The Children's Bookshop

The Children's Bookshop

Toll Cottage, Hay on Wye, HR3 5EW GBR 01497 821 083
Directions to The Children's Bookshop

We specialise in children's books and children's literature from the 19th century onwards, covering both popular and collectible works.

The Children's Bookshop is located near the border of England and Wales in Hay-On-Wye, in the county of Herefordshire. As our name implies, we sell only children's books. With a stock in excess of twenty thousand books we cater both for children and for collectors, teachers and researchers.

E-mail The Children's Bookshop

Overall seller rating:

Alibris seller since October 2008


Search for books from The Children's Bookshop » advanced search

Spotlight book from The Children's Bookshop

£20.65

add to wishlist

The Midnight Kittens

by Smith, Dodie

Grahame Johnstone, Janet and Grahame Johnstone, Anne. Very Good in dw jacket. By the author of 'One Hundred and One Dalmations. '


The Extraordinary Adventures of Karik and Valya used book

The Extraordinary Adventures of Karik and Valya more books like this

by Larry, Yan other copies of this book

price: £97.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson's Books for Young People Date published: 1945

Description: Lodge, Grace. Good. Translated from the Russian by John P. Mandeville. A strange fantasy about two children who drink a potion brewed by a professor friend, which causes them to shrink; they have many adventures before they regain their natural size. Octavo, 302 pages. Light green cloth-covered boards with black lettering on covers. Nine colour plates, eight of them back to back, and numerous line drawings in the text. Neat gift dedication on the front endpaper, dated 1945, but not otherwise ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

The Children's Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

The Vege-Men's Revenge used book

The Vege-Men's Revenge more books like this

by Upton, Bertha other copies of this book

price: £251.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co. Date published: 1897

Description: Upton, Florence K. Very Good. Oblong cream pictorial boards with green cloth spine. Brown patterned endpapers. A few faint marks and some slight wear to covers. Corners lightly bumped. Front endpaper has vertical crease that is visible from the reverse. Contents are clean with no writing or blemishes. Overall, the book is well preserved for its age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

The Children's Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Fabula De Petro Cuniculo used book

Fabula De Petro Cuniculo more books like this

by Potter, Beatrix other copies of this book

price: £26.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne Date published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780723206484 ISBN: 0723206481

Description: Potter, Beatrix. Very Good in dw jacket. The Tale of Peter Rabbit, translated into Latin. Cream boards, dark red lettering, picture onlay front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

The Children's Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

The Other Girls used book

The Other Girls more books like this

by Whitney, Adeline Dutton Train other copies of this book

price: £5.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sampson Low

Description: Very Good in dw jacket. Undated; probably 1920s. Dustwrapper a little worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

The Children's Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

The Secret of Brick House used book

The Secret of Brick House more books like this

by Wynne, May other copies of this book

price: £5.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ward Lock Date published: 1937

Description: Good. Blue boards with dark blue lettering and decoration. Spine strip faded, with some damge to top 5cm. VG in other respects. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

The Children's Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

The Channings used book

The Channings more books like this

by Wood, Mrs Henry other copies of this book

price: £4.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins

Description: Buckland, Arthur H. Reading Copy. Red boards with green and black letteirng and decoration. Pictorial endpapers. Undated; dedication on reverse of front endpaper dated 1920 and frontispice dated 1903. Covers edgeworn. Back inside hinge cracked open. Pages tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller name and rating:

The Children's Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

We and the World used book

We and the World more books like this

by Ewing, Juliana Horatia Gatty other copies of this book

price: £7.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Bell Date published: 1881

Description: Jones, W. L. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

The Children's Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Salomy Jane used book

Salomy Jane more books like this

by Harte, Bret other copies of this book

price: £5.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date published: 1910

Description: Fisher, Harrison. Very Good. Slight darkening to edges of covers. Pages a little tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

The Children's Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Judy, Patrol Leader used book

Judy, Patrol Leader more books like this

by Moore, Dorothea other copies of this book

price: £5.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Children's Press Date published: circa 1950

Description: Very Good in dw jacket. Undated. Pages tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

The Children's Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM


Get £300 in vouchers and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first voucher. Thanks!