Add this copy of Raphael Soyer to cart. $151.00, like new condition, Sold by MW Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Galway, G, IRELAND, published 1972 by New York, H. N. Abrams.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Fine cloth copy in a near fine, slightly edge-nicked dust-wrapper. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 349 pages; Description: 349 p. Illus. (part col. And including a tipped-in frontis) 39 cm. Bibliography: p. 339-342.
Add this copy of Raphael Soyer to cart. $715.00, like new condition, Sold by MW Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Galway, G, IRELAND, published 1972 by New York, H. N. Abrams.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. SIGNED, inscribed and dated by the Artist (Soyer) to Richard Barkin. Description: 349 p. Illus. (part col. And including a tipped-in frontis) 39 cm. Bibliography: p. 339-342.
Add this copy of Raphael Soyer (Monograph Number 19) to cart. $27.00, good condition, Sold by Between the Covers-Rare Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Gloucester City, NJ, UNITED STATES, published 1945 by American Artists Group.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Good. First edition. 16mo. Cloth and illustrated papercovered boards. Small dampstain on endpapers, good only with ownership stamp and signature of noted American psychologist and anthropologist Henry Guze, (a founder of the American Academy of Psychotherapists, the Society for Clinical and Experimental Hypnosis, and co-founder of the Society for the Scientific Study of Sex) on the title page.
Add this copy of Raphael Soyer to cart. $76.95, very good condition, Sold by Mike's Library rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Plymouth, PA, UNITED STATES, published 1972 by Harry N. Abrams.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Illustrated by Raphael Soyer. Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0810904861. Light wear; Dust Jacket rubbed, light scratching, otherwise light wear. Solid oversize hardcover.; Massive monograph containing 290 illustrations, including 77 in full color (many color illustrations are tipped in). "Steeped in the tradition of the old masters, Rembrandt in particular, Soyer's work has extraordinary depth and vitality. His everyday people engaged in everyday tasks are transformed into universal themes by his enduring reverence for man....His subjects are revealed and enhanced by a magical treatment of light out of which images emerge with vivid immediacy. The richly brushed paint textures and closely harmonized colors are a delight for the eye. And underlying them is his superb draftsmanship-for Soyer is one of the finest draftsmen America has yet produced."; 349 pages.
Add this copy of Raphael Soyer to cart. $156.25, fair condition, Sold by Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Frederick, MD, UNITED STATES.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Acceptable. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1972. Folio hardcover. 349pp. 290 illustrations, including 77 in full color. Near Good book and Good dust jacket. Leaves warped along the top edge through the majority of the book. Jacket lightly shelfworn, age toned with a few rubs to the rear panel. (Raphael Soyer, art) Inquire if you need further information. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Add this copy of Raphael Soyer to cart. $232.00, very good condition, Sold by Peace of Mind Bookstore rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Tulsa, OK, UNITED STATES, published 1972 by H. N. Abrams.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. For the lover of art, An oversized hardcover book (12x15 inches) with 349 pages of the works of Raphael Soyer, Russian born American immigrant, educated in New York City. Soyer was adamant about art as representational (vs abstract). He was a part of the fourteenth street school of painters in NYC in the 1920's and 30's. Most of his works were portraits. The book Includes numerous tipped in plates and b/w illustrations. plus several pages of large text about the artist. Tight, clean, mylar covered dust jacket, wheat colored cloth-covered boards with artist's name in red Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. (due to it's size, expect additional shipping charges)
Add this copy of Raphael Soyer to cart. $323.76, new condition, Sold by GridFreed rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from San Diego, CA, UNITED STATES, published 1972 by H. N. Abrams.
Add this copy of Raphael Soyer, By Lloyd Goodrich to cart. $1,983.00, like new condition, Sold by BWS Bks rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Ferndale, NY, UNITED STATES, published 1972 by Abrams.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
As New. 0810904861. *** FREE UPGRADE to Courier/Priority Shipping Upon Request *** – – *** IN STOCK AND IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT-New York. H. N. Abrams 1972. 1st Edition. No. Of pages: 349. Description: 349 p. Illus. (part col. And including a tipped-in frontis) 39 cm. Bibliography: p. 339-342. 0810904861. An exceptional copy; Signed. --with a bonus offer--
Add this copy of Raphael Soyer to cart. $133.48, new condition, Sold by Just one more Chapter rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Miramar, FL, UNITED STATES, published 1972 by H. N. Abrams.
Add this copy of Raphael Soyer to cart. $232.00, like new condition, Sold by James & Mary Laurie Bookseller rated 3.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Minneapolis, MN, UNITED STATES, published 1972 by Harry N. Abrams.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Fine in near fine jacket. Includes biographical note, selected bibliography and index. 290 illustrations including 77 in full color. Slight sunning to the spine of the dust jacket.