» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Objects First with Java: A Practical Introduction Using Bluej

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Objects First with Java: A Practical Introduction Using Bluej

by David J Barnes, Michael Kolling

About this title: The object-oriented paradigm continues to dominate the teaching of introductory computer programming. Objects First With Java is the first textbook to completely integrate the BlueJ Java development environment with the teaching of object-oriented principles. By using BlueJ, the authors are able to take a truly objects first approach, introducing the student to objects and classes from the outset, and enabling him/her to create an object and call its methods as the very first activity. The authors move forward from traditional approaches on how best to tackle the complex concepts of object ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Objects First With Java new book

Objects First With Java

by Barnes, David J.; Kölling, Michael

price: £81.65

Ships from SA, GERMANY

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131976290 ISBN: 013197629X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Objects First With Java a Practical Introduction Using Bluej: \N

by Barnes, David J. Kolling, Michael

price: £52.15

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 4 INTERNATIONAL ED Binding: Mixed media product Publisher: PEARSON EDUCATION (US) Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2008

Description: BRAND NEW MIXED MEDIA PRODUCT. 560 pages. (\n) international edition edition 4 international ed (Mixed media product) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Objects First With Java: a Practical Introduction Using Bluej With Cdrom new book

Objects First With Java: a Practical Introduction Using Bluej With Cdrom

by Barnes, David J. Author Kolling, Michael Author

price: £111.45

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131976290 ISBN: 013197629X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.68 by 7 inches. (00480 pages) edition: 0003 illustrated lang=english accessory: cdrom [From USA Warehouse] (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Objects First With Java: a Practical Introduction Using Bluej (3rd Edition) new book

Objects First With Java: a Practical Introduction Using Bluej (3rd Edition)

by Barnes, David J.; Kolling, Michael

price: £115.77

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131976290 ISBN: 013197629X

Description: New. 013197629X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Objects First With Java: a Practical Introduction Using Bluej used book

Objects First With Java: a Practical Introduction Using Bluej

by David J. Barnes; Michael Kolling

price: £6.79

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780130449290 ISBN: 0130449296

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Objects First W/Java...Using Bluej-W/O Cd used book

Objects First W/Java...Using Bluej-W/O Cd

price: £9.02

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pearson ESL Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780130449290 ISBN: 0130449296

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Millennial Technologies, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

OBJECTS FIRST JAVA BLUEJ 2ND GOSLING 2005 0131249339 V used book

OBJECTS FIRST JAVA BLUEJ 2ND GOSLING 2005 0131249339 V

by Barnes, David J, and Kolling, Michael

price: £22.54

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, 9683 Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131249332 ISBN: 0131249339

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a VERY GOOD CONDITION large format softbound textbook of 461 pages titled " OBJECTS FIRST WITH JAVA: A PRACTICAL INTRODUCTION USING BLUEJ " Second Edition written by David J. Barner and Michael Kolling and published in 2005 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-13-124933-9 ). This textbook came with a CD ROM but it is missing. This textbook does not include ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

OBJECTS FIRST JAVA BLUEJ 2ND GOSLING 2005 0131249339 V used book

OBJECTS FIRST JAVA BLUEJ 2ND GOSLING 2005 0131249339 V

by Barnes, David J, and Kolling, Michael

price: £22.54

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, 9684 Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131249332 ISBN: 0131249339

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a VERY GOOD CONDITION large format softbound textbook of 461 pages titled " OBJECTS FIRST WITH JAVA: A PRACTICAL INTRODUCTION USING BLUEJ " Second Edition written by David J. Barner and Michael Kolling and published in 2005 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-13-124933-9 ). This textbook includes an opened CD ROM. (9684) This textbook has negligible cover, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

OBJECTS FIRST JAVA BLUEJ 2ND GOSLING 2005 0131249339 V used book

OBJECTS FIRST JAVA BLUEJ 2ND GOSLING 2005 0131249339 V

by Barnes, David J, and Kolling, Michael

price: £22.54

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, 9685 Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131249332 ISBN: 0131249339

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a VERY GOOD CONDITION large format softbound textbook of 461 pages titled " OBJECTS FIRST WITH JAVA: A PRACTICAL INTRODUCTION USING BLUEJ " Second Edition written by David J. Barner and Michael Kolling and published in 2005 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-13-124933-9 ). This textbook includes an unopened CD ROM. (9685) This textbook has negligible ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

OBJECTS FIRST JAVA BLUEJ 2ND GOSLING 2005 0131249339 NM used book

OBJECTS FIRST JAVA BLUEJ 2ND GOSLING 2005 0131249339 NM

by Barnes, David J, and Kolling, Michael

price: £22.54

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, 1018 Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131249332 ISBN: 0131249339

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a NEAR MINT CONDITION (1018) large format softbound textbook of 461 pages titled " OBJECTS FIRST WITH JAVA: A PRACTICAL INTRODUCTION USING BLUEJ " Second Edition written by David J. Barner and Michael Kolling and published in 2005 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-13-124933-9 ) (1018) This textbook includes an unopened CD ROM. This textbook has negligible ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

