Babbitt's Books

Babbitt's Books

119 East Beaufort Street, Normal, IL 61761 USA (309) 454 7393
Directions to Babbitt's Books

Babbitt's Books carries tens of thousands of books of all variety, but specializes in rare titles, ephemera, and mass-market / trade paperback fiction.

Babbitt's Books is a cosmopolitan bookstore with small-town service and has been in business for over two decades. We have 50,000 items online and tens of thousands of in-store titles. We strive to offer competitive price--and are often flexible price-wise with books that have been in our possession for over a year or two. We attempt to describe all items as accurately as possible, and are quick to offer refunds and discounts if any discrepancies are brought to our attention. Reasonable shipping rates and top-quality customer service.

E-mail Babbitt's Books

Overall seller rating:

Alibris seller since November 2002


Search for books from Babbitt's Books » advanced search

Spotlight book from Babbitt's Books

Alchemy to Atoms

by Newcomb, Ellsworth And Hugh Kenny

Illustrated by Cellini, Eva. Very Good with no dust jacket. Typical ex-library markings and wear, endpaper torn out, few pages slightly soiled.; Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Yellow/black (studio) childcat, scicat, lh.


Hans Brinker Or the Silver Skates used book

Hans Brinker Or the Silver Skates more books like this

by Dodge, Mary Mapes other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., Garden City Date published: 1932

Description: Illustrated by N. C. Wyeth and Peter Hurd. Good with no dust jacket. Typical library defects, moderate surfacewear to boards, heavy fraying/chipping to spine ends with foot of spine repaired in Scotch tape, corners bumped and worn, fore edge of textblock somewhat foxed, 2" long 1" wide piece clipped from corner of front free endpaper, front hinge slightly cracked at half-title, and foxing around plates. All text clean and complete.; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 305 pages; ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Children of the Whirlwind used book

Children of the Whirlwind more books like this

by Scott, Leroy other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Fiction Library, Cleveland Date published: 1921

Description: Very Good-in Fair dust jacket. Boards moderately rubbed, bumped, slightly soiled; ink marking on endpaper; spotting on page edges. DJ moderately to significantly torn along edges, open tearing.; 8vo; White/black (studio) fictcat, lh. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Steelworkers in America, the Non-Union Era used book

Steelworkers in America, the Non-Union Era more books like this

by Brody, David other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY. Harper & Row, 1969

Description: Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Moderate edge wear, spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

It's So Nice to Have a Wolf Around the House used book

It's So Nice to Have a Wolf Around the House more books like this

by Allard, Harry other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, New York Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385151887 ISBN: 0385151888

Description: Illustrated by Marshall, James. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0385151888. Typical ex-library markings and wear; pocket remains on pastedown; pages fine; endpaper torn.; Color Illustrations; Square 8vo; Cream/blue (studio) childcat, lh. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Beautiful Joe an Autobiography used book

Beautiful Joe an Autobiography more books like this

by Saunders, Marshall other copies of this book

price: $27.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles H Banes, Philadelphia Date published: 1893

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. Spine split at rear board, front and back rear hinge cracked, front endpaper missing, boards rubbed and edgeworn; 8vo; Childrens collectibles bks gray/gold childcat fictcat. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller name and rating:

Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Is It Sexual Harassment Yet? used book

Is It Sexual Harassment Yet? more books like this

by Mazza, Cris other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fiction Collective Two, Normal, IL Date published: 1991

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. ABOVE. DJ covers slightly rubbed.; 8vo; White/blue, black ABOVE (fiction) fictcat, soccat, lh. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Maids in a Market Garden used book

Maids in a Market Garden more books like this

by Dehan, Richard (Clotilde Graves) other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wycil & Company, New York Date published: 1912

Description: Illustrated by Maurice Greiffenhagen. Good+ Boards minorly soiled and spine sunned, front hinge cracked and rear hinge starting, fingerprint soiling to two or three pages. Pages crisp and otherwise clean.; B&W Illustrations; Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall; 268 pages; Fiction G shelf above fiction sml faded purple/dark grey fictcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Mississippi Calling used book

Mississippi Calling more books like this

by Eifert, Virginia S. other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Co., New York Date published: 1957

Description: Illustrated by Lee, Manning De V. Good+ in Fair dust jacket. Boards mildly rubbed and soiled; corners and head and foot of spine lightly bumped; ink writing on pastedown; DJ has moderate to significant rubbing and wear; light closed tearing on edges; light to moderate soiling.; Nice copy (RIVERS AND OCEANS); 8vo; Faded pink/white (general american history) histcat, lh. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

An Outline History of Sculpture for Beginners and Students With Complete Indexes and Numerous Illustrations used book

An Outline History of Sculpture for Beginners and Students With Complete Indexes and Numerous Illustrations more books like this

by Clement, Clara Erskine other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York Date published: 1885

Description: Very Good- Mild shelfwear to exterior, spine slightly faded, and previous owner's name on ffep. Binding tight and pages clean.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 302 pages; Counter shelves sml bluish / gold vartcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Babbitt's Books, IL, USA


Get £300 in vouchers and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first voucher. Thanks!