Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Owner's ink inscription on front flyleaf, else a near fine copy. DUNBAR, Paul Laurence. THE UNCALLED. A Novel. [this edition not in BAL, who does note other reprints; originally published in 1898 by Dodd Mead--see BAL 4923]. Twelvemo, pictorial cloth, 255 pages (plus 10 pages of ads).
Slightly rubbed at lower edge of spine, else a fine, bright copy in very good dust jacket; jacket has small chip on lower edge of spine, three other nicks and a short tear, very light dust soiling, else quite crisp and bright. SARTON, May. A SHOWER OF SUMMER DAYS [A Novel]. Octavo, black cloth, 244 pages.
Megda by Kelley, Emma Dunham. [American Fiction: Women: 1892].
Owner's early ink inscription on half-title page, hinges tender, spine askew, binding is quite dull and moderately frayed on spine, light edge wear.. KELLEY, Emma Dunham. MEGDA by "Forget-Me-Not" (Emma Dunham Kelley). Octavo, brown cloth stamped in gold and black, 394 pages, frontispiece portrait of the author.
Edition: 1st U.S. ed., signed issue, with a special tipped-in leaf signed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date published: 1974
Description: A fine copy in fine dust jacket. FOWLES, John. THE EBONY TOWER [A Novel]. Octavo, cloth, pp. vi, 312. read more
Edition: 1st U.S. ed. of the author's first book translated into Eng..
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date published: 1968
Description: A fine copy in first issue dust jacket [with photograph of Garcia Marquez on rear panel attributed to Jerry Bauer]. The front flap of the jacket is price-clipped (quite deeply at corner, but with no loss of printing), bit of faint dust soiling on rear... GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel. NO ONE WRITES TO THE COLONEL And Other Stories. Translated from the Spanish by J. S. Bernstein. Octavo, cloth spine, paper-covered boards, 170 pages. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date published: 1973
Description: Owner's ink name on front flyleaf, else a near fine copy in bright, near fine dust jacket. THEROUX, PAUL. SAINT JACK. A Novel. Octavo, cloth, 247 pages. A novel set in Southeast Asia; front flap of dust jacket prints a fifteen-line blurb by Nadine Gordimer. read more
Edition: First edition, advance review copy.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date published: 1982
Description: A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Laid in are publisher's review slip and publisher's postcard announcement for Bech is Back [single stiff card, measuring 4 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches--announcing publication of book, with date of publication, on... UPDIKE, John. BECH IS BACK. Octavo, cloth, 198 pages. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date published: 1953
Description: Endpapers, fore-edge and few pages of text lightly foxed, else a near fine copy in dust jacket; jacket's spine is slightly tanned, else quite crisp and bright. PATON, Alan. TOO LATE THE PHALAROPE. Octavo, cloth, 253 pages. read more
Edition: First Canadian edition.
Binding: Inscribed by W. P. Kinsella on the title page: "For Paul Keery,
Publisher: Collins, Toronto
Date published: 1986
Description: A fine copy in dust jacket. Jacket has small bumped crease on lower spine, else fine. KINSELLA, W. P. THE IOWA BASEBALL CONFEDERACY. Octavo, cloth spine, paper-covered boards, 311 pages. read more
Edition: First paperback edition.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fawcett Publications, Greenwich, Conn.
Date published: 1966
Description: Owner's small bookplate on inside front cover, else very good. UPDIKE, John. ASSORTED PROSE. Twelvemo, printed wrappers, pp. ix, 256. read more
Edition: First trade edition [Lee 77].
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Published for The Old Rialto Theatre by Doubleday, Doran and Company, Hoboken, New Jersey
Date published: 1929
Description: A fine copy in near fine dust jacket; jacket has a small chip on front panel, with slight surface tear on lower edge of front flap, else jacket is fresh and bright. MORLEY, Christopher. SEACOAST OF BOHEMIA. Octavo, black cloth printed in yellow, pp. xii, 68. read more