OBJECTS FIRST JAVA BLUEJ 2ND GOSLING 2005 0131249339 N used book

OBJECTS FIRST JAVA BLUEJ 2ND GOSLING 2005 0131249339 N

by Barnes, David J, and Kolling, Michael

price: £22.54

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, 9686 Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131249332 ISBN: 0131249339

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a NEAR MINT CONDITION large format softbound textbook of 461 pages titled " OBJECTS FIRST WITH JAVA: A PRACTICAL INTRODUCTION USING BLUEJ " Second Edition written by David J. Barner and Michael Kolling and published in 2005 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-13-124933-9 ). This textbook includes an unopened CD ROM. (9686) This textbook shows only very minor ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Objects First With Java: a Practical Introduction Using Bluej (2nd Edition) used book

Objects First With Java: a Practical Introduction Using Bluej (2nd Edition)

price: £22.63

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131249332 ISBN: 0131249339

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Millennial Technologies, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Objects First With Java: a Practical Introduction Using Bluej used book

Objects First With Java: a Practical Introduction Using Bluej

by Barnes, David J.; Kolling, Michael

price: £23.56

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780130449290 ISBN: 0130449296

Description: Used Very Good. With C D. Minimal marking. Most of the text is clean and crisp. Limited shelf wear, near new. Real nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Objects First With Java: a Practical Introduction Using Bluej used book

Objects First With Java: a Practical Introduction Using Bluej

by Barnes, David J.; Kolling, Michael

price: £23.56

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780130449290 ISBN: 0130449296

Description: Used Very Good. Used very good. With C D. Minimal marking. Most of the text is clean and crisp. Limited shelf wear, near new. Real nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Objects First With Java: a Practical Introduction Using Bluej used book

Objects First With Java: a Practical Introduction Using Bluej

by Barnes, David J.; Kolling, Michael

price: £23.56

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780130449290 ISBN: 0130449296

Description: Used Very Good. Text is clean and crisp. Text only. Limited shelf wear, near new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Objects First With Java: a Practical Introduction Using Bluej used book

Objects First With Java: a Practical Introduction Using Bluej

by Barnes, David J.; Kolling, Michael

price: £23.56

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780130449290 ISBN: 0130449296

Description: Used Very Good. With C D. Minimal marking. Most of the text is clean and crisp. Limited shelf wear, near new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Objects First With Java: a Practical Introduction Using Bluej used book

Objects First With Java: a Practical Introduction Using Bluej

by Barnes, David J.; Kolling, Michael

price: £26.29

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780130449290 ISBN: 0130449296

Description: Used Very Good. Used very good. Text is clean and crisp. Includes sealed CD. Limited shelf wear, near new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Objects First With Java: a Practical Introduction Using Bluej used book

Objects First With Java: a Practical Introduction Using Bluej

by Barnes, David J.; Kolling, Michael

price: £26.29

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780130449290 ISBN: 0130449296

Description: Used Very Good. Text is clean and crisp. Includes sealed CD. Limited shelf wear, near new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Objects First With Java: a Practical Introduction Using Bluej (4th Edition) used book

Objects First With Java: a Practical Introduction Using Bluej (4th Edition)

by Barnes, David J.; Kolling, Michael

price: £59.93

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780136060864 ISBN: 0136060862

Description: Fine. 0136060862 Fourth Edition. Pub date: 2008. Paperback. Condition: Fine. Instructor's review copy. Includes unopened CD-ROM. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Objects First With Java: a Practical Introduction Using Bluej (4th Edition) used book

Objects First With Java: a Practical Introduction Using Bluej (4th Edition)

by Barnes, David J.; Kolling, Michael

price: £59.93

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780136060864 ISBN: 0136060862

Description: Fine. 0136060862 Fourth Edition. Pub date: 2008. Paperback. Condition: Fine. INSTRUCTOR'S REVIEW COPY. Same as student but may have extra notes. New book with slight shelf wear. Includes unopened CD-ROM. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied cus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Objects First with Java: A Practical Introduction Using Bluej used book

Objects First with Java: A Practical Introduction Using Bluej

by Barnes, David J, Dr., and Kolling, Michael

price: £65.56

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780136060864 ISBN: 0136060862

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. Audience: General/trade. NEVER USED INSTRUCTOR'S 4TH EDITION WITH SEALED CD. SAME AS STUDENT EDITION WITH EXTRA'S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lous Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Objects First With Java: a Practical Introduction Using Bluej (4th Edition) new book

Objects First With Java: a Practical Introduction Using Bluej (4th Edition)

by Barnes, David J.; Kolling, Michael

price: £66.55

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780136060864 ISBN: 0136060862

Description: New. 0136060862 Fourth Edition. Pub date: 2008. Paperback. Condition: BRAND NEW. Instructor's review copy. Includes unopened CD-ROM. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expe. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Objects First With Java: a Practical Introduction Using Bluej new book

Objects First With Java: a Practical Introduction Using Bluej

by Barnes, David J., Kolling, Michael

price: £71.57

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780136060864 ISBN: 0136060862

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Objects First With Java: a Practical Introduction Using Bluej (3rd Edition) new book

Objects First With Java: a Practical Introduction Using Bluej (3rd Edition)

by David J. Barnes; Michael Kolling

price: £84.49

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2006-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780131976290 ISBN: 013197629X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3 </