Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Welcome to the home of SVIRDEN BOOKS located in Arlington, Texas. We specialize in collectible first editions, nonfiction classics, especially in the areas of history, biography, and government and politics.
Format: Video
Studio: MCA/Universal
UPC:6300181510
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 6300181510. MCA Universal video of film starring Charlton Heston, Ava Gardner from a private collection. Tape is excellent. Bit of shelfwear at bottom edges of box. Video Tape D-Day, the Battle of the Bulge, the liberation of Paris, the relentless drive through Germany toward Allied victory--Omar Bradley, the "GI General, " was there for every major engagement in the European theater. A Soldier's Story is the behind-the-scenes eyewitness account of the war that shaped ... read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: Atheneum, New York, NY USA
Date published: 1970
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 1970 stated first American edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Dust jacket has edgewear, chipping and creases on flaps. Book has light foxing on edges of pages and fading on top edge of front board. Mylar cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: David & Charles, Newton Abbot, United Kingdom
Date published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780715392034ISBN:0715392034
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0715392034. First paperback edition (trade paperback) in near perfect condition. Looks unread. Slight bends at front corners. No remainder marks. read more
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780671633769ISBN:0671633767
Description: As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 0671633767. 1990 first printing quarter-cloth hardcover and dust jacket in near perfect condition. Book is excellent and unread. Dust jacket has wrinkling on back and a light crease. Protected in mylar cover. read more
Edition: First Thus First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York, NY
Date published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780760704196ISBN:0760704198
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0760704198. 1997 1st printing Barnes & Nobles partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in near perfect condition. Slight crease on back flap of dust jacket. read more
Format: Video
Studio: Twentieth Century Fox
Date: 1994
UPC:5559477893
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 5559477893. Twentieth Century-Fox HomeVideo of film starring Henry Fonda, John Carradine, Jane Darwell from a private collection. Tape is excellent. Box has a bit of shelfwear at edges. 512 pages Barbara Bush is certainly among the most popular First Ladies ever to live in the White House. Politics aside, people worldwide have come to admire her wit, her candor and compassion, as well as her unswerving devotion to her husband and children. In her memoir, Mrs. Bush for ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: Greenhill Books/Lionel Leventhal, United Kingdom
Date published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781853672651ISBN:1853672653
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1853672653. 1997 first edition blue cloth hardcover and dust jacket in fine/ near fine condition. Book is excellent. A bit of wear on dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Morrow/Avon, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780688085322ISBN:0688085326
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0688085326. 1990 partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in near fine condition. Book Club Edition. Protective mylar cover. 1990 partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in near fine condition. read more
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0792839846. MGM/UA video of Bet Picture Oscar winner starring Humphrey Bogart, Ingrid Berman from a private collection. Box and tape are excellent. 9.5 x 2.25 x 6.5 Inches. read more
Edition: First Edition Fifth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.
Date published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780070356832ISBN:0070356831
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0070356831. 1986 fifth printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Boards have light smears and a few black marks. Dust jacket has rubbing and marks inside cover. Pages of book are in very good condition. Mylar cover. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0395177138. 1973 hard cover and dust jacket very good. Book has slight tanning. Dust cover has edgewear and a tiny tear. Tiny scrape on front cover. Written by Pulitzer Prize-winning historian Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: State University of New York Press
Date published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780873954808ISBN:0873954807
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0873954807. 1981 hardcover and dust jacket in very good condition. Slight eddgewear and one tear at top back corner of dust jacket. Tiny bit of wear at bottom spine and corners of hardcover. Protective mylar cover. S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish History 9.5 x 0.75 x 6.25 Inches 288 pages. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: David Mckay Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780679507567ISBN:0679507566
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0679507566. 1977 cloth hardcover and dust jacket very good. Dust jacket has slight edgewear and one tiny tear. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. Looks unread. Clear mylar cover. read more
Edition: First Edition Second Printing
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780312056131ISBN:0312056133
Description: As New in Very Good dust jacket. 0312056133. 1990 second printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book is excellent and unread. Dust jacket has tiny tears and slight edgewear. Mylar cover. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780670691623ISBN:0670691623
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0670691623. Out of print hard cover and dust jacket in near fine condition. Book is unread. Dust jacket has small tear at top spine. Protective mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780394550664ISBN:0394550668
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0394550668. 1991 hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. One tiny nick on front cover. Mylar cover. read more
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780674707559ISBN:0674707559
Description: As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 0674707559. New 1st printing hard cover and dust jacket. Book is perfect and unread. Dust jacket has one small tear. read more
Edition: First US Edition First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780802717962ISBN:0802717969
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0802717969. 2009 stated first U. S. Edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in good condition. Some page wear. Protective mylar cover. 1.38 x 9.52 x 6.62 Inches 416 pages Collectible. read more
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780670034123ISBN:0670034126
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0670034126. New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. 1.3 x 9.1 x 6 Inches. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E. P. Dutton, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780525243274ISBN:0525243275
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0525243275. Stated first edition quarter-cloth hardcover and dust jacket in. good. Large chip at bottom front dust jacket. Hardcover dust jacket has some wear. Protected in mylar cover. read more
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780743233422ISBN:0743233425
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0743233425. 2001 first printing trade paperback. Bends at corners. Tiny bit of shelfwear. 0.9 x 9 x 6.1 Inches 336 pages For a generation, Muslim extremists have targeted Americans in an escalation of terror that culminated in the September 11 attacks. Our shared confusion--Who are the attackers? Why are we targets? --is cleared away in a book as dramatic as it is authoritative. Updated with new chapters on Afghanistan and the the broader Islamic movement. read more