Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Fine/Near Fine DJ (slight Shelf wear Book concerns the Peninsula campaign of 1862, the largest of the Civil War. Author has pub extensively in this field. Illus. 0899197906. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 468 pages.
Fair to Good-book in fair to fair-wrappers These were inexpensive paperbacks issued for young readers, there were 32 in the Meade series. The paper was inexpensive (with relatively high acid content, so the pages are brown. In this book the pages are not brittle, the fragility is with the wrappers. They have holes and scalloping at the edges and are somewhat fragile. The front wrapper has pretty dark haired flapper in exotic jewelry. The background is yellow. the back flapper has mold spotting ...
Description: Illustrated by G. Hurrala. Good book in good-wrappers the book is protected in mylar tight internally clean, early western that takes place during the Nevada Gold Rush. The wrapppers are fragile at the corners due to bending and there are a few face nicks near the binding. The paper is brown but not brittle. There is a stamp on the back face as well as nicks and corner bends. Thecover has a stagecoach racing toward a mining camp with the mountains in the background, there is a price of 25 ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knickerbocker Pub, New York
Description: G+ book in Good to Good-wrappers This is a complete and unabridged reprint with no pub date listed only copyright (1946) There is fraying at the spine, one closed tear at front wrap where it meets the spine, corner bends and some loss on back wrap at edges, but minor. pages are browned but not fragile. This book listed as selling for 25 cents. the story is of a young war bride who finds love and passion in the arms of 3 men, is betrayed by two but at last has happiness from the least likely ... read more
Edition: 4th printing
Binding: Softbound
Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780393316766ISBN:0393316769
Description: This is a NEW BOOK, purchased for our store Fine to NF no observable defects, unread. 0393316769. The Titanic apparently was a something for everyone disaster, will all cultural groupings finding their own message and cause in the sinking. According to Biel the cultural ramifications are still in effect today. read more
Edition: 1st Ed 2nd pr
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: T. Fisher Unwin, London
Date published: 1912
Description: VG book with pictorial boards (no DJ) The boards are blue with gilt lettering on face and spine. In red and black there is a set of 3 stylistic flowers and leaves, The flowers on front face are probably meant to represent roses because the stems are thorned. There is also a free formed design on the back board. The spinec is a slighty darker color tthan either face, ` probably due to the books enviorment. There is a half inch clearing the same color as the boards, probably had a lable which ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softbound
Publisher: Garnet, Lebonon
Date published: c. 1994
ISBN-13:9781873938478ISBN:1873938470
Description: Illustrated by Krishna and Flaurist. DJ: No bends, tears or rips/ Boards: Great, no damage Indian Miniatures from the St. Petersburg Collection. 1873938470. 142 pages. read more
Edition: 1st U. S. ed
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Liberty Bell Productions, South korea
Date published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781890963262ISBN:1890963267
Description: Illustrated by Romano, Miriam E. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; DJ: vg++ perfect condition/ BOARDS: brand new! 1890963267. 8vo 8"-9" tall; Unpaginated pages. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Baywood Publishing, Co., Inc., New York
Date published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780895031037ISBN:0895031035
Description: Near Fine; Tight square book with no internal marks clean pristine pages mild to no edgewear. 0895031035. Discussion of how health care has changed and the interfacing of policy; Policy, Politics, Health & Medicine Series; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 259 pages. read more
Edition: 1st (scarce); First Printing
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, USA
Date published: 1961
Description: Good in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ: ok, some tears...Boards: very minor wear, like new.. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 241 pages; Here is a book which faces directly the overwhelming question of good and evil and reaffirms our faith in the dignity of life. read more