Serendipity Books

Serendipity Books

256 Railway Parade, West Leederville, WA 6007 AUS 61-8-9382-2246
Directions to Serendipity Books

Serendipity Books was established in 1974, and is the largest antiquarian and secondhand book business in Western Australia We hold a large stock of modestly priced books in many non-technical fields, such as Western Australia, Australia, The Pacific, Southeast Asia, History, War, Travel, Literary Criticism, Philosophy, Art, Film, Theatre, Biography, Classical Studies, Asia, Africa, Women's Studies, Poetry, and the Humanities in general. Contact us to receive our regular print catalogues and/or search and browse online at www.serendipitybooks.com.au

E-mail Serendipity Books

Overall seller rating:

Alibris seller since October 1999


Search for books from Serendipity Books » advanced search

Spotlight book from Serendipity Books

$160.75

add to wishlist

Burrup Rock Art. Ancient Aboriginal Rock Art of Burrup Peninsula and Dampier Archipelago Western Australia

by Donaldson, Mike:

(Mount Lawley), Wildrocks Publications, (2010). Square quarto, cloth, fine in d/w, maps, colour illust., pp. 516. ISBN 978 0 9805890 1 6. Superb, extensive, pictorial record of the rock art of this little-explored area. Over 600 colour photographs. "Burrup Peninsula and Dampier Archipelago contain the richest body of rock art in the world, with an estimated one million images carved into the ancient rocks" (d/w blurb).


To Be a Politician. Foreword By Davis Riesman used book

To Be a Politician. Foreword By Davis Riesman more books like this

by Bullitt, Stimson: other copies of this book

price: $19.93

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New Haven, Yale Univ. Press, (1977). Reprint. Cloth, fine in d/w, pp. xviii, 294. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Pathways to People used book

Pathways to People more books like this

by Doob, Leonard: other copies of this book

price: $19.93

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New Haven, Yale Univ. Press, 1975. Cloth, fine in d/w, pp. x, 332. "...what we know about action and interaction..." read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

The Windsor Story used book

The Windsor Story more books like this

by Bryan, J. III And Murphy, Charles J.V. : other copies of this book

price: $18.34

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: London, Granada, (1979). Boards, front paste-down sl. torn, paper browned, date & price ($24.95) written on fly else fine in d/w, illust., pp. 602. Edward M. Masson's copy with his bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Obsolete Communism. the Left-Wing Alternative used book

Obsolete Communism. the Left-Wing Alternative more books like this

by Cohn-Bendit, Daniel And Gabriel: other copies of this book

price: $18.34

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: London, Andre Deutsch, (1968). Cloth, corners sl. bumped, top edge soiled else fine in d/w, pp. 256. A classic. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Roger Planchon: Director and Playwright used book

Roger Planchon: Director and Playwright more books like this

by Daoust, Yvette: other copies of this book

price: $33.30

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780521234146 ISBN: 052123414X

Description: Cambridge, Cambridge Univ. Press, (1981). Boards, one corner sl. bumped else fine in peeling d/w, illust., pp. x, 252. ISBN 0 521 23414 X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Designs in Diplomacy. Pages From European Diplomatic History in the Twentieth Century used book

Designs in Diplomacy. Pages From European Diplomatic History in the Twentieth Century more books like this

by Torcano, Mario other copies of this book

price: $19.93

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Baltimore, Johns Hopkins U.P., n.d. (? 1970). Fine in sl. def. d/w, pp. ix, 433. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller name and rating:

Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Chomsky used book

Chomsky more books like this

by Lyons, John: other copies of this book

price: $21.15

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: The Harvester Press, (1977). Reprint. Cloth, v.g. in rubbed d/w, pp. 183. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

October and the World: Perspectives on the Russian Revolution used book

October and the World: Perspectives on the Russian Revolution more books like this

by Dukes, Paul: other copies of this book

price: $22.36

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Macmillan, (1979). Boards, fine in d/w, pp. viii, 224. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

The Idiom of the People. English Traditional Verse Ed. and With an Introd. and Notes From the Manuscripts By Cecil J. Sharp used book

The Idiom of the People. English Traditional Verse Ed. and With an Introd. and Notes From the Manuscripts By Cecil J. Sharp more books like this

by Reeves, James: other copies of this book

price: $22.36

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA

Description: Heinemann, (1958). Illust., pp. xii, 244. Paper browned, corners bumped. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller name and rating:

Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA


Get £300 in vouchers and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first voucher. Thanks!