Main Street Fine Books, ABAA
206 N Main St,
Galena,
IL 61036 USA
(815)777-3749
Google map
Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts has been serving book lovers, collectors and institutions since 1990. Our inventory of quality out-of-print books spans 40 subjects, while the extensive autograph holdings have a decidedly historical bent, reflecting personages from every field of human endeavor. Visit our open shop in beautiful Galena, Illinois, where you can browse over 30,000 titles. Member ABAA, PADA.
Seller rating:
Alibris seller since February 2002
Search 13,645 books from this seller
EXPLORE THIS SELLER'S SPOTLIGHT ITEM
by Carey, Mathew
Philadelphia: Young, Printer, 1832. 8vo. Original yellow printed wrappers. iv, 32pp. Floor plan, 2 maps. Good plus. Text block clean and attractive; printed outer wrappers age toned, with a few edge chips--not disfiguring and only slightly touching the decorative printed border. "Third edition, enlarged and improved, " of this popular collection of ten letters written to Congressman Charles F. Mercer on the evils of slavery. Preceding the title page are two small maps, "Map of the Colony of ...
ENJOY THIS SELLER'S FEATURED ITEMS
by Kepes, Gyorgy
£63.13
add to wishlist
Introduction by S. Giedion and S.I. Hayakawa. [Chicago]: Paul Theobald, 1944. 4to. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 228pp. Numerous illustrations. Good plus/fair. Tight-hinged and very presentable, but dampstained along outer edge; jacket heavily edgeworn and edge chipped, but being archivally repaired on verso and Brodart-encased, quite "handleable. " Laid in is an unusual original mimeograph of a lecture ("Form and Motion") given by Kepes at the Institute of Design in Chicago on 23 October ...
by Brooks, Noah
£35.28
add to wishlist
Edited by Herbert Mitgang. New York: Rinehart & Company, 1958. 8vo. Brown cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 309. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket edgewear and rubbing. First edition of this popular account since its original appearance in 1895--this copy bearing a choice autograph addition: Tipped to an inner flyleaf is a Typed Letter Signed from Mitgang, 1p, 8½" X 7", New York, NY, 1958 December 2. Addressed to noted Lincoln scholar Arnold Gates. Near fine. On "New ...
|
The Story of the Mexican War
more books like this
by
Henry, Robert Selph
other copies of this book
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1950. 8vo. Blue cloth. 424pp. Frontispiece, maps. Very good. Mild shelf wear. Tight, attractive first edition with a superb autograph addition: Tipped to the front flyleaf is a Typed Note Signed from Henry, 1p, 8¼" X 11", Washington, DC, 1955 September 12. Addressed to noted Lincoln and Civil War scholar Arnold Gates (1914-93). Near fine. On "Association of American Railroads" letterhead, Henry thanks this officer of the New York Civil War Round Table: ... read more
|
|
Guns, Crime, and Freedom
more books like this
by
Lapierre, Wayne
other copies of this book
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Foreword by Tom Clancy. Washington, DC: Regnery Publishing, [1994]. Small 4to. Red cloth spine and grey paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xvi, 263pp. Very good/near fine. First edition, tight and decent, of this National Rifle Association mouthpiece's thoughts--bearing a huge author signature and inscription in black marker on the half-title page: "To / Colleen / It's more than / guns--it's freedom! / Keep up the / fight. / Wayne LaPierre / 10/12/94. " Unfortunately, Colleen did keep up ... read more
|
|
The Tale of the Body Thief
more books like this
by
Rice, Anne
other copies of this book
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Small 4to. Grey cloth spine and grey paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 430pp. Near fine/near fine. Tight, handsome third edition, signed huge and bold by Rice in black fineline on the front flyleaf: "For / Mary Kay, / Anne Rice. " Interestingly, laid in is a facsimile (NOT authentic) Anne Rice Autograph Letter Signed, 1p, 5¼" X 8½", n.p., October 1992. Photocopied mass produced letter addressed to "Beloved Reader" by Rice. Apologetic note about signing: ... read more
|
|
A Volunteer's Adventures: a Union Captain's Record of the Civil War
more books like this
by
De Forest, John William
other copies of this book
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Edited by James H. Croushore. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1946. Small 4to. Grey cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xviii, 237pp. Frontispiece, illustration, 3 maps. Near fine/very good. Jacket a bit edgeworn, mainly along top edge. Second printing--tight, clean, nice--of the letters of the 12th Connecticut officer--best known for his 1867 novel "Miss Ravenel's Conversion. " Seldom seen in a decent jacket. A noted Illinois Civil War buff inscribes the front flyleaf to noted Iowa Civil War buff ... read more
|
|
A Father's Words: a Novel
more books like this
by
Stern, Richard
other copies of this book
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: New York: Arbor House, [1986]. 8vo. Brown and tan cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 189pp. Very good/very good. Almost, but not quite, rates a "Near fine" all around--tight, clean, nice. Later printing of this slim novel, signed boldly by Stern in black ballpoint on the front flyleaf. Laid in is a 1p 4tp (8½" X 11") printed press release issued by the "Stuart Brent Book Club, " a Chicago area marketing ploy by this well-known independent Chicago bookstore--similar to the Kroch's & Brentano's "First ... read more
|
|
Storm Over the Land: a Profile of the Civil War
more books like this
by
Sandburg, Carl
other copies of this book
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1942. 8vo. Grey cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 440pp. Illustrations, drawings, maps. Fine/very good. Some jacket edgewear. Tight and handsome first edition, "Taken mainly from Abraham Lincoln: The War Years, " but in substance a general introduction to the war. Signed small but attractive by Sandburg in blue ink on the front flyleaf--not the fairly common signed Civil War Book Club edition (a legitimate first trade edition into which a signed sheet has been ... read more
|
|
Lyrical and Critical Essays
more books like this
by
Camus, Albert
other copies of this book
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Edited by Philip Thody. Translation by Ellen Conroy Kennedy. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. 8vo. Burgundy cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. x, 365pp. Map, decorative endpapers. Very good/very good. Light jacket edgewear and rubbing. A tight, clean, attractive first edition of this posthumous publication of the French philosopher and Nobel Prize winner's earliest writings. From the library of former Illinois senator, Adlai E. Stevenson III (son of the governor and great-grandson of the vice ... read more
|
|
The Hero With an African Face: Mythic Wisdom of Traditional Africa
more books like this
by
Ford, Clyde W.
other copies of this book
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: New York: Bantam Books, 1999. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and brown paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xxv, 227pp. Illustrations. Fine/near fine. A superb and tight first edition, signed boldly by Ford in black fineline on the title page, with a squiggle penned after his name that we assume represents an African symbol of some sort. read more
|
|
The Living Wilderness
more books like this
by
Montgomery, Rutherford G.
other copies of this book
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Illustrated by Campbell Grant. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1964. Small 4to. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xiv, 294pp. Illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Near fine/very good. Pen markings on front pastedown. First edition. Personal recollections of Montgomery's wildlife experiences, with advice for readers on how to view, appreciate and understand animals. read more
|
|