

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

A Good Read, TX, USA

The Public Burning used book

The Public Burning more books like this

by Coover, Robert other copies of this book

price: $11.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780670582006 ISBN: 067058200X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Chips and tears in DJ. Protected by Brodart cover.8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

A Good Read, TX, USA


Get £300 in vouchers and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first voucher. Thanks!