Jane Whitefield is a fiercely intelligent, wildly resourceful Native American woman. For ten years, she worked in a very unusual profession, helping people escape from their enemies and become runners, for whom she created new identities that would never be uncovered. Until she got married and promised her new husband, a surgeon in Amherst, New York, that she would give up her job and settle into a happy, quiet life. But when a bomb explodes in the middle of a hospital fundraiser, Jane finds herself face to face with the ...
Read More
Jane Whitefield is a fiercely intelligent, wildly resourceful Native American woman. For ten years, she worked in a very unusual profession, helping people escape from their enemies and become runners, for whom she created new identities that would never be uncovered. Until she got married and promised her new husband, a surgeon in Amherst, New York, that she would give up her job and settle into a happy, quiet life. But when a bomb explodes in the middle of a hospital fundraiser, Jane finds herself face to face with the cause of the explosion: a young girl, who's pregnant and has been tracked across the country by a team of hired hunters. That night, regardless of the vow she made to her husband, Jane has to revisit old skills and old contacts. Saving one last victim is going to send Jane off on a mission that could be a rescue operation - or a chance for revenge.
Read Less
Add this copy of Runner, a Jane Whitefield Novel to cart. $8.86, fair condition, Sold by Gulf Coast Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Cypress, TX, UNITED STATES, published 2009 by Houghton Mifflin / Harcourt.
Add this copy of Runner to cart. $9.19, fair condition, Sold by Dream Books Co. rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Denver, CO, UNITED STATES, published 2010 by Harper Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Fair. This copy has clearly been enjoyed-expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.
Add this copy of Runner, a Jane Whitefield Novel to cart. $9.20, good condition, Sold by Goodwill of Colorado rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, UNITED STATES, published 2009 by Houghton Mifflin / Harcourt.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Good. All pages and cover are intact. Dust jacket included if applicable though it may be missing on hardcover editions. Spine and cover may show minor signs of wear including scuff marks curls or bends to corners as well as cosmetic blemishes including stickers. Pages may contain limited notes or highlighting. From the library of labels may be present. Shrink wrap dust covers or boxed set packaging may be missing. Bundled media e.g. CDs DVDs access codes may not be included.
Add this copy of Runner to cart. $9.45, very good condition, Sold by Hawking Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Edgewood, TX, UNITED STATES, published 2010 by Harper Paperbacks.
Add this copy of Runner to cart. $9.65, fair condition, Sold by Blue Vase Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Interlochen, MI, UNITED STATES, published 2010 by Harper Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Fair. The item is very worn but is perfectly usable. Signs of wear can include aesthetic issues such as scratches dents worn and creased covers folded page corners and minor liquid stains. All pages and the cover are intact but the dust cover may be missing. Pages may include moderate to heavy amount of notes and highlighting but the text is not obscured or unreadable. Page edges may have foxing age related spots and browning. May NOT include discs access code or other supplemental materials.
Add this copy of Runner, a Jane Whitefield Novel to cart. $10.89, good condition, Sold by Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Frederick, MD, UNITED STATES, published 2009 by Houghton Mifflin.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add this copy of Runner to cart. $11.79, good condition, Sold by Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Frederick, MD, UNITED STATES, published 2010 by Harper Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add this copy of Runner, a Jane Whitefield Novel to cart. $12.05, good condition, Sold by Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Frederick, MD, UNITED STATES, published 2009 by Houghton Mifflin.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add this copy of Runner to cart. $13.00, very good condition, Sold by A Book Store of Hastings rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from HASTINGS, MN, UNITED STATES, published 2009 by Houghton Mifflin.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Jane Whitefield Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. AS NEW--VERY NICE COPY--VERY SLIGHT SHELF WARE--TEXT CLEAN AND TIGHT--GIFT--STILL HAS LOTS OF GREAT READS LEFT---1 ST. ED. --1 ST. PRINTING
Add this copy of Runner to cart. $14.00, very good condition, Sold by A Book Store of Hastings rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from HASTINGS, MN, UNITED STATES, published 2009 by Houghton Mifflin.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Jane Whitefield Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. AS NEW--VERY NICE COPY--VERY SLIGHT SHELF WARE--TEXT CLEAN AND TIGHT--GIFT--STILL HAS LOTS OF GREAT READS LEFT--1 ST. ED. --1 ST. PRINTING
Am reading this book now. Looks like it's as well written as his other books that I have read.
bobcahn
Mar 15, 2010
Back to one of Perry's best char.
A very nice book with the little details that make his writing quite believable. Perry has been doing this since the Butcher's Boy and is still very good.
truebrit
Dec 25, 2008
The best ever!
An outstanding story, and it's so great to have a Jane Whitefield adventure again after a long wait. This book lives up to the other titles, and more. Characters, plot, suspense is first-rate and keeps you on the edge of your seat. It's a book you don't want to put down, but can't wait to see what happens next. 5 stars and HIGHLY recommended.