Rulon-Miller Books

E-mail Rulon-Miller Books

Overall seller rating:

Alibris seller since October 1999


Search for books from Rulon-Miller Books » advanced search

Spotlight book from Rulon-Miller Books

Essays on Grammatical Theory and Universal Grammar. Edited By Doug Arnold, Martin Atkinson, Jacques Durand, Claire Grover and Louisa Sadler

by Arnold, Doug, Et Al

First edition, 8vo, x & 304pp., language and author indices, as new in the jacket. Includes the texts of nine essays on obscure grammatical topics.


The Caxton Club Scrap-Book: Early English Verses, 1250-1650 used book

The Caxton Club Scrap-Book: Early English Verses, 1250-1650 more books like this

by Cheney, John Vance, Ed other copies of this book

price: $118.50

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date published: 1904

Description: Edition limited to 255 copies, this one of 252 on Italian hand-made paper, 8vo, 361pp., title-p. printed in red and black; very good in somewhat soiled blue cloth-backed gray paper-covered boards, light wear to extremities, paper label on spine. Caxton Club, 1909, XIV. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller name and rating:

Rulon-Miller Books, MN, USA

Robert Frost 100: During the Centennial Year of the Poet's Birth One Hundred Items...Have Been Chosen to Form a Traveling Exhibit....Compiled By Edward Connery Lathem used book

Robert Frost 100: During the Centennial Year of the Poet's Birth One Hundred Items...Have Been Chosen to Form a Traveling Exhibit....Compiled By Edward Connery Lathem more books like this

by Frost, Robert other copies of this book

price: $57.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston Date published: 1974

Description: First edition thus, thin 8vo, viii-[ix] & 104pp., 8 facsimiles; a fine copy in the dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Rulon-Miller Books, MN, USA

On the Power, Wisdom, and Goodness of God as Manifested in the Creation of Animals in Their History, Habits and Instincts used book

On the Power, Wisdom, and Goodness of God as Manifested in the Creation of Animals in Their History, Habits and Instincts more books like this

by Kirby, William, Rev other copies of this book

price: $319.50

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Pickering, London Date published: 1835

Description: Second edition (published unaltered the same year as the first), 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. cv, [1], 406; viii, 542; Pickering ads at the front and back on vol. I, 20 lithograph plates; original blue cloth, paper labels on spines, labels rubbed, slight cracking around the heads of each spine, else a very good set of a handsomely printed title, number seven of the famed Bridgewater Treatises, reprinted in 1852 in Bohn's Scientific Library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Rulon-Miller Books, MN, USA

The Bibliographer's Manual of English Literature Containing an Account of Rare, Curious and Useful Books Published in, Or Relating to Great Britain and Ireland...Revised and Enlarged Edition By Henry G. Bohn used book

The Bibliographer's Manual of English Literature Containing an Account of Rare, Curious and Useful Books Published in, Or Relating to Great Britain and Ireland...Revised and Enlarged Edition By Henry G. Bohn more books like this

by Lowndes, William Thomas other copies of this book

price: $444.50

Ships from MN, USA

Publisher: George Bell & Son, London Date published: 1890

Description: 6 volumes, 8vo, contemporary tree calf, red and black morocco labels; joints cracked, and spines worn, but sound. Bookplate in each volume of the bookseller Richard S. Wormser. Essential, standard reference for the collector, bookseller and librarian. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller name and rating:

Rulon-Miller Books, MN, USA

The Books in My Life used book

The Books in My Life more books like this

by Miller, Henry other copies of this book

price: $69.50

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, n.d., [Norfolk, CT] Date published: [1952]

Description: First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 323; 4 plates; very good copy in a chipped jacket. Printed in Ireland. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Rulon-Miller Books, MN, USA

New York Considered and Improved, 1695. Published From the Original Ms. in the British Museum. With Introduction and Notes By Victor Hugo Paltsits of the New York Public Library used book

New York Considered and Improved, 1695. Published From the Original Ms. in the British Museum. With Introduction and Notes By Victor Hugo Paltsits of the New York Public Library more books like this

by Miller, John other copies of this book

price: $132.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Burrows Brothers, Cleveland Date published: 1903

Description: Edition limited to 400 copies, this being no. 249, 8vo, 135pp., 2 folding mss. facsimile plates & 4 folding mss. facsimile maps; handsomely printed text in original drab paper covered boards, the spine cracking, with able tape repairs, upper spine end lacking approx. 1/2"", the covers slightly bowed, else very good. Miller (1666-1724), appointed ""Chaplain to the two Companies of foot in the Colony of Newyorke, "" arrived in the province in 1692. During his three-year residency, Miller ""was ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller name and rating:

Rulon-Miller Books, MN, USA

Twenty-Four Hours used book

Twenty-Four Hours more books like this

by Bromfield, Louis other copies of this book

price: $318.50

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Co., New York Date published: 1930

Description: First edition limited to 500 signed and numbered copies, 8vo, [10] & 463pp., virtually a flawless copy in the original silver, black and red dust-jacket, with original glassine overlay (slightly chipped), and publisher's box (a little rubbed). Bromfield's fifth novel. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller name and rating:

Rulon-Miller Books, MN, USA

Peter Schlemihl in America used book

Peter Schlemihl in America more books like this

by [Wood, George. ] other copies of this book

price: $112.25

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carey and Hart, Philadelphia Date published: 1848

Description: First edition of the author's first book, 8vo, 494-[495]pp. plus ads; some foxing, spine extremities cracked, else a good, sound copy in original green cloth. Wood (1799-1870) was born in Newburyport, Mass., educated in the legal profession, and from 1822-45 was connected with the Treasury Department in Washington. He wrote a half-dozen other books and contributed to several periodicals of the day. Casual discourses in narrative form on everything from the polka to Thomas Aquinas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Rulon-Miller Books, MN, USA

History of the Conquest of Peru, With a Preliminary View of the Civilization of the Incas... used book

History of the Conquest of Peru, With a Preliminary View of the Civilization of the Incas... more books like this

by Prescott, William H. other copies of this book

price: $288.25

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date published: 1847

Description: First American edition, published the same year as the English, 8vo, 2 volumes, vol. I with frontis portrait & 1 map, vol. II with frontis portrait and facsimile; original green cloth, gilt spine, spine ends chipped and with tear across bottom of vol. II spine, scattered foxing, yellow endpapers with black discoloration, else good. BAL 16346, state B (no sequence) with printer's imprint not present on copyright page of vol. I. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Rulon-Miller Books, MN, USA


Get £300 in vouchers and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first voucher. Thanks!