SVIRDEN BOOKS

SVIRDEN BOOKS

(817) 692-6878

Welcome to the home of SVIRDEN BOOKS located in Arlington, Texas. We specialize in collectible first editions, nonfiction classics, especially in the areas of history, biography, and government and politics.

E-mail SVIRDEN BOOKS

Overall seller rating:

Alibris seller since January 2004


Search for books from SVIRDEN BOOKS » advanced search

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used movie

Earthquake

other copies of this item

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA

Format: Video Studio: MCA/Universal UPC: 6300181510

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 6300181510. MCA Universal video of film starring Charlton Heston, Ava Gardner from a private collection. Tape is excellent. Bit of shelfwear at bottom edges of box. Video Tape D-Day, the Battle of the Bulge, the liberation of Paris, the relentless drive through Germany toward Allied victory--Omar Bradley, the "GI General, " was there for every major engagement in the European theater. A Soldier's Story is the behind-the-scenes eyewitness account of the war that shaped ... read more

condition:

Media: Fine/Like New

Cover: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

used book

Challenge & Response: a Programme for Europe more books like this

by Strauss, Franz Josef other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Atheneum, New York, NY USA Date published: 1970

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 1970 stated first American edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Dust jacket has edgewear, chipping and creases on flaps. Book has light foxing on edges of pages and fading on top edge of front board. Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

used book

The Raiders: the Worlds Elite Strike Forces (Battle Standards) more books like this

by Garrett... other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: David & Charles, Newton Abbot, United Kingdom Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780715392034 ISBN: 0715392034

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0715392034. First paperback edition (trade paperback) in near perfect condition. Looks unread. Slight bends at front corners. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

used book

The Rockets' Red Glare: When America Goes to War the Presidents and the People more books like this

by Barnet, Richard J. other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671633769 ISBN: 0671633767

Description: As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 0671633767. 1990 first printing quarter-cloth hardcover and dust jacket in near perfect condition. Book is excellent and unread. Dust jacket has wrinkling on back and a light crease. Protected in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

used book

The Book of Courtly Love: Medieval Stories and Songs more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Thus First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York, NY Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780760704196 ISBN: 0760704198

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0760704198. 1997 1st printing Barnes & Nobles partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in near perfect condition. Slight crease on back flap of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

The Grapes of Wrath used movie

The Grapes of Wrath more movies like this

other copies of this item

price: $13.00

Ships from TX, USA

Format: Video Studio: Twentieth Century Fox Date: 1994 UPC: 5559477893

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 5559477893. Twentieth Century-Fox HomeVideo of film starring Henry Fonda, John Carradine, Jane Darwell from a private collection. Tape is excellent. Box has a bit of shelfwear at edges. 512 pages Barbara Bush is certainly among the most popular First Ladies ever to live in the White House. Politics aside, people worldwide have come to admire her wit, her candor and compassion, as well as her unswerving devotion to her husband and children. In her memoir, Mrs. Bush for ... read more

condition:

Media: Fine/Like New

Cover: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Gettysburg: an Alternate History used book

Gettysburg: an Alternate History more books like this

by Tsouras, Peter G. other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Greenhill Books/Lionel Leventhal, United Kingdom Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781853672651 ISBN: 1853672653

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1853672653. 1997 first edition blue cloth hardcover and dust jacket in fine/ near fine condition. Book is excellent. A bit of wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

used book

Running Mates: the Making of a First Lady more books like this

by Grimes, Ann other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow/Avon, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688085322 ISBN: 0688085326

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0688085326. 1990 partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in near fine condition. Book Club Edition. Protective mylar cover. 1990 partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

used movie

Casablanca

other copies of this item

price: $13.00

Ships from TX, USA

Format: Cloth Studio: MGM/UA UPC: 0792839846

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0792839846. MGM/UA video of Bet Picture Oscar winner starring Humphrey Bogart, Ingrid Berman from a private collection. Box and tape are excellent. 9.5 x 2.25 x 6.5 Inches. read more

condition:

Media: Fine/Like New

Cover: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

used book

Day of the Bomb: Countdown to Hiroshima more books like this

by Kurzman, Dan other copies of this book

price: $13.50

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780070356832 ISBN: 0070356831

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0070356831. 1986 fifth printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Boards have light smears and a few black marks. Dust jacket has rubbing and marks inside cover. Pages of book are in very good condition. Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

The Imperial Presidency used book

The Imperial Presidency more books like this

by Schlesinger, Arthur M., Jr other copies of this book

price: $13.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395177136 ISBN: 0395177138

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0395177138. 1973 hard cover and dust jacket very good. Book has slight tanning. Dust cover has edgewear and a tiny tear. Tiny scrape on front cover. Written by Pulitzer Prize-winning historian Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Thirty-Two Short Views of Mazo De La Roche used book

Thirty-Two Short Views of Mazo De La Roche more books like this

by Bratton, Daniel L. other copies of this book

price: $14.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: E C W Press, Toronto, ON, Canada Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781550222746 ISBN: 1550222740

