An arresting visual chronicle of American contemporary life out of balance, from one of America's great young photographers. 55 color photographs.
Read More
An arresting visual chronicle of American contemporary life out of balance, from one of America's great young photographers. 55 color photographs.
Read Less
Add this copy of American Prospects to cart. $279.64, very good condition, Sold by 84 Charing Cross Road Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Cambridge, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM, published 2012 by Steidl.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Collectable-Very Good Condition in Near Fine jacket. 9783882439151. Art and Design. Near Fine/Near Fine 4th revised printing 2012 Steidl hardback, unclipped DJ, hjgh quality edition. Top corners of boards mildly bumped only. Light surface rub to edge of jacket, bright and unmarked. Size: 12 x 0.9 x 15.2 inches. 136 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 3kg. Category: Photography; Art and Design; The Arts; Photography and photographs; ISBN: 3882439157. ISBN/EAN: 9783882439151. Dewey Code: 779.997392. 84cxrarebooks is the trading name of Cambridge-based bookseller Marino Guida, with 25 years experience in the trade. We guarantee the condition of all our books. Further images or a short video presentation of any book can be arranged on request. We send tax-free and tariff-free to EU, US/Canada and Australia/NZ with insurance included for peace of mind. Inventory No: 098393.
Add this copy of American Prospects to cart. $314.61, like new condition, Sold by 84 Charing Cross Road Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Cambridge, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM, published 2012 by Steidl.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Collectable-Fine Condition in Fine jacket. 9783882439151. Art and Design. Fine/Fine 4th revised ed 2012 Steidl hardback, unclipped DJ, hjgh quality edition. Very light surface rub to edge of jacket, bright and unmarked. Size: 12 x 0.9 x 15.2 inches. 136 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 3kg. Category: Photography; Art and Design; The Arts; Photography and photographs; ISBN: 3882439157. ISBN/EAN: 9783882439151. Dewey Code: 779.997392. 84cxrarebooks is the trading name of Cambridge-based bookseller Marino Guida, with 25 years experience in the trade. We guarantee the condition of all our books. Further images or a short video presentation of any book can be arranged on request. We send tax-free and tariff-free to EU, US/Canada and Australia/NZ with insurance included for peace of mind. Inventory No: 097179.
Add this copy of American Prospects (2012) to cart. $1,136.07, very good condition, Sold by LLU- BOOKSERVICE ANTIQUARIAN rated 2.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Wahlstedt, S-H, GERMANY.
Add this copy of American Prospects to cart. $207.00, like new condition, Sold by William Laven rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Half Moon Bay, CA, UNITED STATES, published 1994 by Chronicle Books.
Add this copy of American Prospects to cart. $234.00, good condition, Sold by Found Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from AUSTIN, TX, UNITED STATES, published 1987 by Crown.
Add this copy of American Prospects to cart. $257.00, very good condition, Sold by Black Cat Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Sag Harbor, NY, UNITED STATES, published 1994 by Chronicle Books.
Add this copy of American Prospects: Photographs By Joel Sternberg to cart. $384.50, very good condition, Sold by Powell's Books Chicago rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Chicago, IL, UNITED STATES, published 1987 by Times Books.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Used-Very Good. Large oblong 4to. Cloth, dj., illus. Printed and bound by Amilcare Pizzi, Milan. First edition. Dj rubbed at edges and worn at corners, otherwise a very nice, fresh copy.
Add this copy of American Prospects to cart. $410.50, like new condition, Sold by Griffin Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Stamford, CT, UNITED STATES, published 1987 by Times Books.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Like New. Size: 13x10x1; Sternfeld inscribed (title page) to former owner publisher Martin Edelston oblong format hardcover in jacket in as new condition. oversized and overweight. Please email for photos.
Add this copy of American Prospects to cart. $757.00, very good condition, Sold by Burnside Rare Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Portland, OR, UNITED STATES, published 1987 by Times Books / The Museum of Fine Arts.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Near Fine in Very Good jacket. First edition, first printing. Signed by Joel Sternfeld and warmly inscribed to a former owner in 1988. Bound in publisher's grey cloth over boards, with spine lettered in silver. Near Fine with heavily bumped corners. In a Very Good price-clipped dust jacket with light rubbing and bumped corners. A lovely copy, signed by the photographer.
Add this copy of Joel Sternfeld: American Prospects (First Hardcover to cart. $785.40, like new condition, Sold by Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Albuquerque, NM, UNITED STATES, published 1987 by Times Books, in association with The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Fine in Near Fine jacket. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine light beige linen cloth with title stamped in silver on spine and blind-stamped on front cover, with photographically illustrated dust jacket. Photographs by Joel Sternfeld. Introduction by Andy Grundberg. Afterword by Anne W. Tucker. Designed by Elissa Ichiyasu. 128 pp., with 55 four-color plates finely printed on Jupiter 143 gsm dull-coated paper in Italy by Amilcare Pizzi, S.p.A., Milan. 10-1/4 x 12-1/4 inches. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston. [Cited in Andrew Roth, ed., The Book of 101 Books: Seminal Photographic Books of the Twentieth Century. (New York: PPP Editions in association with Roth Horowitz LLC, 2001), 260-261; cited in Andrew Roth, ed., The Open Book. (Göttingen, Germany: Hasselblad Center in association with Steidl Verlag, 2004), 338; cited in Martin Parr and Gerry Badger, The Photobook: A History, Volume II. (London and New York: Phaidon, 2006), 34-35.]. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket (slight shelf wear, else Fine with no other flaws). From Vince Aletti: "...American Prospects brought a new respect for color photography and a deeper understanding of American complexity."