The Warm Springs Book Company

E-mail The Warm Springs Book Company

Overall seller rating:

Alibris seller since July 2005


Search for books from The Warm Springs Book Company » advanced search

Spotlight book from The Warm Springs Book Company

Api and the Boy Stranger

by Roddy, Patricia

Russell, Lynne. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. A fine copy in a fine, mylar protected DJ. 1st edition. Bookstore sticker to top corner of front endpaper. Small remainder dot on bottom edge. A nice copy illustrated in color; 4to., unpaginated (32 pages).


Death Underground used book

Death Underground more books like this

by Schiller, Gerald A other copies of this book

price: $10.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Intercontinental Publishing, Fairfax Station, VA Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781881164845 ISBN: 1881164845

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding, Audience: General/trade. Trade Paperback, 1st edition, Near Fine/pictorial wraps; Slight wear to covers and cover edges. A mystery set in Los Angeles involving murder during the construction of an underground subway tunnel. 8vo., 220 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Homeless Not Helpless used book

Homeless Not Helpless more books like this

by Paschke, Barbara (Editor), and Volpendesta, David (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Canterbury Press, Berkeley, CA, Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780933753051 ISBN: 0933753055

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback, 1st paperback edition; Very Good Plus/pictorial wraps; light wear to covers and cover edges, some fading to book spine. A collection of writings, including poems, essays, and a play by or about the homeless, illustrated with photographs, that affirm the human dignity and worth of those that are oppressed or cast out of normal society, 8vo., 183 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

The New Ambidextrous Universe: Symmetry and Asymmetry from Mirror Reflections to Superstrings used book

The New Ambidextrous Universe: Symmetry and Asymmetry from Mirror Reflections to Superstrings more books like this

by Gardner, Martin other copies of this book

price: $25.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Book Club Edition. 3rd Rev ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company, New York, NY, Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780716720928 ISBN: 0716720922

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 392 p. Newbridge Book Club stamp on rear free endpaper, stated 1st printing of the 3rd, Revised Edition. Fine Minus to Near Fine book with slight trace of wear to red boards and small stain to blank enpaper page in rear of book; slight wear to mylar protected DJ. 8vo., 392 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Not So Fast, Sonny used book

Not So Fast, Sonny more books like this

by Lubick, Sonny; Schaller, Bob other copies of this book

price: $15.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cross Training Publishing, Grand Island, NE, Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781929478415 ISBN: 1929478410

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Book is in Fine condition and appears unread. Probable 1st edition (no additional printings listed). The story of Coach Sonny Lubick and his rebuilding of the Colarado State Rams football team into a conference champion and a nationally recognized program. Illustrated with photographs, 8vo., 209 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Lovespoons from Wales used book

Lovespoons from Wales more books like this

by Perkins, D. C. other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Domino Books, Swansea Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781851220816 ISBN: 185122081X

Description: Fewtrell, Alison; Corrin, Michael (Photographer) Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 30p. : ill. (some col. ); 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Trade Paperback, Fine, Stapled pictorial wraps, no printing stated. " In Wales, giving a lovespoon to a sweetheart has been a romantic expression of love for centuries. " small 8vo., 31 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

For Your Eye Alone: The Letters of Robertson Davis new book

For Your Eye Alone: The Letters of Robertson Davis more books like this

by Davies, Robertson, and Grant, Judith Skelton (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books, NEW YORK, NY, Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670892914 ISBN: 0670892912

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Hardback, 1st American edition, remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise an unread (new) book in a fine, mylar protected DJ. 8vo., 402 pages., read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller name and rating:

The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Popular Culture: An Introduction used book

Popular Culture: An Introduction more books like this

by Freccero, Carla other copies of this book

price: $17.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York University Press, New York, NY Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780814726709 ISBN: 0814726704

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 3rd printing, Near Fine in pictorial wraps; a nice copy with slight wear to covers and edges. Top corner of one page is creased. A study of popular culture and how everyday practices take shape in mass society, 8vo., 201 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Stagecraft used book

Stagecraft more books like this

by Beck, Roy A. other copies of this book

price: $18.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: National Textbook Co. / NTC Publishing Goup, Lincolnwood, IL, Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780844251349 ISBN: 0844251348

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 1st printing of third edition, Near Fine trade paperback with small amount of light wear and rubbing to pictorial covers. A how-to book for beginners who want to become familiar with the technical aspects of theater. Illustrated, 8vo., 93 pages including bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller name and rating:

The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Dear Mrs. Larue: Letters from Obedience School new book

Dear Mrs. Larue: Letters from Obedience School more books like this

by Teague, Mark other copies of this book

price: $40.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. : Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439206631 ISBN: 0439206634

Description: Teague, Mark. New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. A fun book, in new condition with a mylar protected DJ; Signed by the author with a little drawing of a dog's head. 1st edition of the author's first Ike La Rue book, featuring Ike the dog who is sent to obedience school. Nicely illustrated by the author, tall 4to., unpaginated., read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller name and rating:

The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA


Get £300 in vouchers and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first voucher. Thanks!