"Emma Caan is a fake. She is a copier who has become so good at duplicating nineteenth-century artworks that her versions are often passed off as originals. But she is not a criminal; her paintings are commissioned by museums and ultra-wealthy collectors protecting their investments. Emma's more than mastered a Gauguin brushstroke and the curve of a van Gogh wheat stalk, but her job is often a painful reminder of the artistic dreams she once chased for herself, when she was younger and before her family and her world fell ...
Read More
"Emma Caan is a fake. She is a copier who has become so good at duplicating nineteenth-century artworks that her versions are often passed off as originals. But she is not a criminal; her paintings are commissioned by museums and ultra-wealthy collectors protecting their investments. Emma's more than mastered a Gauguin brushstroke and the curve of a van Gogh wheat stalk, but her job is often a painful reminder of the artistic dreams she once chased for herself, when she was younger and before her family and her world fell apart. When billionaire art collector Leonard Sobetsky unexpectedly appears with an invitation, Emma sees a way out-a new job, a new path for herself, and access to the kind of money she needs to support her unsteady, recently widowed mother. But every invitation incurs an obligation, and Emma isn't prepared for what's to come. As she's pulled further into Leonard's opulent scene, she will discover what's lurking beneath the glitz and glamour. When she does, the past she's worked hard to overcome will collide with the present, making her wonder how much of her carefully curated life is just as fake as her forgeries."--
Read Less
Add this copy of Fake to cart. $14.99, new condition, Sold by GreatBookPricesUK5 rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Castle Donington, DERBYSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM, published 2023 by Harper Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.
Add this copy of Fake to cart. $15.09, like new condition, Sold by GreatBookPricesUK5 rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Castle Donington, DERBYSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM, published 2023 by Harper Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.
Add this copy of Fake: a Novel to cart. $8.83, good condition, Sold by Gulf Coast Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Cypress, TX, UNITED STATES, published 2023 by Harper Paperbacks.
Add this copy of Fake: a Novel to cart. $8.90, good condition, Sold by Off The Shelf rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Imperial, MO, UNITED STATES, published 2022 by Harper.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
The item shows wear from consistent use but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover if applicable. Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs access code or other supplemental materials.
Add this copy of Fake: a Novel to cart. $9.40, very good condition, Sold by The Maryland Book Bank rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from baltimore, MD, UNITED STATES, published 2022 by Harper.
Add this copy of Fake: a Novel to cart. $10.00, good condition, Sold by HPB-Red rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Dallas, TX, UNITED STATES, published 2022 by Harper.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or limited writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Add this copy of Fake: a Gripping Thriller of Art Forgery and Deception to cart. $10.29, very good condition, Sold by Blue Vase Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Interlochen, MI, UNITED STATES, published 2023 by Harper Paperbacks.
Add this copy of Fake: a Gripping Thriller of Art Forgery and Deception to cart. $10.29, good condition, Sold by Blue Vase Books rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Interlochen, MI, UNITED STATES, published 2023 by Harper Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
The item shows wear from consistent use but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover if applicable. Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs access code or other supplemental materials.
Add this copy of Fake: a Novel to cart. $11.74, very good condition, Sold by HPB-Movies rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Dallas, TX, UNITED STATES, published 2023 by Harper Paperbacks.
Choose your shipping method in Checkout. Costs may vary based on destination.
Seller's Description:
Very good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Add this copy of Fake: a Novel to cart. $13.77, new condition, Sold by Orion Tech rated 5.0 out of 5 stars, ships from Arlington, TX, UNITED STATES, published 2023 by Harper Paperbacks.