J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A

J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A

Baggator Farm, Tavistock, DEVON PL19 9NA GBR 01822 810108
Directions to J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A

Specialty: ANYTHING AND EVERYTHING!, TRY US FIRST, WE HOUSE CLEAR !, ALLSORTS ( YES. BASSETT'S ALLSORTS ! ), EPHEMERA ,POSTCARDS ,MAPS,, ANTIQUARIAN,MENUS ,SHIPPING, RAILWAYS (A LOT) EQUESTRIAN,DEVON AND CORNWALL MINING, CHILDRENS BOOKS,SPORT,GOLF.and NOW seven ton (yes you read that correctly) of Enviromental books.

Specialty: ANYTHING AND EVERYTHING!, TRY US FIRST, WE HOUSE CLEAR !, ALLSORTS ( YES. BASSETT'S ALLSORTS ! ), EPHEMERA ,POSTCARDS ,MAPS,, ANTIQUARIAN,MENUS ,SHIPPING, RAILWAYS (A LOT),, THE ODDS ARE WE GET IT SOMETIME!, EQUESTRIAN,DEVON AND CORNWALL MINING, WE LOVE A CHALLENGE!!, CHILDRENS BOOKS,SPORT,GOLF., YOU NAME IT ! WE WILL TRY TO GET IT FOR YOU FROM OUR FARMHOUSE UP ON DARTMOOR.

E-mail J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A

Overall seller rating:

Alibris seller since March 2007


Search for books from J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A » advanced search

Spotlight book from J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A

The Country Railway,

by David St, John Thomas

NEAR FINE (ABOVE AVERAGE) in Good (BELOW AVERAGE) jacket. HARDBACK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Not Inscribed or Signed A study for railway enthusiasts and for those who just m iss the passing of the country train, 160pp.


My Story new book

My Story more books like this

by Sarah. The Duchess Of York other copies of this book

price: $14.72

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paper Boards/Black Cloth Spine Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684835815 ISBN: 0684835819

Description: Photographs Cover By D. Cross. FINE ( AS BRAND NEW) in FINE (AS NEW) jacket. HARDBACK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Not Inscribed or Signed The Duchess of York Writes her story of how it feels to be a member of the Royal family. 302pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller name and rating:

J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

The Man of Property used book

The Man of Property more books like this

by John Galsworthy other copies of this book

price: $14.72

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Thus Binding: Pink Cloth Publisher: Heinemann, London Date published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The Man of Property was first published in 1906 It is the first of the Forsyte chronicles and John Galsworthy's most famous novel. 268pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

A Night to Remember used book

A Night to Remember more books like this

by Walter Lord other copies of this book

price: $17.66

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Corgi Binding: Softcover Publisher: Transworld Publishers (Corgi), London Date published: 1958

Description: Photographs Cover By D. Cross. Very Good in Paperback. jacket. Paperback. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Walter Lord spent 28 years tracking down every fact, every detail, every incident of the story of the sinking of the Titanic. The film starred Kenneth More.160pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

The Battle of Arnhem used book

The Battle of Arnhem more books like this

by Christopher Hibbert other copies of this book

price: $11.77

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Batsford

Description: Photographs. Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The title page of this ex-library book has been removed, otherwise it is in good condition. 224pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Look at Your Hands. (Cheirastrology and Astra-Cheirology Explained. ) used book

Look at Your Hands. (Cheirastrology and Astra-Cheirology Explained. ) more books like this

by Indre Shira other copies of this book

price: $29.44

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First? Binding: Cloth Publisher: Denis Archer, London

Description: Photos & Line Drawings. Fair. No Jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. No E-mail for details. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller name and rating:

J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Pastels From the Pacific used book

Pastels From the Pacific more books like this

by Frank Lenwood other copies of this book

price: $58.88

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Binding: Cloth Publisher: Humphrey Milford O.u.p., London Date published: 1917

Description: Author, colour and b/w. Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by A Previous Owner E-mail for details. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

The Queen of the Air used book

The Queen of the Air more books like this

by John Ruskin other copies of this book

price: $17.66

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Seventh Binding: Decorated Leather Publisher: George Allen, London Date published: 1898

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by A Previous Owner E-mail for details. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Poems of Pleasure used book

Poems of Pleasure more books like this

by Ella Wheeler Wilcox other copies of this book

price: $22.08

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Binding: Grubby White Cloth Publisher: Gay & Hancock, London Date published: 1918

Description: VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE). No Jacket. HARDBACK. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Signed By "Olive Nelson 10/4/20" Grubby boards, browned endpapers. Please e-mail for further details. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Injury Time used book

Injury Time more books like this

by Beryl Bainbridge other copies of this book

price: $47.10

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: This is the First Edition Binding: Black Cloth Publisher: Duckworth, London Date published: 1977

Description: Jacket Photograph By Adrian Flowers. Near Fine (NEAR NEW) in Near Fine (NEAR NEW) jacket. HARDBACK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No E-mail for details. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM


Get £300 in vouchers and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first voucher. Thanks!