Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Did you know you could shop by category in individual
independent dealers stores? We catalogs for
SF&F
as well as others.
Our
Bargain Fiction
generally has two (or more) books listed together
for under $5 and....
White Unicorn Books is an on-line only bookstore started in October 2001 by Joan and DeWayne White. We started with the Science Fiction collection developed over 40 years. We have continued adding to that collection from various places, adding many other categories to satisfy our customers. Check us out for Classic Literature, Fantasy, Fiction, Poetry, School Required Reading, Science Fiction, and many other subjects - just click the "see all items from this seller" link. Free Delivery Confirmation for all USA delivery orders. White Unicorn Books is a proud member of the Independent Online Booksellers Association [IOBA]
Illustrated by Jones, Eddie. Fine. 0915368226. 67 pages; Fine condition. New. Perfect Bound Edition. A collection of topical songs and folksongs expecially compiled for Constellation. This book contains 20 songs by Brunner with original lyrics and some original music; each song is illustrated by a different Sci-Fi or fantasy artist (Freas, Maitz, Whelan, Rowena, etc). Music is provided for all songs. Cover by Eddie Jones. What an exceptional gift! So much fun.
Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0870541773. 443 pages; Fine/Fine. New. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine, in protective sleeve. Fantastic wrap-around art work by Tony Patrick. Stated First Edition, 2000 [Listed as 1999 in 'Sixty Years of Arkham House']. Only 4000 copies issued. A 60th anniversity anthology retospective of the first 30 years of Arkham house with an "unusual amount of historical material" ['Sixty Years of Arkham House'] From the ...
Illustrated by Rodriguez, Robert. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1570362882. Near Fine/Fine. Ever so slight lean. A Beautiful, Clean, Tight copy. Beautifully Illustrated.
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY
Date published: 1957
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 190 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Fly-leaf pages are age tanned. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. A Nice, Tight, Clean book. No jacket. Great reading! read more
Description: Illustrated by Emshwiller, Ed. Very Good+ 0451156730. TWO BOOKS! Very Good Plus condition. AGAIN, DANGEROUS VISIONS VOL 2 has One very light spine crease. Just a bit of shelf rub at top cover edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. 1973, 1st printing, 449 pages, Art work by Ed Emshwiller. DANGEROUS VISIONS VOL 2 has no creases. Just a bit of shelf rub spine tips. 1969, 1st printing, 224 pages; Both are solid, clean. The most honored SF anthology of all time, by Leiber, Dick, Anderson, ... read more
Edition: 1st Signet Edition; First Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet, NY
Date published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780451043276ISBN:0451043278
Description: Very Good. 0451043278. 176 pages; Very Good condition. Very light reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at cover edges. Solid, clean. Great art to cover. Heroic tales told by: Lin Carter, Fritz Leiber, John Jakes, Leigh Bracket, and a novella by Poul Anderson... read more
Edition: No Printing Noted
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, NY
Date published: 1954
Description: Illustrated by Galdone, Paul. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 319 pages; Very Good/Very Good. Just starting at back hinge. Tiny bit of shelf rub at bottom spine tip. Beautiful illustrated boards. Great illustrations throughout. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is price clipped, with Doubleday price sticker of 1.69. One closed tear at back panel edge. Bit of shelf rub at edges. Beautiful front panel same as fronticepiece. Now in protective ... read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton, NY
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780525941903ISBN:0525941908
Description: Illustrated by Ryden, Mark. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0525941908. 450 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Full number sequence. Bright boards with silver lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny closed tear at top edge. Fantastic artwork by Ryden. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! By the tme night falls on Poplar Street, the surviving residents will find themselves in another world, one where anything, no matter how terrible, is ... read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, NY
Date published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780743247948ISBN:0743247949
Description: Illustrated by Stutzman, Mark. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0743247949. 383 pages; Fine/Fine. Bright boards with gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is awesome! In protective sleeve. An excellent! Firethorn, the first volume in an epic trilogy is a stunning debut. Sarah Micklem has introduced an unforgettable heroine into the fantasy pantheon. She has written an extraordinary tale-at once magical and earthbound, beautiful and violent. She ... read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, NY
Date published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780670805143ISBN:0670805149
Description: Illustrated by Thorpe, Peter. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0670805149. 337 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Bright boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tee-niny closed tear bottom front panel. Now in protective sleeve. Filled with warmth and humor, sadness and tenderness, songs and poems, Lake Wobegone Days is an unforgettable portrait of Small-town American life, or why we are what we are and why smart doesn't count for ... read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putman's Sons, NY
Date published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780399150418ISBN:0399150412
Description: Illustrated by Ratzkin, Lawrence. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0399150412. 419 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Full number sequence. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny chip at bottom front corner tip. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! For thriller fans everywhere, the electrifying new series from Clive Cussler has been a cause for rejoicing. With the adventures of Kurt Austin, Cussler is in top form, with enough derring-do and ecolore to ... read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fantasy Press, PA
Date published: 1954
ISBN-13:9781882968145ISBN:188296814X
Description: Illustrated by Ric Binkley. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 188296814X. 293 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. (Currey state A) First state blue cloth boards-spine lettered in gilt. Previous owner's name written neatly on front fly leaf with price-in ink. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is price clipped. Tiny bit of shelf wear at bottom spine tip and front corner tips. Very light shelf rub to white back panel. In Mylar protective sleeve. An ... read more