Yare Books

Yare Books

+44 7546073781

E-mail Yare Books

Overall seller rating:

Alibris seller since November 2006


Search for books from Yare Books » advanced search

Spotlight book from Yare Books

Viscount Southwood

by R J Minney

Good in Fair jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. There is a little fading on some of the pages and the dustjacket is a little grubby due to its original light colour. There is a scuff on the bottom edge of the cover which has removed the top surface for about an inch The biography of Viscount Southwood, born Julius Saltus Elias, who came from humble beginnings to become the owner of one of the most successful printing and publishing houses in Great Britain. This book is a ...


The Way to Dusty Death used book

The Way to Dusty Death more books like this

by Alistair Maclean other copies of this book

price: $11.89

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, United Kingdom Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780002219471 ISBN: 0002219476

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The dustjacket is price clipped and has a tear in the front at the bottom extending to one inch. As a colleague burns to a cinder while trapped in the cockpit of his blazing machine, Johnny Harlow, world champion racing driver and apparent cause of the accident made a far-reaching decision. Too many things had been going wrong in too many races, and this latest death made Harlow realize that the time had come to sort things out. Some sharp and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Yare Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Puppet on a Chain used book

Puppet on a Chain more books like this

by Alistair Maclean other copies of this book

price: $5.94

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, United Kingdom Date published: 1969

Description: Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket has several rips and tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Yare Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

The American Heiress used book

The American Heiress more books like this

by Dorothy Eden other copies of this book

price: $11.89

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780340258965 ISBN: 0340258969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Summer 1915. In the rich New York household of the Jervis family all is bustle and preparation. Clemency Jervis and her mother are on their way to England where Clemency is to marry the dashing Lord Hugo Hazzard. Travelling with them is Clemency's personal maid who bears a strong physical resemblance to her mistress. Only a few miles off the Irish coast the ship is torpedoed. Hetty is to become one of the few survivors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Yare Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Dead on Departure used book

Dead on Departure more books like this

by Allan Mackinnon other copies of this book

price: $29.73

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Mystery Book Guild, London Date published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Yare Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

The Naked Runner used book

The Naked Runner more books like this

by Francis Clifford other copies of this book

price: $7.43

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thriller Book Club, London Date published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Yare Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Find the Lady used book

Find the Lady more books like this

by George Goodchild other copies of this book

price: $22.30

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Mystery Book Guild, London Date published: 1956

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Yare Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

McLean Solves It used book

McLean Solves It more books like this

by George Goodchild other copies of this book

price: $22.30

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rich & Cowan, London Date published: 1956

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex Private lending library has miscellaneous rubber stamp markings inside covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller name and rating:

Yare Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Jpr used book

Jpr more books like this

by J P R Williams other copies of this book

price: $22.30

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date published: 1979

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Signed by Author "Best Wishes Doug" "J.P.R. Williams has been blessed with enough talents for half a dozen careers. Now a successful doctor who intends to specialize in sports injuries, his first success was as a singer, much in demand for his rendering of 'O for the wings of a dove' which he gave with an innocence many would not associate with the aggressive performances he was later to give on the rugby field. At seventeen ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller name and rating:

Yare Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Kipps used book

Kipps more books like this

by H G Wells other copies of this book

price: $7.43

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons, London

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. There are no publication dates in this book I would expect it to be 1930's. It has been neatly repaird with a white binding tape inside the frontcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller name and rating:

Yare Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM


Get £300 in vouchers and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first voucher. Thanks!