Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
8vo, pp. xix, [1], 479, [2]; facsimiles and illus. throughout; as new in orig. blue cloth gilt. Standard bibliography of one of America's greatest 20th century writers.
First edition, 8vo, pp. xviii, 802, [1]; illustrations and facsimiles throughout; as new in original blue cloth. Extensive bibliographical tool for all the varied editions of the Emerson canon, picking up where BAL leaves off.
Description: Edition limited to 255 copies, this one of 252 on Italian hand-made paper, 8vo, 361pp., title-p. printed in red and black; very good in somewhat soiled blue cloth-backed gray paper-covered boards, light wear to extremities, paper label on spine. Caxton Club, 1909, XIV. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Pickering, London
Date published: 1835
Description: Second edition (published unaltered the same year as the first), 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. cv, [1], 406; viii, 542; Pickering ads at the front and back on vol. I, 20 lithograph plates; original blue cloth, paper labels on spines, labels rubbed, slight cracking around the heads of each spine, else a very good set of a handsomely printed title, number seven of the famed Bridgewater Treatises, reprinted in 1852 in Bohn's Scientific Library. read more
Publisher: George Bell & Son, London
Date published: 1890
Description: 6 volumes, 8vo, contemporary tree calf, red and black morocco labels; joints cracked, and spines worn, but sound. Bookplate in each volume of the bookseller Richard S. Wormser. Essential, standard reference for the collector, bookseller and librarian. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Burrows Brothers, Cleveland
Date published: 1903
Description: Edition limited to 400 copies, this being no. 249, 8vo, 135pp., 2 folding mss. facsimile plates & 4 folding mss. facsimile maps; handsomely printed text in original drab paper covered boards, the spine cracking, with able tape repairs, upper spine end lacking approx. 1/2"", the covers slightly bowed, else very good. Miller (1666-1724), appointed ""Chaplain to the two Companies of foot in the Colony of Newyorke, "" arrived in the province in 1692. During his three-year residency, Miller ""was ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Co., New York
Date published: 1930
Description: First edition limited to 500 signed and numbered copies, 8vo, [10] & 463pp., virtually a flawless copy in the original silver, black and red dust-jacket, with original glassine overlay (slightly chipped), and publisher's box (a little rubbed). Bromfield's fifth novel. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carey and Hart, Philadelphia
Date published: 1848
Description: First edition of the author's first book, 8vo, 494-[495]pp. plus ads; some foxing, spine extremities cracked, else a good, sound copy in original green cloth. Wood (1799-1870) was born in Newburyport, Mass., educated in the legal profession, and from 1822-45 was connected with the Treasury Department in Washington. He wrote a half-dozen other books and contributed to several periodicals of the day. Casual discourses in narrative form on everything from the polka to Thomas Aquinas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper, New York
Date published: 1847
Description: First American edition, published the same year as the English, 8vo, 2 volumes, vol. I with frontis portrait & 1 map, vol. II with frontis portrait and facsimile; original green cloth, gilt spine, spine ends chipped and with tear across bottom of vol. II spine, scattered foxing, yellow endpapers with black discoloration, else good. BAL 16346, state B (no sequence) with printer's imprint not present on copyright page of vol. I. read more