Bungalow Books, ABAA, RMABA

P.O. Box 369, Pueblo, CO 81002 USA 719-251-2661
Directions to Bungalow Books, ABAA, RMABA

E-mail Bungalow Books, ABAA, RMABA

Overall seller rating:

Alibris seller since November 2006


Search for books from Bungalow Books, ABAA, RMABA » advanced search

Spotlight book from Bungalow Books, ABAA, RMABA

$117.00

add to wishlist

Red Azalea

by Min, Anchee

Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0575055294. Signed by Min on the title page. Precedes the U. S. Edition. A woman who grew up in China during its Cultural Revolution describes the grueling physical labor she endured on Red Fire Farm, her forced segregation from men, her sexual relationship with her platoon leader, and her introduction to acting.; Signed by Author.


The Roaring Girl (Includes Uncorrected Proof) used book

The Roaring Girl (Includes Uncorrected Proof) more books like this

by Hollingshead, Greg other copies of this book

price: $26.25

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First American Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780399142222 ISBN: 0399142223

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0399142223. A review copy with publisher's stamp on the free endpaper. Light edgewear. The Canadian author's first book to be published in the U.S., and winner of the Governor General's Literary Award for Fiction in 1995. An Uncorrected Proof in illustrated wrappers is included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Bungalow Books, ABAA, RMABA, CO, USA

Charades used book

Charades more books like this

by Hospital, Janette Turner other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First American Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam, New York Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553053463 ISBN: 0553053469

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0553053469. Light edgewear, and a small chip to the top corner. Australian wild child Charade Ryan pursues self-knowledge by seducing a renowned MIT physicist because an aunt once mistook him for Charade's elusive, charismatic father. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Bungalow Books, ABAA, RMABA, CO, USA

Spare Parts used book

Spare Parts more books like this

by Hanson, Rick other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kensington Books, New York Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780821747384 ISBN: 082174738X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 082174738x. Modestly successful sculptor and ex-policeman Adam McCleet goes sleuthing when his overbearing sister pressures him into looking for her husband, who is missing from a dentists' convention in Seattle. A first novel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Bungalow Books, ABAA, RMABA, CO, USA

A Goat's Song (Includes Uncorrected Proof) used book

A Goat's Song (Includes Uncorrected Proof) more books like this

by Healy, Dermot other copies of this book

price: $20.75

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First American Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670861569 ISBN: 0670861561

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0670861561. Traces the imaginary attempts of an alcoholic playwright to restore his ex-lover, attempts that encompass the Protestant and Catholic sides of Ireland. An Uncorrected Proof in pictorial wrappers is included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Bungalow Books, ABAA, RMABA, CO, USA

A Stolen Tongue used book

A Stolen Tongue more books like this

by Holman, Sheri other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780871136695 ISBN: 0871136694

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0871136694. Widely varied notions of faith and mission, from the conventional to the bizarre, color this historical thriller about a 15th-century pilgrimage from Germany to Mt. Sinai. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Bungalow Books, ABAA, RMABA, CO, USA

Into Thin Air (Includes Uncorrected Proof) used book

Into Thin Air (Includes Uncorrected Proof) more books like this

by Zigal, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacourt Press, New York Date published: 1995

Description: Very Good in Fine dust jacket. Signed by Zigal. Faint spotting to the top edge. Lamenting as Aspen turns into a playground for the rich, Sheriff Kurt Muller, a likeable, aging child of the sixties, fights to turn back a wave of drugs, child theft, and other crime, which culminates in a personal tragedy. An Uncorrected Proof with publisher's material laid in is included. The proof is not signed.; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Bungalow Books, ABAA, RMABA, CO, USA

Power (Includes Uncorrected Proof) used book

Power (Includes Uncorrected Proof) more books like this

by Hogan, Linda other copies of this book

price: $23.50

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046366 ISBN: 0393046362

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0393046362. When sixteen-year-old Omishto, a member of the Taiga tribe, witnesses her Aunt Ama kill a panther--an animal considered to be a sacred ancestor of the Taiga people--she becomes caught between the powers of the legal system over the native peoples and the mythic powers of her ancestors. An Uncorrected Proof in pictorial wrappers is included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Bungalow Books, ABAA, RMABA, CO, USA

Stones From the River (Includes Uncorrected Proof) used book

Stones From the River (Includes Uncorrected Proof) more books like this

by Hegi, Ursula other copies of this book

price: $29.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Poseidon Press, New York Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671780753 ISBN: 0671780751

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0671780751. Signed by Hegi. Reprint, but a first state dust jacket. A remainder mark to the bottom edge. Follows Trudi Montag, a dwarf who serves as her town's librarian, unofficial historian, and recorder of the secret stories of her people, in a novel that charts the course of German history in the first half of the twentieth century. An Uncorrected Proof in pictorial wrappers is included.; Remainder; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Bungalow Books, ABAA, RMABA, CO, USA

Follow Me Home used book

Follow Me Home more books like this

by Hoffman, William other copies of this book

price: $26.25

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, LA Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807118351 ISBN: 0807118354

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0807118354. Set mainly in Virginia, these 11 stories anatomize loneliness and failed aspirations while at the same time celebrating the perseverance of those sustained largely by memories. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Bungalow Books, ABAA, RMABA, CO, USA


Get £300 in vouchers and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first voucher. Thanks!