This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work. This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other ...
Read More
This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work. This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work. As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Read Less
Add this copy of Fables to cart. $17.83, new condition, Sold by Books2anywhere rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Fairford, GLOUCESTERSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM, published 2013 by Hardpress Publishing.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
PLEASE NOTE, WE DO NOT SHIP TO DENMARK. New Book. Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 days. Established seller since 2000. Please note we cannot offer an expedited shipping service from the UK.
Add this copy of Fables to cart. $25.34, new condition, Sold by Books2anywhere rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Fairford, GLOUCESTERSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM, published 2022 by LEGARE STREET PR.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
PLEASE NOTE, WE DO NOT SHIP TO DENMARK. New Book. Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 days. Established seller since 2000. Please note we cannot offer an expedited shipping service from the UK.
Add this copy of Fables to cart. $30.16, new condition, Sold by Books2anywhere rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Fairford, GLOUCESTERSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM, published 2016 by Hansebooks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
PLEASE NOTE, WE DO NOT SHIP TO DENMARK. New Book. Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 days. Established seller since 2000. Please note we cannot offer an expedited shipping service from the UK.
Add this copy of Fables to cart. $35.10, new condition, Sold by Books2anywhere rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Fairford, GLOUCESTERSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM, published 2022 by LEGARE STREET PR.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
PLEASE NOTE, WE DO NOT SHIP TO DENMARK. New Book. Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 days. Established seller since 2000. Please note we cannot offer an expedited shipping service from the UK.
Add this copy of Fables (Volume 1-2) to cart. $80.54, poor condition, Sold by Anybook rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Lincoln, UNITED KINGDOM, published 1737 by J. and R. Tonson and J. Watts.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Volume 1-2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside. This book has hardback covers. With owner's name and inscription inside cover. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Medium brown leather 8vo with simple blind borders on boards. Raised bands, gilt borders, gilt motifs and gilt lettering within a brown leather panel on backstrip. Front board detached. Bumped corners and heavy shelf wear. Title page of vol I. detached and chipped. Binding reasonably tight. Page are fairly heavily foxed and age toned, a few chipped. Trimmed. Illustrated and contains several plates. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item, 900grams, ISBN:
Add this copy of Fables to cart. $93.73, very good condition, Sold by Rooke Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from BATH, SOMERSET, UNITED KINGDOM, published 1813 by C. Whittingham.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Not Stated. Very Good. A smart pocket-sized copy of this collection of fables from English writer, John Gay. Illustrated with eighty in-text images. Collated complete. A collection of fables, including: the lady and the wasp, the lion and the cub, the two owls and the sparrow, the two monkeys, the bear in a boat, and many others. Written by John Gay, an English poet and dramatist who was a member of the Scriblerus Club. Previously held in the library of Francis Edward Witts, an English clergyman, diarist, and magistrate. In the original full brown calf. Externally, smart with light wear and minor rubbing to the extremities. Minor fading to the spine and the odd small mark to the boards. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are very bright with light scattered spotting. Contemporary ink inscription to the front endpaper. Previous owner's bookplate to the front pastedown. Very Good.
Add this copy of Fables, 1727 [and 1738] / By John Gay to cart. $133.00, like new condition, Sold by MW Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Galway, G, IRELAND, published 1969 by Menston: Scolar Press.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 155 pages; Physical description; 2v. in 1 ([17], 173p; [14], 155p): ill.; 27cm. Notes; Facsimile reprint of 1st eds, London: Printed for J. Tonson & J. Watts, 1727; and, London: Printed for J. & P. Knapton and T. Cox, 1738. Subjects; English poetry.
Add this copy of Fables to cart. $133.90, very good condition, Sold by Robin Summers Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Aldeburgh, SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM, published 1746 by J. and R. Tonson and J. Watts.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Octavo. (xii), 194pp. Bound in recent quarter leather over marbled boards, gilt spine titles, new endpapers. Contents lightly used, otherwise very good indeed.
Add this copy of Fables to cart. $198.86, very good condition, Sold by Rooke Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from BATH, SOMERSET, UNITED KINGDOM, published 1737 by J. and R. Tonson and J. Watts.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
William Kent; John Wotton. Very Good. The illustrated fifth edition of the fables of John Gay, containing a total of fifty of his admired tales. Volume One only, of a total of two volumes. The fifth edition. The collected fables of John Gay, this volume containing a total of fifty tales. Â Illustrated with an engraved title, and engraved head-pieces to each fable. Fables in this volume include 'The Spaniel and the Chameleon', 'The Mother, the Nurse, and the Fairy', 'The Wild Boar and the Ram', 'The Lady and the Wasp', and more. Gay originally wrote fables for Prince William, the Duke of Cumberland, in 1727, and despite writing them for a royal, he wrote about the vanities of court honours. Illustrated by William Kent and John Wotton. Bookplate of Richard Luckett to the front paste down. In a full calf binding, rebacked, with new endpapers. Externally, generally smart, with some rubbing to the boards. Minor bumping to the extremities. Boards are lightly discoloured to the extremities. Bookplate to the front paste down. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are lightly age-toned with some spotting. Faint tide mark to the tail of the last few pages. Very Good.
Add this copy of Fables to cart. $251.32, very good condition, Sold by Rooke Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from BATH, SOMERSET, UNITED KINGDOM, published 1757 by C. Hitch and L. Hawes; J. and R. Tonson; et al.
Edition:
1757, C. Hitch and L. Hawes; J. and R. Tonson; et al
Publisher:
C. Hitch and L. Hawes; J. and R. Tonson; et al
Published:
1757
Language:
English
Alibris ID:
18270678904
Shipping Options:
Standard Shipping: $4.88
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Van der Gucht. Very Good. A smart edition of the fables of John Gay, an illustrated collection of sixty-six fables. Two volumes in one. The collected fables of John Gay, with a total of sixty-six fables. Â Illustrated with a frontispiece, and an engraved head-piece to each fable and to the introduction, with a total of sixty-seven engravings. Fables in this volume include 'The Spaniel and the Chameleon', 'The Mother, the Nurse, and the Fairy', 'The Wild Boar and the Ram', 'The Lady and the Wasp', and more. Gay originally wrote fables for Prince William, the Duke of Cumberland, in 1727, and despite writing them for a royal, he wrote about the vanities of court honours. Illustrated by Van der Gucht. Collated, all illustrations are present. Page 183/184 is torn and lacking half. In a full calf binding, rebacked. Externally, smart, with a little discolouration and marks to the boards, and very light rubbing. Neat repair to the front endpaper. Ink inscription to the recto of the front endpaper. A small amount of loss to the front paste down. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are a little age-toned and generally clean with scattered spots and handling marks. Prior owner's ink inscription to the title page. Very Good.