World War I is over and another battle has been won by the suffragettes - women can vote and also stand for Parliament. Nell is searching for someone to support her stand for election. She is approached by the widow of an MP who offers to cover her expenses in exchange for a murder investigation.
Read More
World War I is over and another battle has been won by the suffragettes - women can vote and also stand for Parliament. Nell is searching for someone to support her stand for election. She is approached by the widow of an MP who offers to cover her expenses in exchange for a murder investigation.
Read Less
Add this copy of Absent Friends (a Nell Bray Mystery) to cart. $5.34, good condition, Sold by SELL BOOKS LTD rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from London, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM, published 1999 by Virago Press Ltd.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books-these should be considered reading copies. Our books ar.
Add this copy of Absent Friends to cart. $11.74, very good condition, Sold by MW Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Galway, G, IRELAND, published 2000 by London: Virago.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Physical description: 288 pages; 18 cm. Subjects: Bray, Nell (Fictitious character); Fiction. Women detectives; Fiction. Mystery fiction. Detective and mystery stories. 20th century crime fiction. Genre: Fiction. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.
Add this copy of Absent Friends to cart. $17.00, very good condition, Sold by This Old Book rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Brookfield, IL, UNITED STATES, published 1999 by Minotaur Books.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very Good. Publisher: St. Martin's Press Inc. Date of Publication: 1999Binding: hardcoverEdition: First Edition-So StatedCondition: Very GoodDescription: This book with dust jacket is clean, solid, and in great shape. This is a First edition hardcover book with 282 pages. The binding is strong with all pages firmly attached. The pages are clean with no soiling, writing, or tears. The dust jacket is clean with some light edgewear (No Chips). The DJ has been placed in a fresh mylar jacket.
Add this copy of Absent Friends to cart. $19.50, very good condition, Sold by StockandTrade rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Portland, OR, UNITED STATES, published 1999 by Minotaur Books.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8x5x1; A nice hardcover in a protective Mylar sleeve with a crisp dust jacket, a tight binding and an unmarked text. From a private smoke free collection. Shipping within 24 hours a tracking number and delivery confirmation.
Add this copy of Absent Friends (First Edition) to cart. $22.00, new condition, Sold by Dan Pope Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from WEST Hartford, CT, UNITED STATES, published 1999 by St. Martin's Press (New York).
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
New in New jacket. First American edition. First printing (with full number line including the 1). Very Fine in a very fine dust jacket. Fiction. Comes with mylar dust jacket cover. NOT price clipped. SALE/FERRY.
Add this copy of Absent Friends to cart. $22.00, very good condition, Sold by LostLoves Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Seattle, WA, UNITED STATES, published 1999 by Minotaur Books.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 282 p. Nell Bray Mysteries, NO. 8. Audience: General/trade. Clean hardcover with unclipped DJ in very good condition. First US edition (so marked on copyright page). Suffragette Nell Bray stands for election in 1918 and, as usual, murder follows.
Add this copy of Absent Friends to cart. $22.00, like new condition, Sold by Speaking Volumes rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from BURLINGTON, VT, UNITED STATES, published 1999 by Virago Press, Limited.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Like New. Softcover. Clean text. Tight binding. Free of any markings and no writings inside. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.
Add this copy of Absent Friends [Award Winner] to cart. $25.50, like new condition, Sold by Murder By The Book rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Cranston, RI, UNITED STATES, published 1999 by Saint Martin's Press, LLC.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Fine in Fine jacket. Award Winner 1st ed. Fine in dj. A HERODOTUS HISTORICAL AWARD WINNER as well as an ELLIS PETERS DAGGER AWARD WINNER as Best Historical Mystery. A suffragette Nell Bray title.
Add this copy of Absent Friends to cart. $61.91, good condition, Sold by Bonita rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Santa Clarita, CA, UNITED STATES, published 1999 by Virago Press Ltd.
Add this copy of Absent Friends to cart. $66.35, new condition, Sold by Just one more Chapter rated 4.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Miramar, FL, UNITED STATES, published 1999 by Minotaur Books.