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 1550222740. New New trade paperback in excellent condition. International edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

used book

B'Nai B'Rith and the Challenge of Ethnic Leadership more books like this

by Moore, Deborah Dash other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: State University of New York Press Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780873954808 ISBN: 0873954807

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0873954807. 1981 hardcover and dust jacket in very good condition. Slight eddgewear and one tear at top back corner of dust jacket. Tiny bit of wear at bottom spine and corners of hardcover. Protective mylar cover. S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish History 9.5 x 0.75 x 6.25 Inches 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Summer, 1940: the Battle of Britain used book

Summer, 1940: the Battle of Britain more books like this

by Parkinson, Roger other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: David Mckay Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780679507567 ISBN: 0679507566

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0679507566. 1977 cloth hardcover and dust jacket very good. Dust jacket has slight edgewear and one tiny tear. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. Looks unread. Clear mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

By Way of Deception/the Making and Unmaking of a Mossad Officer used book

By Way of Deception/the Making and Unmaking of a Mossad Officer more books like this

by Ostrovsky, Victor; Hoy, Claire other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Second Printing Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312056131 ISBN: 0312056133

Description: As New in Very Good dust jacket. 0312056133. 1990 second printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book is excellent and unread. Dust jacket has tiny tears and slight edgewear. Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Long Day's Journey Into War: Pearl Harbor and a World at War-December 7, 1941 new book

Long Day's Journey Into War: Pearl Harbor and a World at War-December 7, 1941 more books like this

by Weintraub, Stanley other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Globe Pequot Press, The, Guilford, CT, U.S.A. Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781585742554 ISBN: 1585742554

Description: New. 1585742554. New New first Lyons Press edition trade paperback in excellent condition. Pale yellow line on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller name and rating:

SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Tales From the Hollywood Raj used book

Tales From the Hollywood Raj more books like this

by Morley, Sheridan other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780670691623 ISBN: 0670691623

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0670691623. Out of print hard cover and dust jacket in near fine condition. Book is unread. Dust jacket has small tear at top spine. Protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

used book

One of Us: Richard Nixon and the American Dream more books like this

by Tom Wicker other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394550664 ISBN: 0394550668

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0394550668. 1991 hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. One tiny nick on front cover. Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

The Naked Ape new book

The Naked Ape more books like this

by Morris, Desmond other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385334303 ISBN: 0385334303

Description: New. 0385334303. New New fifth printing trade paperback in perfect condition. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller name and rating:

SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Kamikaze: Japan's Suicide Samurai new book

Kamikaze: Japan's Suicide Samurai more books like this

by Lamont-Brown, Raymond other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cassell, Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A. Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780304352005 ISBN: 0304352004

Description: New. 0304352004. New Brand new trade paperback in excecllent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller name and rating:

SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Private Theatricals: the Lives of the Victorians used book

Private Theatricals: the Lives of the Victorians more books like this

by Auerbach, Nina other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674707559 ISBN: 0674707559

Description: As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 0674707559. New 1st printing hard cover and dust jacket. Book is perfect and unread. Dust jacket has one small tear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Papa Spy Love, Faith, and Betrayal in Wartime Spain used book

Papa Spy Love, Faith, and Betrayal in Wartime Spain more books like this

by Burns, Jimmy other copies of this book

price: $16.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First US Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780802717962 ISBN: 0802717969

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0802717969. 2009 stated first U. S. Edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in good condition. Some page wear. Protective mylar cover. 1.38 x 9.52 x 6.62 Inches 416 pages Collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

The Lost Men the Harrowing Saga of Shackleton's Ross Sea Party new book

The Lost Men the Harrowing Saga of Shackleton's Ross Sea Party more books like this

by Tyler-Lewis, Kelly other copies of this book

price: $16.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670034123 ISBN: 0670034126

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0670034126. New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. 1.3 x 9.1 x 6 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller name and rating:

SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

used book

To Bear Any Burden: the Vietnam War and Its Aftermath in the Words of Americans and Southeast Asians more books like this

by Santoli, Al other copies of this book

price: $16.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780525243274 ISBN: 0525243275

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0525243275. Stated first edition quarter-cloth hardcover and dust jacket in. good. Large chip at bottom front dust jacket. Hardcover dust jacket has some wear. Protected in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Sacred Rage the Wrath of Militant Islam used book

Sacred Rage the Wrath of Militant Islam more books like this

by Wright, Robin other copies of this book

price: $16.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743233422 ISBN: 0743233425

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0743233425. 2001 first printing trade paperback. Bends at corners. Tiny bit of shelfwear. 0.9 x 9 x 6.1 Inches 336 pages For a generation, Muslim extremists have targeted Americans in an escalation of terror that culminated in the September 11 attacks. Our shared confusion--Who are the attackers? Why are we targets? --is cleared away in a book as dramatic as it is authoritative. Updated with new chapters on Afghanistan and the the broader Islamic movement. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?


Get £300 in vouchers and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first voucher. Thanks!